Committees

A large part of the work of the House of Commons and the House of Lords takes place in committees, made up of MPs or Lords. These committees consider policy issues, scrutinise the work and expenditure of the government, and examine proposals for primary and secondary legislation. Select committees (see below) operate largely by an investigative process, while legislative committees operate mainly by debate.

Select Committee news

No need to change BBC's mission to 'inform, educate and entertain'

Communications Committee report on BBC Charter Review published

What's on

Wednesday 24 February 2016

House of Commons

Main Chamber

Time Business
11:30am
Oral questions

Wales

12:00pm
Prime Minister's Question Time
Ten Minute Rule Motion

Consumer Protection (Distance Selling Delivery Charges) - Drew Hendry

Opposition Day Debate

(19th Allotted Day) (i) Transitional state pension arrangements for women (ii) Police funding, crime and community safety

Adjournment

Future of Katie Road NHS walk-in centre - Steve McCabe

Westminster Hall

Time Business
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate

Biomass as a source of renewable energy - Nigel Adams

11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate

Proposed sale of Kneller Hall, Whitton by the Ministry of Defence - Dr Tania Mathias

2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate

Closure of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills office in Sheffield - Kevin Barron

4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Disabilities, poverty and inequalities - Natalie McGarry

4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate

Treatment of Crohn’s and colitis sufferers in England - Mrs Anne Main

General Committee

Time Business Venue
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee

House of Commons (Administration) Bill

Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Pensions automatic enrolment

Ian Cass, Managing Director, Forum of Private Business
Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses
James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores
Yvonne Braun, Director, Long Term Savings Policy, Association of British Insurers
David Fairs, Chairman, Association of Consulting Actuaries
Tim Sharp, Pensions Policy Officer, Trade Union Congress
Thomas Brooks, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:30am
Oral Evidence Session
Northern Ireland and the EU referendum

Wilfred Mitchell OBE, Policy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses, Northern Ireland branch
Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses, Northern Ireland branch
Patricia O’Hagan MBE, Chief Executive Officer, Core Systems Ltd

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11:00am
Oral Evidence Session
DCLG's consultation on National Planning Policy

Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:00pm
Oral Evidence Session
Flooding: Cooperation across Government

Tim Kersley, Head of Asset Management Strategy, Network Rail
Jo Harrison, Asset Management Director, United Utilities
Hugh Ellis, Head of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association
Tom Jeynes, Sustainable Development Manager (Humber), Associated British Ports
Chris Woodroofe, Head of Passenger Operations, Gatwick Airport
Councillor Steve Sweeney, Yorkshire Regional Flood Committee and Calderdale Council
Ian Glover, Environment Sustainability Manager, National Grid
Eamon Lally, Principal Policy Adviser, Local Government Association
Ivan Le Fevre, Head of Environment, Highways England

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Match Fixing in Tennis

Mr Nigel Willerton, Director of Integrity, Tennis Integrity Unit, International Tennis Federation
Mr Chris Kermode, Executive Chairman and President, ATP
Mr Mark Young, Vice Chairman and Chief Legal and Media Officer, ATP

Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
The renewable sector in Scotland

Niall Stuart, Chief Executive, Scottish Renewables
Andy Kerr, Executive Director, Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Professor Keith Bell, Co-Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Simon Skillings, Senior Associate, E3G

Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2:40pm
Oral Evidence Session
The Foreign and Commonwealth Office's administration and funding of its human rights work overseas

Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns, DBE, Minister of State
Rob Fenn, Head of the Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Paul Williams, Director of Multilateral Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2:45pm
Oral Evidence Session
Private Members’ Bills

David Natzler, Clerk of the House
Fergus Reid, Clerk of Private Members' Bills
Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society

Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4:15pm
Oral Evidence Session
Broadcasting in Wales

Edward Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Alun Cairns MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

House of Lords

Main Chamber

Time Business
3:00pm
Oral questions

Impact of frozen pensions on people who wish to move overseas - Baroness Benjamin

Oral questions

Race equality at NHS senior management and board level - Baroness Hussein-Ece

Oral questions

Protecting the integrity of sports events from doping and illegal gambling - Lord Addington

Oral questions

Guidance to local authorities regarding procurement of and investment in fossil fuel holdings - Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer

Legislation

Scotland Bill - Report stage (day 1) - Lord Dunlop

Motion

Motion that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Immigration Act 2014 (Commencement No. 6) Order 2016, laid before the House on 11 January, be annulled - Baroness Hamwee

Motion

Immigration Act 2014 (Commencement No. 6) Order 2016, laid before the House on 11 January - motion to regret - Lord Rosser

Grand Committee

Date Business

No business announced

Select Committee

Time Business Venue
10:00am
Oral Evidence Session
Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union

(at 10:15 AM)
Mr. David Gauke, MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury
Mr. Jonathan Black, Director - Europe, HM Treasury

Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Private Meeting
Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Private Meeting
Room 3, Palace of Westminster

More about committees

Select committees

Both Houses establish select committees to conduct inquiries and to produce reports on a range of matters, from the conduct of Government to specialist subject areas. Information on their work can be found on the select committee page.

Legislative committees

Both Houses refer legislation to committees for detailed discussion and approval. These committees are part of the process of making laws and include public bill committees, delegated legislation committees and committees on private bills. There is more in Bills and Legislation.

Other committees

Some other committees are established either by statute of either House, with a range of specific functions. These committees can be found through Committees A-Z.

Guides to committees

The About Parliament section of our site provides information on the types of Parliamentary committees and their work.

How do House of Lords Select Committees work?

Watch an overview of the work of Lords Select Committees, the influence they have and the impact of their reports and recommendations.

How do House of Commons Select Committees work?

This short film explains the role and impact of select committees of the House of Commons, their membership, how they conduct inquiries, what it's like to be a witness and how you can get involved.