Early day motion 88

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

NEW ADMINISTRATION IN ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL

That this House notes the change of leadership in Aberdeenshire Council, with the fall of a Conservative-Liberal administration in favour of a new partnership administration of SNP and Progressive Alliance councillors; congratulates the new Provost of Aberdeenshire Councillor Hamish Vernal and Deputy Provost Councillor Allison Grant; further congratulates the new joint leaders of the council, Councillor Richard Thomson and Councillor Martin Kitts-Hayes; and looks forward to a new constructive phase of co-operation between members of Aberdeenshire Council and parliamentarians in the North East of Scotland.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 33

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 33 out of 33

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Ahmed-Sheikh, Tasmina Scottish National Party Ochil and South Perthshire 22.06.2015
Blackman, Kirsty Scottish National Party Aberdeen North 08.06.2015
Boswell, Phil Scottish National Party Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill 08.06.2015
Brock, Deidre Scottish National Party Edinburgh North and Leith 11.06.2015
Brown, Alan Scottish National Party Kilmarnock and Loudoun 21.07.2015
Cameron, Lisa Scottish National Party East Kilbride Strathaven and Lesmahagow 15.06.2015
Chapman, Douglas Scottish National Party Dunfermline and West Fife 10.06.2015
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 10.06.2015
Crawley, Angela Scottish National Party Lanark and Hamilton East 08.06.2015
Day, Martyn Scottish National Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 09.06.2015
Docherty, Martin Scottish National Party West Dunbartonshire 08.06.2015
Donaldson, Stuart Scottish National Party West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine 08.06.2015
Edwards, Jonathan Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 09.06.2015
Ferrier, Margaret Scottish National Party Rutherglen and Hamilton West 10.06.2015
Gibson, Patricia Scottish National Party North Ayrshire and Arran 10.06.2015
Grady, Patrick Scottish National Party Glasgow North 08.06.2015
Gray, Neil Scottish National Party Airdrie and Shotts 09.06.2015
Hendry, Drew Scottish National Party Inverness Nairn Badenoch and Strathspey 11.06.2015
Hosie, Stewart Scottish National Party Dundee East 08.06.2015
Law, Chris Scottish National Party Dundee West 10.06.2015
MacNeil, Angus Scottish National Party Na h-Eileanan an Iar 02.07.2015
McCaig, Callum Scottish National Party Aberdeen South 09.06.2015
McGarry, Natalie Scottish National Party Glasgow East 09.06.2015
McNally, John Scottish National Party Falkirk 09.06.2015
Monaghan, Carol Scottish National Party Glasgow North West 01.07.2015
Newlands, Gavin Scottish National Party Paisley and Renfrewshire North 23.06.2015
Paterson, Steven Scottish National Party Stirling 08.06.2015
Saville Roberts, Liz Plaid Cymru Dwyfor Meirionnydd 09.06.2015
Stephens, Christopher Scottish National Party Glasgow South West 08.06.2015
Thewliss, Alison Scottish National Party Glasgow Central 09.06.2015
Thompson, Owen Scottish National Party Midlothian 10.06.2015
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 09.06.2015
Whiteford, Eilidh Scottish National Party Banff and Buchan 08.06.2015