What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Tuesday 07 June 2016

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

Treasury, including Topical Questions

Urgent question

On the NHS England decision not to commission and fund Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) for adults at risk of contracting HIV - Andrew Gwynne

Legislation

Investigatory Powers Bill - Report stage (day 2) - Mrs Theresa May

Legislation

Investigatory Powers Bill - 3rd reading - Mrs Theresa May

Adjournment

Comparative healthcare economics and future funding of the NHS - Dr Andrew Murrison

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Support for children and young people with life-shortening conditions - Stuart Andrew

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Conveyancing process - Will Quince

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Diabetes-related complications - Paula Sherriff

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

UN Peacekeeping Week 2016 - Kirsten Oswald

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

HPV vaccinations for men who have sex with men - Mike Freer

General Committees

2.30 pm

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016

Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

Energy and Climate Change - Oral Evidence Session
2020 heat and transport renewable targets

Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Saving Trust
Paul Blacklock, Director of Corporate Affairs, Calor Gas
Juliet Davenport, Chief Executive Officer, Good Energy
Christopher Snelling, Head of National and Regional Policy and Public Affairs, Freight Transport Association
Jonathan Murray, Policy and Operations Director, Low Carbon Vehicles Partnership

Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Health - Oral Evidence Session
Public Health post-2013 – structures, organisation, funding and delivery

Professor John Newton, Chief Knowledge Officer, Public Health England
Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director
Richard Gleave, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer, Public Health England
Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Director of Nursing, Health Education England
Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Role of the magistracy

Malcolm Richardson JP, Chair, Magistrates' Association
Sheena Jowett JP, Deputy Chair, Magistrates' Association
The Rt Hon. Lord Justice Fulford, Senior Presiding Judge for England and Wales
Senior District Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate
Shailesh Vara MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Courts and Legal Aid

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing for Chief Investigator, HSIB

Keith Conradi, Preferred Candidate, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Retail Banking Market Review

Professor Diane Coyle, Founder, Enlightenment Economics
Mr Paul Lynam, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Trust Bank
Caroline Barr, Member, Financial Services Consumer Panel

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10.00 am

International Development - Oral Evidence Session
DFID's programme in Nigeria

Professor Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford
Dr Caroline Varin, Lecturer in Security and International Organisations, Regent’s University London
Professor Abiodun Alao, Professor of African Studies, King’s College London
Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Ben Mellor, Head of Office and Country Representative, DFID Nigeria

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.00 am

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
Working practices at Sports Direct

Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary
Luke Primarolo, Regional Officer, Unite Union
Chris Birkby, Managing Director
Jennifer Hardy, Finance Director, Transline
Andy Sweeney, Chief Executive Officer, Best Connection Group Ltd
Mike Ashley, Executive Deputy Chairman, Sports Direct International
Keith Bishop, Keith Bishop Associates

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.30 am

Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment and sexual violence in schools

Sophie Bennett, Co-Director, UK Feminista
Marai Larasi MBE, Executive Director, Imkaan
Susie McDonald, Chief Executive Officer, Tender
Jo Sharpen, Policy Manager, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA)
Lynnette Smith, Managing Director and Founder, Big Talk Education
Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Research Fellow, Department of Law, Durham University

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

10.45 am

Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Naval Procurement: Type 26 and Type 45

Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Admiral (retired) Sir Mark Stanhope GCB, OBE, DL, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow for Sea Power and Maritime Studies at RUSI
John Hudson, Managing Director, BAE Systems plc
Andrew McKeran, Marine Business Executive, GE Energy Connections - Power Conversion
Dr Andrew Tyler, Chief Executive Europe, Northrop Grumman
Tomas Leahy, Director, EMEA Programmes, Naval Marine, Rolls-Royce
Duncan McPhee, Manual Convenor (Scotstoun), Unite

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session

Justin Welby, The Most Reverend and Right Honourable the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
Paul Butler, The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Durham
Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch UK

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues

Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

2.45 pm

Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Science advice for chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear emergencies

Christopher Abbott, Chairman, Emergency Planning Society CBRN Professional Working Group
Professor Patrick Regan, Science Area Leader for Radioactivity, National Physical Laboratory
James Webster, Civil Contingencies Officer, Staffordshire Civil Contingencies Unit
Andy Bell, Deputy CBRN(E) Lead, Chief Fire Officers' Association
Dr Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board
Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Media Manager, Science Media Centre
Phil Evans, Government Services Director, Met Office
Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Professor of Geology, University of Edinburgh

Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.00 pm

Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Political Islam

Dr Radwan Masmoudi, an adviser to Rached Ghannouchi, President of the AnNahda party, Tunisia
Ibrahim Munir, Deputy Supreme Guide, Muslim Brotherhood
Sondos Asem, former Foreign Media Coordinator at the office of President Mohamed Morsi, Egypt
Dr Anas Altikriti, Chief Executive Officer and founder, the Cordoba Foundation

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.30 pm

Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
BHS

3.30 pm

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
BHS

Robin Saunders, Managing Partner of Clearbrook Capital Partners LLP
Nicholas Giauque, Managing Member: London, Farallon Capital Europe LLP
Joseph Dryer, Head of Capital Markets and Advisory, RiverRock

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page

Version: 4.0.0.0