Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
2020 heat and transport renewable targets

Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Saving Trust
Paul Blacklock, Director of Corporate Affairs, Calor Gas
Juliet Davenport, Chief Executive Officer, Good Energy
Christopher Snelling, Head of National and Regional Policy and Public Affairs, Freight Transport Association
Jonathan Murray, Policy and Operations Director, Low Carbon Vehicles Partnership

9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Public Health post-2013 – structures, organisation, funding and delivery

Professor John Newton, Chief Knowledge Officer, Public Health England
Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director
Richard Gleave, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer, Public Health England
Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Director of Nursing, Health Education England
Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England

9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Role of the magistracy

Malcolm Richardson JP, Chair, Magistrates' Association
Sheena Jowett JP, Deputy Chair, Magistrates' Association
The Rt Hon. Lord Justice Fulford, Senior Presiding Judge for England and Wales
Senior District Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate
Shailesh Vara MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Courts and Legal Aid

9:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing for Chief Investigator, HSIB

Keith Conradi, Preferred Candidate, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Retail Banking Market Review

Professor Diane Coyle, Founder, Enlightenment Economics
Mr Paul Lynam, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Trust Bank
Caroline Barr, Member, Financial Services Consumer Panel

10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
DFID's programme in Nigeria

Professor Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford
Dr Caroline Varin, Lecturer in Security and International Organisations, Regent’s University London
Professor Abiodun Alao, Professor of African Studies, King’s College London
Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Ben Mellor, Head of Office and Country Representative, DFID Nigeria

10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Working practices at Sports Direct

Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary
Luke Primarolo, Regional Officer, Unite Union
Chris Birkby, Managing Director
Jennifer Hardy, Finance Director, Transline
Andy Sweeney, Chief Executive Officer, Best Connection Group Ltd
Mike Ashley, Executive Deputy Chairman, Sports Direct International
Keith Bishop, Keith Bishop Associates

10:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment and sexual violence in schools

Sophie Bennett, Co-Director, UK Feminista
Marai Larasi MBE, Executive Director, Imkaan
Susie McDonald, Chief Executive Officer, Tender
Jo Sharpen, Policy Manager, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA)
Lynnette Smith, Managing Director and Founder, Big Talk Education
Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Research Fellow, Department of Law, Durham University

10:45am
Oral Evidence Session
Naval Procurement: Type 26 and Type 45

Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Admiral (retired) Sir Mark Stanhope GCB, OBE, DL, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow for Sea Power and Maritime Studies at RUSI
John Hudson, Managing Director, BAE Systems plc
Andrew McKeran, Marine Business Executive, GE Energy Connections - Power Conversion
Dr Andrew Tyler, Chief Executive Europe, Northrop Grumman
Tomas Leahy, Director, EMEA Programmes, Naval Marine, Rolls-Royce
Duncan McPhee, Manual Convenor (Scotstoun), Unite

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session

Justin Welby, The Most Reverend and Right Honourable the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
Paul Butler, The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Durham
Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch UK

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Science advice for chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear emergencies

Christopher Abbott, Chairman, Emergency Planning Society CBRN Professional Working Group
Professor Patrick Regan, Science Area Leader for Radioactivity, National Physical Laboratory
James Webster, Civil Contingencies Officer, Staffordshire Civil Contingencies Unit
Andy Bell, Deputy CBRN(E) Lead, Chief Fire Officers' Association
Dr Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board
Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Media Manager, Science Media Centre
Phil Evans, Government Services Director, Met Office
Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Professor of Geology, University of Edinburgh

3:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Political Islam

Dr Radwan Masmoudi, an adviser to Rached Ghannouchi, President of the AnNahda party, Tunisia
Ibrahim Munir, Deputy Supreme Guide, Muslim Brotherhood
Sondos Asem, former Foreign Media Coordinator at the office of President Mohamed Morsi, Egypt
Dr Anas Altikriti, Chief Executive Officer and founder, the Cordoba Foundation

3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS
3:30pm
Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Robin Saunders, Managing Partner of Clearbrook Capital Partners LLP
Nicholas Giauque, Managing Member: London, Farallon Capital Europe LLP
Joseph Dryer, Head of Capital Markets and Advisory, RiverRock