Select Committee

Time Business
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Pensions automatic enrolment

Ian Cass, Managing Director, Forum of Private Business
Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses
James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores
Yvonne Braun, Director, Long Term Savings Policy, Association of British Insurers
David Fairs, Chairman, Association of Consulting Actuaries
Tim Sharp, Pensions Policy Officer, Trade Union Congress
Thomas Brooks, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice

9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Northern Ireland and the EU referendum

Wilfred Mitchell OBE, Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses, Northern Ireland branch
Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses, Northern Ireland branch
Patricia O’Hagan MBE, Chief Executive Officer, Core Systems Ltd

11:00am
Oral Evidence Session
DCLG's consultation on National Planning Policy

Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government

2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Flooding: Cooperation across Government

Tim Kersley, Head of Asset Management Strategy, Network Rail
Jo Harrison, Asset Management Director, United Utilities
Hugh Ellis, Head of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association
Tom Jeynes, Sustainable Development Manager (Humber), Associated British Ports
Chris Woodroofe, Head of Passenger Operations, Gatwick Airport
Councillor Steve Sweeney, Yorkshire Regional Flood Committee and Calderdale Council
Ian Glover, Environment Sustainability Manager, National Grid
Eamon Lally, Principal Policy Adviser, Local Government Association
Ivan Le Fevre, Head of Environment, Highways England

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Match Fixing in Tennis

Mr Nigel Willerton, Director of Integrity, Tennis Integrity Unit, International Tennis Federation
Mr Chris Kermode, Executive Chairman and President, ATP
Mr Mark Young, Vice Chairman and Chief Legal and Media Officer, ATP

2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
The renewable sector in Scotland

Niall Stuart, Chief Executive, Scottish Renewables
Andy Kerr, Executive Director, Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Professor Keith Bell, Co-Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Simon Skillings, Senior Associate, E3G

2:40pm
Oral Evidence Session
The Foreign and Commonwealth Office's administration and funding of its human rights work overseas

Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns, DBE, Minister of State
Rob Fenn, Head of the Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Paul Williams, Director of Multilateral Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Private Members’ Bills

David Natzler, Clerk of the House
Fergus Reid, Clerk of Private Members' Bills
Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society

4:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Broadcasting in Wales

Edward Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Alun Cairns MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office