House of Commons Officers and Staff

HOUSE OF COMMONS

The Speaker-The Rt Hon. John Bercow, MP

Chairman of Ways and Means-The Rt Hon. Lindsay Hoyle, MP

First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-Mrs Eleanor Laing, MP

Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means-Natascha Engel, MP

Panel of Chairs

Sir David Amess, MP, Mr Adrian Bailey, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, Mr Peter Bone, MP, Mr Graham Brady, MP, Ms Karen Buck, MP, Mr Christopher Chope, MP, Mr David Crausby, MP, Geraint Davies, MP, Philip Davies, MP, Nadine Dorries, MP, Mr Nigel Evans, MP, Sir Roger Gale, MP, Mike Gapes, MP, The Rt Hon. Cheryl Gillan, MP, James Gray, MP, Fabian Hamilton, MP, The Rt Hon. David Hanson, MP, Mr Philip Hollobone, MP, The Rt Hon. George Howarth, MP, Sir Edward Leigh, MP, Mrs Anne Main, MP, Steve McCabe, MP, Sir Alan Meale, MP, Mrs Madeleine Moon, MP, Mr David Nuttall, MP, Albert Owen, MP, Andrew Percy, MP, Mark Pritchard, MP, Andrew Rosindell, MP, Mr Gary Streeter, MP, Graham Stringer, MP, Mr Andrew Turner, MP, Valerie Vaz, MP, Mr Charles Walker, MP, Phil Wilson, MP

Secretary-Matthew Hamlyn

House of Commons Commission

The Rt Hon. The Speaker (Chairman), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, The Rt Hon. Tom Brake, MP, The Rt Hon. Nicholas Brown, MP, Chris Bryant, MP, The Rt Hon. Chris Grayling, MP (Leader of the House), Stewart Hosie, MP, David Natzler (Clerk of the House), Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (Acting External Member)

Secretary of the Commission-Tom Goldsmith

Assistant Secretary-Helen Wood

Administration Estimate Audit Committee

Dame Janet Gaymer, DBE (Chair), Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Tom Brake, MP, The Rt Hon. Nicholas Brown, MP, Stephen Brooker

Secretary of the Audit Committee-Lloyd Owen

Liaison Committee

The Rt Hon. Kevin Barron, MP, Sir Paul Beresford, MP, Mr Clive Betts, MP, Nicola Blackwood, MP, Crispin Blunt, MP, Andrew Bridgen, MP, The Rt Hon. Nicholas Brown, MP, Neil Carmichael, MP, Sir William Cash, MP, David T. C. Davies, MP, Mrs Louise Ellman, MP, Frank Field, MP, The Rt Hon. Harriet Harman, MP, Meg Hillier, MP, Huw Irranca-Davies, MP, Mr Bernard Jenkin, MP, Helen Jones, MP, The Rt Hon. Dr Julian Lewis, MP, Angus Brendan MacNeil, MP, Ian Mearns, MP, Mrs Maria Miller, MP, Robert Neill, MP, Jesse Norman, MP, Neil Parish, MP, Mr Laurence Robertson, MP, Derek Twigg, MP, Stephen Twigg, MP, The Rt Hon. Mr Andrew Tyrie, MP (Chair), The Rt Hon. Keith Vaz, MP, Mr Charles Walker, MP, Bill Wiggin, MP, Pete Wishart MP, Dr Sarah Wollaston, MP, Mr Iain Wright, MP

Clerk-Andrew Kennon

Executive Committee

Ian Ailles (Director General of the House of Commons), Myfanwy Barrett (Director of Finance), John Benger (Clerk Assistant and Director General, Chamber and Committee Services), John Borley, CB (Director General, Facilities), Rob Greig (Director of the Parliamentary Digital Service), David Natzler (Clerk of the House), Andrew Walker (Director General, HR and Change), Penny Young (Librarian and Director General, Department of Information Services)

Secretary of the Executive Committee-Marianne Cwynarski

office of the speaker

Speaker’s Secretary-Peter Barratt

Assistant Secretary To the Speaker-Ian Davis MBE

Trainbearer-Jim Davey

Diary Secretary-Emma Bell

Speaker’s Counsel-Michael Carpenter, CB

Speaker's Chaplain-Rev. Rose Hudson-Wilkin

office of the Clerk of the House

Clerk of the House-David Natzler

Private Secretary-Lloyd Owen

Personal Assistant-Louise Clarke

parliamentary commissioner for standards

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards-Kathryn Hudson

Registrar of Members’ Financial Interests-Heather Wood

parliamentary security Director

Parliamentary Security Director-Paul Martin, CBE

Deputy Parliamentary Security Director-Emily Baldock

Head of Security Operations-John Groves

SRP Programme Director-Christina O’Kelly

office of the chairman of ways and means

Secretary to the Chairman of Ways and Means-Joanna Dodd

Governance Office

Head of Office-Tom Goldsmith

Corporate Risk Management Facilitator-Rachel Harrison

Head of Central Communications-Vasilis Gialias

Head of Internal Audit-Paul Dillon-Robinson

Head of Parliamentary Programme and Project Assurance- Jane Rumsam

Strategy, Planning and Performance Manager-Jane Hough

Domestic Committees-

Administration: Clerk-Sarah Heath

Finance: Clerk-Helen Wood

department of chamber and committee services

Clerk Assistant and Director General-John Benger

Personal Assistant-Charlotte Every

Director of Departmental Services-Patsy Richards

Overseas Office-

Principal Clerk-Crispin Poyser

Delegation Secretary-Nick Wright

Inward Visits Manager-Michelle Wenham

National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Alison Groves

Deputy National Parliament Representative, Brussels-Fraser McIntosh

committee directorate

Committee Office-

Clerk of Committees-Andrew Kennon

Principal Clerks of Select Committees-Mark Hutton, Colin Lee, Simon Patrick

Business Manager (Liaison)-Anita Fuki

Operations Manager-Karen Saunders

Business Manager (COMG)-Richard Dawson

Departmental Select Committees-

Business, Innovation and Skills: Clerks-Chris Shaw, Martin Adams

Communities and Local Government: Clerks-Mark Etherton, Helen Finlayson

Culture, Media and Sport: Clerks-Elizabeth Flood, Katy Reid

Defence: Clerks-James Davies, Anna Dickson

Education: Clerks-Richard Ward, Kevin Maddison, Jack Dent

Energy and Climate Change: Clerks-Dr Farrah Bhatti, Gavin O’Leary

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Clerks-David Weir, Matthew Clay

Foreign Affairs: Clerk- Kenneth Fox

Health: Clerks-Huw Yardley, Sharon Maddix

Home Affairs: Clerk-Carol Oxborough

International Development: Clerks-Sarah Hartwell-Naguib, Daniel Whitford

Justice: Clerks-Nick Walker, Jonathan Whiffing

Northern Ireland Affairs: Clerk-Robert Cope

Science and Technology: Clerks-Simon Fiander, Grahame Danby, Marsha David

Scottish Affairs: Clerks-Jyoti Chandola, Philip Jones

Transport: Clerks-Gordon Clarke, Gail Bartlett

Treasury: Clerks-James Rhys, Chloe Challender, James Mirza-Davies

Welsh Affairs: Clerk-John-Paul Flaherty

Women and Equalities: Clerks-Gosia McBride, Keith Neary

Work and Pensions: Clerks-Adam Mellows-Facer, Margaret McKinnon

Other Committees-

Environmental Audit: Clerks-David Slater, Carl Baker

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Commons Clerks-Robin James, Megan Conway

Liaison: Clerk-Andrew Kennon

Joint Committee on National Security Strategy: Commons Clerk-

Petitions Committee-Anne-Marie Griffiths

Public Accounts: Clerk-Stephen McGinness, Mark Ewbank

Public Administration: Clerks-Rhiannon Hollis, Rebecca Davies

Regulatory Reform: Clerk-Chris Shaw

European Scrutiny Committee: Clerk-Eve Samson

Clerk Advisers-Peter Harborne, David Griffiths, Leigh Gibson, Terry Byrne, Alistair Dillon, Sibel Taner

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments: Commons Clerk-Amelia Aspden

Scrutiny Unit-

Head of Unit-David Lloyd

Deputy Head of Unit (Finance)-Larry Honeysett

Head of Web and Publications Unit-Miranda Oliver-Wright

Chamber Business directorate

Clerk of Legislation-Liam Laurence Smyth

Public and Private Bill Office

Clerk of Bills, Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills and Taxing Officer-Matthew Hamlyn

Clerks: Fergus Reid, Glenn McKee, Marek Kubala, Katy Stout, Joanna Welham

Private Bill Office-Neil Caulfield (Clerk of Private Bills)

Bills Support Officer-Mark Oxborough

Committees

Court of Referees: Clerk-Matthew Hamlyn

Selection: Clerk-Fergus Reid

Standing Orders, Unopposed Bills: Clerk-Joanna Dodd

Journal Office-

Clerk of the Journals-Paul Evans

Clerks: Elizabeth Hunt, Martyn Atkins, Richard Cooke, Katya Cassidy, Jenny Burch

Procedure Committee: Clerks-Martyn Atkins, Katya Cassidy

Standards and Privileges Committees: Clerks-Lynn Gardner, Jenny Burch

Speaker’s Committee for IPSA: Secretaries-Lynn Gardner, Ben Williams

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission: Secretaries- Lynn Gardner, Ben Williams

Table Office-

Principal Clerk-Philippa Helme

Clerks: Sarah Davies, Mike Hennessy, Ed Beale, Judith Boyce, Libby Kurien, Lydia Menzies, Catherine Meredith, Sharon Maddox, Gini Griffin

Senior Executive Officer-Francene Graham

Backbench Business: Clerk-Mike Hennessy

Vote Office-

Deliverer of the Vote-Catherine Fogarty

Deputy Deliverer of the Vote-Owen Sweeney

Head of Procedural Publishing-Tom McVeagh

Procedural Publishing Operations Manager-Stuart Miller

official report directorate

Editor-Alex Newton

Deputy Editor-Jack Homer

Personal Assistant-Caroline Rowlands

Director of Broadcasting-John Angeli

Managing Editors (Committees)-Clare Hanly, Jonathan Hoare

Managing Editors (House)- Paul Hadlow, Deborah Jones, Ann Street, Vivien Wilson, Ross Gunby, Adele Dodd

Sub-Editors-Kate Myers, Juliet Levy, Ken Gall, Victoria Hart, Paul Kirby, Emma Kirby, Tony Minichiello, David Hampton, Jez Oates, Portia Dadley, Joanna Lipkowska, Richard Purnell, Bran Jones, Tricia Hill, Ian Oakhill, Saul Minaee, Will Holdaway, Keith Brown, Cara Clark

House Reporters-Emily Morris, Mayah Weinberg, Jude Wheway, Paul Underhill, Felicity Reardon, Jim Barr, Angus Andrews, Paul Owen, Tom Martin, Lydia Davis, Owain Wilkins, Eugene Wolstenholme, Stephen Farrell, Vivienne Kenny

Head of Administration-Stephen O'Riordan

Senior Hansard Administrators-John Brake, Brian Harrison

Annunciator Superintendent-John LeHunte

serjeant at arms directorate

Serjeant at Arms-Kamal El-Hajji

Acting Deputy Serjeant at Arms-Robin Fell

Assistant Serjeant at Arms-Lesley Scott

Clerk in Charge-Laura Blake

Admission Order Office-Sarah Dinsdale

Principal Doorkeeper-Phil Howse

Pass Access Manager-Hannah Evans

Audit and Compliance Manager-Guy Turner

Access Manager-Emily Cathcart

Office of Speaker’s Counsel

Speaker’s Counsel-Michael Carpenter

Counsel-Peter Davis (Domestic Legislation), Arnold Ridout (European Legislation)

Deputy Counsel-Peter Brooksbank, Philip Davies, Daniel Greenberg (Domestic Legislation)

Principal Assistant Counsel-Helen Emes

Assistant Counsel-Joanne Dee (European Legislation)

Assistant Counsel-Helen Kinghorn

Trainee Solicitor-Klara Banaszak

department of information services

Librarian and Director General- Penny Young

Personal Assistant-Brigitte Onyskiw

Director of Strategy and Implementation-Edward Wood

Head of Departmental Services/Business Management Director-John Owen

Office Services

Office Services Manager-Gabrielle Hughes

Information Management Directorate

Director of Information Management-Steve Wise

Curator’s Office

Curator of Works of Art-Malcolm Hay

Indexing and Data Management

Head of Section-Gini Griffin/Catherine Meredith

Library Resources

Head of Section-Susannah Foulis

SPIRE Benefits Team

SPIRE Benefits Manager-Anne Thompson

Parliamentary Office of Science & Technology (POST)

