House of Commons

Session 2010-11

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
12th July 2010

No. 30

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

2 Statement: NHS White Paper (Secretary Andrew Lansley)

3 Finance Bill: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Order, 6 July).

(In the Committee)

Ordered, That the Order in which proceedings in the Committee of the whole House on the Finance Bill are taken shall be: Clauses 1 and 2, Schedule 1, Clause 3, Schedule 2, Clauses 4 to 6, Schedule 3, Clause 7, Schedule 4, Clause 8, Schedule 5, Clause 9, new Clauses, new Schedules, Clauses 10 and 11.-(Mr David Gauke.)

Clause 1 (Main rate of corporation tax for financial year 2011)

Amendment 11 proposed.-(John McDonnell.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 21 proposed.-(Chris Leslie.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 34 proposed.-(Stephen Timms.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 16.

Ayes: 228 (Tellers: Helen Jones, Mrs Sharon Hodgson).

Noes: 318 (Tellers: Mr Philip Dunne, Mark Hunter).

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment 49 proposed.-(Stephen Timms.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Clause agreed to.

Clause 2 agreed to.

Schedule 1 (Rates of capital gains tax)

Amendment 30 proposed.-(Stephen Timms.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 31 proposed.-(Stephen Timms.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Schedule agreed to.

To report progress and ask leave to sit again.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

_________________

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Mr Brooks Newmark reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

Committee again tomorrow.

4 Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft State Pension Credit Pilot Scheme Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 10 March 2010, in the previous Parliament, be approved.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Question agreed to.

5 Political and Constitutional Reform: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Nick Boles, Mr Christopher Chope, Simon Hart, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Sheila Gilmore, Tristram Hunt, Catherine McKinnell, Sir Peter Soulsby, Mr Andrew Turner and Stephen Williams be members of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

6 Business, Innovation and Skills: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Luciana Berger, Mr Brian Binley, Jack Dromey, Rebecca Harris, Margot James, Nicky Morgan, Chi Onwurah, Rachel Reeves, Mr David Ward and Nadhim Zahawi be members of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

7 Communities and Local Government: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Heidi Alexander, Bob Blackman, Clive Efford, George Freeman, Mike Freer, Stephen Gilbert, George Hollingbery, James Morris, Toby Perkins and Chris Williamson be members of the Communities and Local Government Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8 Culture, Media and Sport: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Ms Louise Bagshawe, David Cairns, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Damian Collins, Philip Davies, Paul Farrelly, Alan Keen, Mr Adrian Sanders, Jim Sheridan and Mr Tom Watson be members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9 Defence: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, John Glen, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Adam Holloway, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Alison Seabeck, Bob Stewart, Ms Gisela Stuart and John Woodcock be members of the Defence Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

10 Education: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Conor Burns, Nic Dakin, Pat Glass, Damian Hinds, Liz Kendall, Charlotte Leslie, Ian Mearns, Tessa Munt, Lisa Nandy and Craig Whittaker be members of the Education Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11 Energy and Climate Change: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Dan Byles, Gemma Doyle, Tom Greatrex, Dr Phillip Lee, Albert Owen, Christopher Pincher, John Robertson, Laura Sandys, Sir Robert Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead be members of the Energy and Climate Change Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Nigel Adams, Mr David Anderson, Tom Blenkinsop, Thomas Docherty, Bill Esterson, George Eustice, Mrs Mary Glindon, Neil Parish, Dan Rogerson and Amber Rudd be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13 Foreign Affairs: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr John Baron, Sir Menzies Campbell, Ann Clwyd, Mike Gapes, Emma Reynolds, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Frank Roy, Sir John Stanley, Rory Stewart and Mr Dave Watts be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

14 Health: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Rosie Cooper, Nadine Dorries, Andrew George, Fiona Mactaggart, Grahame M. Morris, Mr Virendra Sharma, Chris Skidmore, David Tredinnick, Valerie Vaz and Dr Sarah Wollaston be members of the Health Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

15 Home Affairs: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Nicola Blackwood, Mr Aidan Burley, Lorraine Fullbrook, Dr Julian Huppert, Steve McCabe, Mary Macleod, Alun Michael, Bridget Phillipson, Mark Reckless and Mr David Winnick be members of the Home Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

16 International Development: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Hugh Bayley, Mr Russell Brown, Richard Burden, Mr James Clappison, Richard Harrington, Pauline Latham, Jeremy Lefroy, Ann McKechin, Anas Sarwar and Chris White be members of the International Development Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

17 Justice: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr Robert Buckland, Chris Evans, Mrs Helen Grant, Mrs Siân C. James, Jessica Lee, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Claire Perry, Yasmin Qureshi, Mrs Linda Riordan, Anna Soubry and Karl Turner be members of the Justice Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

18 Public Accounts: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr Richard Bacon, Stephen Barclay, Jackie Doyle-Price, Justine Greening, Matthew Hancock, Chris Heaton-Harris, Joseph Johnson, Eric Joyce, Mrs Anne McGuire, Austin Mitchell, Nick Smith, Ian Swales and James Wharton be members of the Committee of Public Accounts.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

