Speakers' Lists

To view ordered Speakers Lists (when they are ready) please go to the Today's List(s) page.
(If you wish to speak in a debate, please login in here)

Closing times for Speakers' Lists:
The House agreed on 9 January 2014 that Speakers’ Lists should close at 6pm on the day before the debate (4pm on Fridays). For debates with speakers’ lists, it is thus no longer possible to sign-up to speak on the day of a debate itself.

Attendance at debate:
A member of the House who is taking part in a debate (including general debates and debates on amendments or motions) should attend the start, end and greater part of that debate. In addition, it is considered discourteous for members not to be present for at least the opening speeches, the speeches before and after their own, and for the winding-up speeches. Ministers may decide not to answer, orally or in writing, points made by a speaker who does not stay to hear the minister's closing speech. Members who believe that they are unlikely to be able to stay to the end of a debate should not seek to participate in it (and if the debate has a speakers' list, should remove their names from the list). [Paragraph 4.34 of the Companion.]

Week beginning Monday 22 February 2016
(Click the icon underneath a debate title to add your name to that list.)
Thursday 25 February 2016

Baroness Sharp of Guildford to ask Her Majesty’s Government what consideration they have given to removing international students from the net migration figures by including them as non-immigrant admissions, as is done in the United States. (Question for Short Debate, Lunch Break Business, 1 hour).

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Bakewell
  • L Bates (Minister)
  • L Bilimoria
  • B Brown of Cambridge  (Maiden)
  • 5 L Clement-Jones
  • L Giddens
  • L Hannay of Chiswick
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • B Sharp of Guildford
Friday 26 February 2016

NHS (Charitable Trusts Etc) Bill - Second Reading

Speakers (8) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • B Barker
  • L Bird  (Maiden)
  • L Crisp
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • 5 B Masham of Ilton
  • B Massey of Darwen
  • L Patel
  • L Prior of Brampton (Minister)
Friday 26 February 2016

Criminal Cases Review Commission (Information) Bill  - Second Reading

Speakers (3) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Beith
  • L Faulks (Minister)
  • L Ramsbotham
Friday 26 February 2016

Riot Compensation Bill  - Second Reading

Speakers (3) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Bates (Minister)
  • L Kennedy of Southwark
  • L Trefgarne
Friday 26 February 2016

Access to Medical Treatments (Innovation) Bill - Second Reading 

Speakers (9) in alphabetical order: Print this list
  • L Freyberg
  • L Giddens
  • L Hunt of Kings Heath
  • B Masham of Ilton
  • 5 L Murphy of Torfaen
  • L Patel
  • L Prior of Brampton (Minister)
  • L Ryder of Wensum
  • L Saatchi

Week beginning Monday 22 February 2016

Wednesday 24 February 2016

03:57:00

Estimated Rising Time:
Chamber: 10pm.

Statements: Immediately after Oral Questions Lord Prior of Brampton will repeat an answer to a UQ on the Government’s response to the final report of the independent Mental Health Taskforce; followed by 10 minutes of Q & A.

Today's Lists have been published.