Head of Post-Dr Christopher Tyler

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT DIRECTORATE

Director of Public Engagement-Aileen Walker

Education Service

Head of Education Service-Dr Emma-Jane Watchorn

Visitor Services & Retail

Head of Visitor Services & Retail-Amy Pitts

Head of Retail-Diana Christou

public information directorate

Director of External Communications-Lee Bridges

Media & Communications Service (Chamber and Corporate)

Head of Media and Communications-Anikka Weerasinghe

Outreach and Engagement

Head of Outreach and Engagement-David Clark

Public Information

Head of public information-Matt Ringer

Head of Public Inquiries-Fiona Green

Head of Digital Outreach-Laura Bristow

Research Directorate

Director of Research-Bryn Morgan

Business and Transport

Head of Section-Tim Edmonds

Library Clerks-Louise Butcher, Douglas Pyper, Antony Seely, Djuna Thurley

Customer Services Team

Head of Customer Service-Chris Sear

Head of Front of House (Acting)-Amina Gual

Economic Policy and Statistics

Head of Section-Lorna Booth

Library Clerks-Aliyah Dar, Jeanne Delebarre, Daniel Harari, Matthew Keep, Feargal McGuinness, Christopher Rhodes, Dominic Webb

Home Affairs

Head of Section-Pat Strickland

Library Clerks-Jacqueline Beard, Lorraine Conway, Joanna Dawson (T), Catherine Fairbairn, Gabrielle Garton Grimwood, Melanie Gower, Sally Lipscombe, Terry McGuinness (T) Dr Philip Ward, John Woodhouse

International Affairs and Defence

Head of Section-Vaughne Miller

Library Clerks-Louisa Brooke-Holland, Arabella Lang, Dr Jon Lunn, Claire Mills, Ben Smith

Parliament and Constitution Centre

Head of Section-Lucinda Maer

Library Clerks-Paul Bowers, Mike Everett, Richard Kelly, Jack Simson Caird (T), Mark Sandford, Elise Uberoi, Isobel White

Research & Library Central Team

Head-Gavin Berman

Learning and Development Manager-Catrin Owens

Technology and Innovation-Jeremy Hardacre

Research Information Service

Head-To be appointed

Senior Library Executive-Gill Cooper

Science and Environment

Head of Section-Ed Potton

Library Clerks-Dr Elena Ares, Dr Sarah Barber, Oliver Bennett, Dr Grahame Danby, Emma Downing, David Hirst, Sara Priestley, Louise Smith, Edward White

Social and General Statistics

Head of Section-Richard Cracknell

Library Clerks-Stephen Ayers, Dr Carl Baker, Cassie Barton, Skye Black (T), Paul Bolton, Dr Rachael Harker, Oliver Hawkins, Neil Johnston, Richard Keen, Rod McInnes, Tom Rutherford

Social Policy

Head of Section-Wendy Wilson

Library Clerks-Alexander Bate, David Foster, Manjit Gheera, Susan Hubble, Tim Jarrett, Steven Kennedy, Robert Long, Shiro Ota (T), Elizabeth Parkin, Tom Powell, Nerys Roberts

department of hr & change

Director General’s Office

Director General of HR & Change-Andrew Walker

Assistant to Director General-Tara Cullen

Director of HR Services-Alix Langley

Director of People Development-David Vere

Finance Business Partner-Caroline Young

Head of Learning-Patricia Macaulay-Fraser

Head of Diversity and Inclusion-Anne Foster

Head of HR Operations-Jenny Winters

Head of HR Policy-Reg Perry

Head of HR Advisory Service-Jo Regan

Head of Organisational Development and Change-Andy Vallins

Business Partners-Elaine Mason, Johan van den Broek, Harun Musho’d

Members’ HR Advice Service

Senior HR Manager-Barbara Joy

Information Rights and Information Security Services (IRIS)

Head of IRIS-Victoria Payne

Safety

Head of Safety-Marianne McDougall

Consultant Occupational Health Physician-Dr Paul Grimes

Senior Health and Safety Adviser-Carl Foulkes Williams

Health and Wellbeing

Occupational Health and Wellbeing Manager-Anne Mossop

Welfare Officer – Tanya Harris

Clinical Nurse Advisers-Karen St Cyr, Sally Dow, Sally Nightingale

Trade Union Side

Trade Union Side Administrators-Sandra Deakins, Denise Eltringham

department of finance

Director of Finance-Myfanwy Barrett

Pensions and Payroll

Head of Pensions and Payroll- Lucy Tindal

financial management directorate

Chief Accountant-Alex Mills

Head of Financial Planning and Business Support-Amanda Colledge

Head of Financial Accounting-Debra Shirtcliffe

Head of Financial Services-Sam Rao

Systems Accountant-Colin Lewis

Finance Business Partner-Christopher Moores

continuous Improvement

Head of CI and Business Management Director- Martin Trott

department of facilities

Director General-John Borley, CB MA CEng MIET

Executive Officer-Katie Phelan-Molloy

Director of Facilities Finance-Philip Collins

Director of Business Management-Della Herd

Quality and Performance Manager-Sean House

Departmental Communications Officer-Renee Brownsey-Joyce

parliamentary estates directorate

Parliamentary Director of Estates-Brian Finnimore

Head of Projects-Victor Akinbile

Head of Directorate Business Support-Ann Moghaddami

Deputy Head Directorate Business Support and Business Manager-Deborah Taylor

Head of Maintenance-Mike McCann

Keeper of the Great Clock-Steve Jaggs

Head of Programme & Planning-Andrew Geehan, MSc, BSc, BD

Head of Fire, Safety and Environment-Martin Wittekind

Fire Safety Manager-David Kaye, GIFireE

Principal Architect -Adam Watrobski, BA (Hons), DiplArch, DiplConsAA, RIBA

Principal Estates Manager-Helen Arkell, BSc (Hons), MRICS

Principal Engineer-Donald Grant

Estates Archivist and Historian-Dr Mark Collins, BA, PhD

catering services

Director of Catering Services-Richard Tapner-Evans, BSc

Executive Chef-Mark Hill

Operations Manager-Robert Gibbs

Catering Manager (Terrace Cafeteria, Members’ Tea Room and Jubilee Café- Denise Durkin

Private Dining and Events Manager-Lee Holt

Private Dining and Events Office Manager-Jason Bonello

Hospitality and Events Sales Manager-Kay West

Catering Services Manager, Northern Estate (Portcullis House, 1 Parliament Street, 7 Millbank, Moncrieff’s and Tothill Street)-Yvonne Sparrow

Catering Manager, (Portcullis House, 7 Millbank, 1 Parliament Street and Moncrieff’s Press Complex and Tothill Street)-James Ellis

Assistant Catering Manager (Portcullis House, 7 Millbank, 1 Parliament Street , Moncrieff’s and Tothill Street)-Katie Elliott

Purchasing & Stores Manager-Antony Avella

Marketing and Communications Manager-Tanith Banks

accommodation and logistics services

Director of Accommodation and Logistics Services-Fiona Channon

Parliamentary Logistics Manager-Wesley Auvache

Members’ Accommodation Manager-Lis Gerhold

Accommodation Manager-Susanna Lumsden

Executive Assistant-Craig Jaggs

Head of Facilities Service Delivery-Brendon Mulvihill

Facilities Service Delivery Managers-Doreen Irving, Noel Kirby, Simon Mansfield, David O’Nions, Les Stockwell

Heritage Cleaning Managers-Jackie Britton, David Ray

Postmaster-Mark Morrish

Parliamentary Digital Service

Director of Parliamentary Digital Service-Rob Greig

Deputy Director-Tracey Jessup

Chief Technology Officer-Steve O'Connor

Director of the Cyber Security Programme-Steven Mark

Director of Digital Development-Emma Allen

Director of Programmes and Projects-Rebecca Elton

Director of Live Services-Rob Sanders

Director of Resources-Matthew Taylor

Head of Cyber Security-Mark Harbord

Head of Strategy-Tracy Green

Members Computing Officer-Andrew Morrison

other principal officers

Clerk of the Crown in Chancery-Richard Heaton

Comptroller and Auditor General-Amyas Morse

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman-Dame Julie Mellor, DBE

5 January 2016

 

Prepared 7th March 2016