19 Public Administration: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Kevin Brennan, Nick de Bois, Michael Dugher, Charlie Elphicke, Paul Flynn, Robert Halfon, Greg Mulholland and Mr Charles Walker be members of the Select Committee on Public Administration.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

20 Scottish Affairs: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Fiona Bruce, Cathy Jamieson, Jim McGovern, Mark Menzies, David Mowat, Fiona O’Donnell, Mr Alan Reid, Lindsay Roy, Julian Smith and Dr Eilidh Whiteford be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

21 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee): Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Mr Robert Buckland, Michael Ellis, John Hemming, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr George Mudie and Toby Perkins be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

22 Transport: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Angie Bray, Lilian Greenwood, Mr Tom Harris, Kelvin Hopkins, Kwasi Kwarteng, Mr John Leech, Paul Maynard, Angela Smith, Iain Stewart and Julian Sturdy be members of the Transport Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

23 Welsh Affairs: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Guto Bebb, Alun Cairns, Geraint Davies, Glyn Davies, Jonathan Edwards, Nia Griffith, Susan Elan Jones, Karen Lumley, Jessica Morden, Owen Smith and Mr Mark Williams be members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

24 Work and Pensions: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Harriett Baldwin, Karen Bradley, Ms Karen Buck, Margaret Curran, Richard Graham, Kate Green, Mr Oliver Heald, Sajid Javid, Stephen Lloyd and Shabana Mahmood be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

25 Treasury: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 121(2) (Nomination of select committees), John Cryer, Michael Fallon, Mark Garnier, Stewart Hosie, Andrea Leadsom, Mr Andrew Love, John Mann, Mr George Mudie, Jesse Norman, David Rutley, John Thurso and Mr Chuka Umunna be members of the Treasury Committee.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

26 Science and Technology: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 121(2) (Nomination of select committees), Gavin Barwell, Gregg McClymont, Stephen Metcalfe, David Morris, Stephen Mosley, Pamela Nash, Jonathan Reynolds, Alok Sharma, Graham Stringer and Roger Williams be members of the Science and Technology Committee.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

27 Business of the House

Motion made, That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions, more than one stage of the Finance Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

28 Adjournment

Subject: Operation of the NHS in Cornwall (Sarah Newton).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Adjourned at 10.46 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

29 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Hugh Bayley (Chair) reported the draft Parliamentary Standards Act (Staff Transfer) Order 2010.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

30 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Parliamentary Standards Act (Staff Transfer) Order 2010)

Members: John Cryer discharged and Chi Onwurah nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

31 Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Tuesday 20 July, to be published (Natascha Engel).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 2.30 pm.

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Dangerous Drugs

Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Excise

Pool Betting Duty (Application of General Betting Duty Provisions) Regulations 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 1783), dated 9 July 2010 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justine Greening).

Other Papers:

3 Constitutional Reform

Report and Accounts of the Supreme Court for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 64) (Secretary Kenneth Clarke).

4 Education

Building Schools for the Future (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove).

5 Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of Meat Hygiene Services for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 191) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(2) Report and Consolidated Resource Accounts of Food Standards Agency for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 132) (Mark Hoban);

(3) Report and Resource Accounts of the National School of Government for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 225) (Mark Hoban); and

(4) Resource Accounts of Food Standards Agency Westminster for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 131) (Mark Hoban).

6 Industrial Training

Report and Accounts of Engineering Construction Industry Training Board for 2009, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 93) (Secretary Vince Cable).

7 Local Government

Report and Accounts of the Valuation Tribunal Service for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 109) (Clerk of the House).

8 Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the British Museum for 2009–10, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 203) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

9 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Taking the Measure of Government Performance (by Act); to be printed (HC 284) (Clerk of the House).

10 National Health Service

(1) Equity and Excellence: Liberating the NHS (by Command) (Cm. 7881) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(2) Report and Accounts of Alder Hey Children’s NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(3) Report and Accounts of Burton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(4) Report and Accounts of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(5) Report and Accounts of Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(6) Report and Accounts of Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(7) Report and Accounts of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(8) Report and Accounts of Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(9) Report and Accounts of Leeds Partnerships NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(10) Report and Accounts of North Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(11) Report and Accounts of Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(12) Report and Accounts of Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(13) Report and Accounts of Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(14) Report and Accounts of Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(15) Report and Accounts of South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(16) Report and Accounts of South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(17) Report and Accounts of Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(18) Report and Accounts of the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(19) Report and Accounts of the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(20) Report and Accounts of Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(21) Report and Accounts of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley); and

(22) Report and Financial Statements of Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust for 2009–10 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley).

11 Scottish Affairs

Government Response to the Second Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 2009–10, on Banking in Scotland (by Command) (Cm. 7902) (Mark Hoban).

12 Treasury

Government Response to the Tenth Report from the Treasury Committee, Session 2009–10, on Women in the City (by Command) (Cm. 7900) (Justine Greening).

RECESS ELECTIONS ACT 1975

The Speaker has appointed the following Members for the issuing of Warrants to the Clerk of the Crown, pursuant to section 4 of the Recess Elections Act 1975:

Right honourable Alan Beith

Nigel Evans

Right honourable Sir Alan Haselhurst

Lindsay Hoyle, and

Right honourable Dawn Primarolo.