Business Today: Chamber for Monday 18 January 2016

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What support his Department is offering to soldiers and veterans who are subject to legal claims relating to incidents that took place during the Iraq War. (903049)

2Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of UK withdrawal from the EU on defence and national security. (903050)

3Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)
What plans he has to increase military assistance to Ukraine. (903051)

4Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What assessment he has made of progress in the international campaign against Daesh. (903052)

5Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What assessment he has made of the effect on UK security and the economy of building four Successor ballistic missile submarines for the nuclear deterrent; and if he will make a statement. (903053)

6Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)
What support the armed forces provided for the response to recent flooding (a) in Lancashire and (b) elsewhere. (903054)

7Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What steps he is taking to develop defence soft power and influence. (903056)

8David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)
What steps he is taking to develop defence soft power and influence. (903057)

9Joan Ryan (Enfield North)
What progress his Department has made towards meeting its targets for recruiting additional reservists. (903058)

10Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)
What recent representations he has received against replacing the independent nuclear deterrent. (903059)

11Richard Fuller (Bedford)
What plans he has to increase training support to the Nigerian armed forces to help tackle Boko Haram. (903060)

12Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)
What assessment he has made of progress towards defeating ISIL. (903061)

13Will Quince (Colchester)
If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of using empty Ministry of Defence properties to house homeless veterans. (903062)

14Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
What discussions he has had with his US counterpart on the cost, operational capacity and reliability of the F-35 programme. (903063)

15Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What discussions he is having with his Russian counterpart on improving collaboration on defence affairs. (903064)

16Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
What his priorities are for the acquisition of defence equipment over the next two years. (903065)

17Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What assessment he has made of the effect of changes to service members' pay and allowances on morale in the armed forces. (903066)

18Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
How many Brimstone missiles have been used by the RAF in Syria since 2 December 2015. (903067)

19Byron Davies (Gower)
What recent discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues on maintaining the independent nuclear deterrent. (903068)

20Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
Whether the Government has been in contact with representatives of the 70,000 moderate fighters on the ground in Syria. (903069)

21Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
What steps he is taking to encourage recruitment of cadets. (903070)

22Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
How much accrued to the public purse from sales of arms to Saudi Arabia in 2015. (903071)

23Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)
What plans he has to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (903072)

24Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What progress his Department has made towards meeting its targets for recruiting additional reservists. (903073)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903039)

T2John Glen (Salisbury) (903040)

T3Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (903042)

T4Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (903043)

T5Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (903044)

T6Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (903045)

T7Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (903046)

T8Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (903048)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. ENERGY BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Caroline Lucas

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Energy Bill [Lords] because it ignores the need for the vast majority of fossil fuels to be left in the ground in order to meet the UK’s national and international climate commitments, including those made at the Paris climate conference in December 2015; because it fails to set the UK on a path to a 100 per cent renewable energy-based economy by 2050 at the latest; because it contains no provisions on energy efficiency designed to address the urgent need to tackle fuel poverty and unaffordable energy bills; because it ignores the strong case for putting community ownership and citizens rather than large corporations at the heart of the UK’s energy strategy; and because it takes forward the aim of maximising the economic recovery of oil and gas at a time when the priority should instead be maximising the economic, energy security and employment contribution of home-grown renewables.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that Clause 79 of the Bill relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

2. ENERGY BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Amber Rudd

That the following provisions shall apply to the Energy Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 9 February 2016.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

3. ENERGY BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Energy Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. ENERGY BILL [LORDS]: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Energy Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees;

(2) the imposition of a levy under the Act;

(3) the imposition of financial penalties under the Act;

(4) the increase of charges in connection with trading schemes; and

(5) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

5. BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES

No debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(a))

Tracey Crouch

That the draft Legislative Reform (Exempt Lotteries) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 9 November 2015, be approved.

Notes:

The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its Second Report, Session 2015–16, HC 718.

The Committee has recommended, without division, that the draft Order be approved (6 January 2016).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (20 JANUARY)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chris Grayling

That at the sitting on Wednesday 20 January, the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) shall not apply to the Motions in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2016, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (England and Wales) (No. 2) Order 2016, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2016 and the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2016 and the Motion in the name of the Solicitor General relating to the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2016; the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of those Motions not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first of those Motions; and proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonContract between Cambridgeshire CCG and UnitingCare Partnership: Daniel Zeichner

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours. (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Paul Flynn

That this House has considered e-petitions 114003 and 114907 relating to the exclusion of Donald Trump from the UK

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Ukraine: Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Select Committees

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Broadcasting in Wales

Witnesses: Iestyn Garlick, Chair of Teledwyr Annibynnol Cymru (Welsh Independent Producers) and Antena Productions, Gareth Williams, Rondo Media, Dylan Huws, Cwmni Da, and Nia Thomas, Boom Cymru

Studio 1, Galeri, Caernarfon

9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP; Water Orton Parish Council and Water Orton HS2 Action Group; Lee Marston Parish Council; Middleton HS2 Action Group; Middleton Parish Council; Kingsbury and District Stop HS2 Action Group; Kings Bromley Parish Council; Craig Tracey MP; Nicholas and Timothy Dowdswell; Patrick Dillon; Warwickshire County Council; North Warwickshire Borough Council; Warwick District Council; Coventry City Council; The Island Project; Heref Distribution Limited; Wardington Parish Council; IM Group; Alan and Linda Cox; Burton Green Village Hall Committee; Duncan and Fiona Rothwell; The Greenway Trust (Kenilworth to Berkswell); The Allens Orchard Action Group; Alexander and Natasha Douglas; Nigel Peter Bellingham and Sally Ann Bellingham; Balsall Parish Council; Berkswell Parish Council; Richard Lloyd; The Heart of England High Speed Railway Action Group; The Solihull Tree Warden Group; Ivan Parry; University of Warwick; Warwickshire Wildlife Trust; The Campaign to Protect Rural England; British Overseas Bank Nominees Limited and W.G.T.C. Nominees Limited; and Brixton Properties Limited and others

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: (i) Interim Chair of the Homes and Communities Agency Board; (ii) Housing Ombudsman

Witnesses: (i) Kevin Parry, Acting Chair, Housing and Communities Agency Board; (ii) Denise Fowler, Housing Ombudsman (at 4.30pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Sustainability and financial performance of acute hospital trusts

Witnesses: Paul Mears, Chief Executive, Paul von der Heyde, Chairman, and Tim Newman, Chief Financial and Commercial Officer, Yeovil Hospital, and Shahana Khan, President, Healthcare Financial Management Association; Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, and David Williams, Director General for Finance, Commercial and NHS, Department of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England, and Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement (at 4.30pm)

Room 15

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Understanding the new State Pension

Witnesses: Baroness Altmann CBE, Minister of State for Pensions, Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director, Contributory Pensions, and Richard Caseby, Director of Communications, Department for Work and Pensions

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

3.30pm (private), 3.45pm (public), 5.15pm (private)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Road haulage sector: Skills and workforce planning

Witnesses: David Wells, Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association, Martijn de Lange, Chief Operations Officer, Hermes Europe, Jack Semple, Director of Policy, Road Haulage Association, and Colin Snape, HR Manager, Nagel Langdons Limited

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.10pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: As for afternoon session, unless already heard

Room 5

6.00pm (public)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonPalace of Westminster

Room 8

3.15pm (private)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED

 European Scrutiny

OP button16th Report, HC 342-xv

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 January 11.00am

OP button19th Report: Reform of the electoral law of the EU, HC 342-xviii

Date and time of publication: Friday 15 January 11.00am

 SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

OP button2nd Report: Creative industries in Scotland, HC 332

Date and time of publication: Monday 18 January 00.01am

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 26 January to Monday 1 February (deadline 20 January)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 20 January. The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 January.

OP buttonTuesday 2 February to Monday 8 February (deadline 27 January)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 27 January. The ballot will take place on Thursday 28 January.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 January (deadline 18 January)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 February (deadline 25 January)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Health; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities; Wales.

OP buttonTuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 February (deadline 1 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

 Determination of Business by the Backbench BUSINESS Committee

OP buttonThursday 21 January in the Chamber

Debate on a motion on the childhood obesity strategy: Dr Sarah Wollaston

General debate on Holocaust Memorial Day 2016: Nadhim Zahawi, Wes Streeting

 

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business