Lord Newby

The Rt Hon. the Lord Newby OBE
Richard Mark Newby
25 September 1997
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Lords Chief Whip May 2015 -
Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) May 2012 - May 2015
Lords Spokesperson (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2012 - May 2015
Committee House Date
Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Jun 2015 -
Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Nov 2014 - Dec 2014
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2012 - Mar 2015
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence May 2012 -
Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012 -
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) May 2012 -
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) May 2012 -
Selection, Committee of (Lords) May 2012 -
Joint Committee on Security May 2012 - Mar 2015
Accommodation Steering Group May 2012 -
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - Apr 2010
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England Dec 1998 - May 2001

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Live Consulting 2001 - 2012
Chairman Live Sport CIC 2010 - 2012
Director Matrix Coms, Consultancy 1992 - 2000
Corporate Affairs Director Rosehaugh PLC 1988 - 1992
National Secretary and Chief Executie Social Democratic Party 1981 - 1988
Administrator HM Customs and Excise 1974 - 1981

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman International Development Through Sport 2008 - 2012
Chairman Sport at the Prince's Trust 1997 - 2012