House of Lords

What's on

Tuesday 7 June 2016

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Treasury, including Topical Questions

Urgent question

On the NHS England decision not to commission and fund Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) for adults at risk of contracting HIV

Legislation

Investigatory Powers Bill - Report stage (day 2)

Legislation

Investigatory Powers Bill - 3rd reading

Adjournment

Comparative healthcare economics and future funding of the NHS

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Support for children and young people with life-shortening conditions

11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Conveyancing process

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Diabetes-related complications

4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

UN Peacekeeping Week 2016

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

HPV vaccinations for men who have sex with men

General Committee

Time Business Venue
2:30pm
Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
2020 heat and transport renewable targets

Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Saving Trust
Paul Blacklock, Director of Corporate Affairs, Calor Gas
Juliet Davenport, Chief Executive Officer, Good Energy
Christopher Snelling, Head of National and Regional Policy and Public Affairs, Freight Transport Association
Jonathan Murray, Policy and Operations Director, Low Carbon Vehicles Partnership

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Public Health post-2013 – structures, organisation, funding and delivery

Professor John Newton, Chief Knowledge Officer, Public Health England
Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director
Richard Gleave, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer, Public Health England
Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Director of Nursing, Health Education England
Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Role of the magistracy

Malcolm Richardson JP, Chair, Magistrates' Association
Sheena Jowett JP, Deputy Chair, Magistrates' Association
The Rt Hon. Lord Justice Fulford, Senior Presiding Judge for England and Wales
Senior District Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate
Shailesh Vara MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Courts and Legal Aid

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing for Chief Investigator, HSIB

Keith Conradi, Preferred Candidate, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Retail Banking Market Review

Professor Diane Coyle, Founder, Enlightenment Economics
Mr Paul Lynam, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Trust Bank
Caroline Barr, Member, Financial Services Consumer Panel

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
DFID's programme in Nigeria

Professor Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford
Dr Caroline Varin, Lecturer in Security and International Organisations, Regent’s University London
Professor Abiodun Alao, Professor of African Studies, King’s College London
Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Ben Mellor, Head of Office and Country Representative, DFID Nigeria

Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Working practices at Sports Direct

Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary
Luke Primarolo, Regional Officer, Unite Union
Chris Birkby, Managing Director
Jennifer Hardy, Finance Director, Transline
Andy Sweeney, Chief Executive Officer, Best Connection Group Ltd
Mike Ashley, Executive Deputy Chairman, Sports Direct International
Keith Bishop, Keith Bishop Associates

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment and sexual violence in schools

Sophie Bennett, Co-Director, UK Feminista
Marai Larasi MBE, Executive Director, Imkaan
Susie McDonald, Chief Executive Officer, Tender
Jo Sharpen, Policy Manager, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA)
Lynnette Smith, Managing Director and Founder, Big Talk Education
Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Research Fellow, Department of Law, Durham University

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Naval Procurement: Type 26 and Type 45

Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Admiral (retired) Sir Mark Stanhope GCB, OBE, DL, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow for Sea Power and Maritime Studies at RUSI
John Hudson, Managing Director, BAE Systems plc
Andrew McKeran, Marine Business Executive, GE Energy Connections - Power Conversion
Dr Andrew Tyler, Chief Executive Europe, Northrop Grumman
Tomas Leahy, Director, EMEA Programmes, Naval Marine, Rolls-Royce
Duncan McPhee, Manual Convenor (Scotstoun), Unite

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session

Justin Welby, The Most Reverend and Right Honourable the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
Paul Butler, The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Durham
Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch UK

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Science advice for chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear emergencies

Christopher Abbott, Chairman, Emergency Planning Society CBRN Professional Working Group
Professor Patrick Regan, Science Area Leader for Radioactivity, National Physical Laboratory
James Webster, Civil Contingencies Officer, Staffordshire Civil Contingencies Unit
Andy Bell, Deputy CBRN(E) Lead, Chief Fire Officers' Association
Dr Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board
Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Media Manager, Science Media Centre
Phil Evans, Government Services Director, Met Office
Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Professor of Geology, University of Edinburgh

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Political Islam

Dr Radwan Masmoudi, an adviser to Rached Ghannouchi, President of the AnNahda party, Tunisia
Ibrahim Munir, Deputy Supreme Guide, Muslim Brotherhood
Sondos Asem, former Foreign Media Coordinator at the office of President Mohamed Morsi, Egypt
Dr Anas Altikriti, Chief Executive Officer and founder, the Cordoba Foundation

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS
3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Robin Saunders, Managing Partner of Clearbrook Capital Partners LLP
Nicholas Giauque, Managing Member: London, Farallon Capital Europe LLP
Joseph Dryer, Head of Capital Markets and Advisory, RiverRock

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
2:30pm
Oral questions

Improving the completion rate of apprenticeships

Oral questions

Closing down puppy farms that breach animal welfare standards and apprehending gangs selling illegally bred and imported puppies

Oral questions

Keeping children’s teeth healthy

Oral questions

Delay in opening the airport on St. Helena

Debate

Science and Technology Committee report- Genetically modified insects

Debate

European Union Committee report - Europe in the world: Towards a more effective EU foreign and security strategy

Grand Committee

No business announced for today

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

(at 10:00 am)
Mr James Strachan QC, Counsel, Department for Transport
Mr Simon Ricketts, Conserve the Chilterns and Countryside
Ms Hilary Wharf, HS2 Action Alliance
Mr Anthony Bianco, Stoneleigh Action Group (STAG)
Mr Robert Latham, HS2 Euston Action Group
Mr Joe Rukin, Stop HS2
Mr Joe Rukin, The Kenilworth Stop HS2 Action Group

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Future of Innovate UK

(at 10:40 am)
Mr David Eyton, Group Head of Technology, British Petroleum
Dr Virginia Acha, Executive Director of Research, Medical & Innovation, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Laura Smith, Head of Construction and Manufacturing, Confederation of British Industry
Professor Luke Georghiou, Vice President for Research and Innovation, Manchester University
Dr David Hardman MBE, Chairman, UK Science Park Association

Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

(at 2:00 pm)
Mr David Reilly

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
Private Meeting
Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Private Meeting
Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Private Meeting
Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster