Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Investigatory Powers  Bill

Investigatory Powers Bill

MPs will begin debating the remaining stages of the Investigatory Powers Bill in the House of Commons

Mike Ashley questioned Sports Direct

Sports Direct owner gives evidence on the company's treatment of workers

Academics and industry figures questioned Innovate UK

House of Lords Science and Technology Committee examines the agency responsible for driving forward UK innovation

Cultural Property Bill Debate

The Lords and heritage experts discuss principles of the Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

Urgent Question on Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis: 7 June 2016

Question expected at 12.30pm in the House of Commons

What's on

Tuesday 7 June 2016

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Treasury, including Topical Questions
Urgent question
On the NHS England decision not to commission and fund Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) for adults at risk of contracting HIV
Legislation
Investigatory Powers Bill - Report stage (day 2)
Legislation
Investigatory Powers Bill - 3rd reading
Adjournment
Comparative healthcare economics and future funding of the NHS
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Support for children and young people with life-shortening conditions
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Conveyancing process
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Diabetes-related complications
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
UN Peacekeeping Week 2016
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
HPV vaccinations for men who have sex with men
2:30pm
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2016
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Energy and Climate Change - Oral Evidence Session
2020 heat and transport renewable targets
Philip Sellwood, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Saving Trust
Paul Blacklock, Director of Corporate Affairs, Calor Gas
Juliet Davenport, Chief Executive Officer, Good Energy
Christopher Snelling, Head of National and Regional Policy and Public Affairs, Freight Transport Association
Jonathan Murray, Policy and Operations Director, Low Carbon Vehicles Partnership
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9:30am
Health - Oral Evidence Session
Public Health post-2013 – structures, organisation, funding and delivery
Professor John Newton, Chief Knowledge Officer, Public Health England
Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director
Richard Gleave, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer, Public Health England
Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Director of Nursing, Health Education England
Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Justice - Oral Evidence Session
Role of the magistracy
Malcolm Richardson JP, Chair, Magistrates' Association
Sheena Jowett JP, Deputy Chair, Magistrates' Association
The Rt Hon. Lord Justice Fulford, Senior Presiding Judge for England and Wales
Senior District Judge Howard Riddle, Chief Magistrate
Shailesh Vara MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Courts and Legal Aid
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing for Chief Investigator, HSIB
Keith Conradi, Preferred Candidate, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Retail Banking Market Review
Professor Diane Coyle, Founder, Enlightenment Economics
Mr Paul Lynam, Chief Executive Officer, Secure Trust Bank
Caroline Barr, Member, Financial Services Consumer Panel
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
International Development - Oral Evidence Session
DFID's programme in Nigeria
Professor Abdul Raufu Mustapha, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford
Dr Caroline Varin, Lecturer in Security and International Organisations, Regent’s University London
Professor Abiodun Alao, Professor of African Studies, King’s College London
Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development
Ben Mellor, Head of Office and Country Representative, DFID Nigeria
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
Working practices at Sports Direct
Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary
Luke Primarolo, Regional Officer, Unite Union
Chris Birkby, Managing Director
Jennifer Hardy, Finance Director, Transline
Andy Sweeney, Chief Executive Officer, Best Connection Group Ltd
Mike Ashley, Executive Deputy Chairman, Sports Direct International
Keith Bishop, Keith Bishop Associates
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Women and Equalities - Oral Evidence Session
Sexual harassment and sexual violence in schools
Sophie Bennett, Co-Director, UK Feminista
Marai Larasi MBE, Executive Director, Imkaan
Susie McDonald, Chief Executive Officer, Tender
Jo Sharpen, Policy Manager, Against Violence and Abuse (AVA)
Lynnette Smith, Managing Director and Founder, Big Talk Education
Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Research Fellow, Department of Law, Durham University
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10:45am
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Naval Procurement: Type 26 and Type 45
Rt Hon Lord West of Spithead GCB, DSC, PC, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Admiral (retired) Sir Mark Stanhope GCB, OBE, DL, former First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow for Sea Power and Maritime Studies at RUSI
John Hudson, Managing Director, BAE Systems plc
Andrew McKeran, Marine Business Executive, GE Energy Connections - Power Conversion
Dr Andrew Tyler, Chief Executive Europe, Northrop Grumman
Tomas Leahy, Director, EMEA Programmes, Naval Marine, Rolls-Royce
Duncan McPhee, Manual Convenor (Scotstoun), Unite
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Justin Welby, The Most Reverend and Right Honourable the Lord Archbishop of Canterbury
Paul Butler, The Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of Durham
Lord Green of Deddington, Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
White Paper on the BBC and other issues
Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Science advice for chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear emergencies
Christopher Abbott, Chairman, Emergency Planning Society CBRN Professional Working Group
Professor Patrick Regan, Science Area Leader for Radioactivity, National Physical Laboratory
James Webster, Civil Contingencies Officer, Staffordshire Civil Contingencies Unit
Andy Bell, Deputy CBRN(E) Lead, Chief Fire Officers' Association
Dr Dame Sue Ion, Chair, Nuclear Innovation Research Advisory Board
Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Media Manager, Science Media Centre
Phil Evans, Government Services Director, Met Office
Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Professor of Geology, University of Edinburgh
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
Foreign Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Political Islam
Dr Radwan Masmoudi, an adviser to Rached Ghannouchi, President of the AnNahda party, Tunisia
Ibrahim Munir, Deputy Supreme Guide, Muslim Brotherhood
Sondos Asem, former Foreign Media Coordinator at the office of President Mohamed Morsi, Egypt
Dr Anas Altikriti, Chief Executive Officer and founder, the Cordoba Foundation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Business, Innovation and Skills - Oral Evidence Session
BHS
3:30pm
Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
BHS
Robin Saunders, Managing Partner of Clearbrook Capital Partners LLP
Nicholas Giauque, Managing Member: London, Farallon Capital Europe LLP
Joseph Dryer, Head of Capital Markets and Advisory, RiverRock
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Improving the completion rate of apprenticeships
Oral questions
Closing down puppy farms that breach animal welfare standards and apprehending gangs selling illegally bred and imported puppies
Oral questions
Keeping children’s teeth healthy
Oral questions
Delay in opening the airport on St. Helena
Debate
Science and Technology Committee report- Genetically modified insects
Debate
European Union Committee report - Europe in the world: Towards a more effective EU foreign and security strategy
No business announced for today
10:00am
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
(at 10:00 am)
Mr James Strachan QC, Counsel, Department for Transport
Mr Simon Ricketts, Conserve the Chilterns and Countryside
Ms Hilary Wharf, HS2 Action Alliance
Mr Anthony Bianco, Stoneleigh Action Group (STAG)
Mr Robert Latham, HS2 Euston Action Group
Mr Joe Rukin, Stop HS2
Mr Joe Rukin, The Kenilworth Stop HS2 Action Group
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
NHS Sustainability Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Licensing Act 2003 Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Future of Innovate UK
(at 10:40 am)
Mr David Eyton, Group Head of Technology, British Petroleum
Dr Virginia Acha, Executive Director of Research, Medical & Innovation, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
(at 11:40 am)
Ms Laura Smith, Head of Construction and Manufacturing, Confederation of British Industry
Professor Luke Georghiou, Vice President for Research and Innovation, Manchester University
Dr David Hardman MBE, Chairman, UK Science Park Association
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Financial Exclusion Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill
(at 2:00 pm)
Mr David Reilly
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:00pm
International Relations Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
European Union Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Watch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees