Lord Foster of Bath

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bath
Donald Michael Ellison Foster
7 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Oct 2013 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Jul 2003 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1995 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1992 - Jun 1995
Committee House Date
Education Sub-committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1999
Education & Employment Nov 1995 - Mar 1999
Constituency Date
Member for Bath Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bristol East Jun 1987