Early day motion 1578

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

BURMESE CONSTITUTIONAL REFERENDUM

That this House condemns the announcement by Burma's ruling junta that a new constitution was given overwhelming backing in a referendum carried out on 10th May in the midst of the catastrophe caused by Cyclone Nargis; notes that the draft constitution has been designed to entrench military rule in Burma and is opposed by pro-democracy groups within Burma; is appalled that the regime continued with the planned referendum even as thousands of Burmese men, women and children were dying in the devastated Irawaddy Delta region; dismisses the claims by the generals that voter turnout was 99 per cent. and that the constitution was approved by more than 92 per cent. of all eligible voters; again calls on the junta to release all political prisoners inside Burma including Aung San Suu Kyi; and encourages the Government to continue working with international partners to overcome the resistance of the regime in Burma to a full international humanitarian effort to bring relief to the cyclone survivors.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 72

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 72 out of 72

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Austin, John Labour Party Erith and Thamesmead 30.06.2008
Baldry, Tony Conservative Party Banbury 20.05.2008
Battle, John Labour Party Leeds West 19.05.2008
Benyon, Richard Conservative Party Newbury 02.06.2008
Bercow, John Conservative Party Buckingham 19.05.2008
Blackman-Woods, Roberta Labour Party City of Durham 09.07.2008
Bottomley, Peter Conservative Party Worthing West 15.05.2008
Brady, Graham Conservative Party Altrincham and Sale West 19.05.2008
Brown, Russell Labour Party Dumfries and Galloway 11.06.2008
Cable, Vincent Liberal Democrats Twickenham 02.06.2008
Carmichael, Alistair Liberal Democrats Orkney and Shetland 20.05.2008
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 03.06.2008
Clapham, Michael Labour Party Barnsley West and Penistone 02.06.2008
Clwyd, Ann Labour Party Cynon Valley 16.05.2008
Cohen, Harry Labour Party Leyton and Wanstead 19.05.2008
Connarty, Michael Labour Party Linlithgow and East Falkirk 21.05.2008
Crabb, Stephen Conservative Party Preseli Pembrokeshire 15.05.2008
Cryer, Ann Labour Party Keighley 19.05.2008
Davies, Dai INDEPENDENT Blaenau Gwent 21.05.2008
Dean, Janet Labour Party Burton 20.05.2008
Dismore, Andrew Labour Party Hendon 16.05.2008
Dobbin, Jim Labour Party Heywood and Middleton 11.06.2008
Drew, David Labour Party Stroud 20.05.2008
Duddridge, James Conservative Party Rochford and Southend East 22.05.2008
Durkan, Mark Social Democratic and Labour Party Foyle 19.05.2008
Etherington, Bill Labour Party Sunderland North 02.06.2008
Evans, Nigel Conservative Party Ribble Valley 15.05.2008
Foster, Michael Jabez Labour Party Hastings and Rye 02.06.2008
Francis, Hywel Labour Party Aberavon 21.05.2008
George, Andrew Liberal Democrats St Ives 05.06.2008
Gilroy, Linda Labour Party Plymouth Sutton 03.06.2008
Hancock, Mike Liberal Democrats Portsmouth South 19.05.2008
Hands, Greg Conservative Party Hammersmith and Fulham 20.05.2008
Heppell, John Labour Party Nottingham East 19.06.2008
Hodgson, Sharon Labour Party Gateshead East and Washington West 22.05.2008
Holloway, Adam Conservative Party Gravesham 20.05.2008
Holmes, Paul Liberal Democrats Chesterfield 19.05.2008
Horwood, Martin Liberal Democrats Cheltenham 17.06.2008
Jenkins, Brian Labour Party Tamworth 03.06.2008
Jones, Lynne Labour Party Birmingham Selly Oak 19.05.2008
Kirkbride, Julie Conservative Party Bromsgrove 20.05.2008
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 20.05.2008
MacKay, Andrew Conservative Party Bracknell 15.05.2008
Mahmood, Khalid Labour Party Birmingham Perry Barr 19.05.2008
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 02.06.2008
McDonnell, Alasdair Social Democratic and Labour Party Belfast South 20.05.2008
McGrady, Eddie Social Democratic and Labour Party South Down 02.06.2008
Moffat, Anne Labour Party East Lothian 17.06.2008
Morgan, Julie Labour Party Cardiff North 02.06.2008
Moss, Malcolm Conservative Party North East Cambridgeshire 26.06.2008
Mulholland, Greg Liberal Democrats Leeds North West 14.07.2008
Naysmith, Doug Labour Party Bristol North West 18.06.2008
Pope, Greg Labour Party Hyndburn 20.05.2008
Pritchard, Mark Conservative Party The Wrekin 15.05.2008
Pugh, John Liberal Democrats Southport 22.05.2008
Rosindell, Andrew Conservative Party Romford 05.06.2008
Simpson, Alan Labour Party Nottingham South 19.05.2008
Singh, Marsha Labour Party Bradford West 19.05.2008
Spink, Bob UKIP Castle Point 02.06.2008
Taylor, Ian Conservative Party Esher and Walton 02.06.2008
Tipping, Paddy Labour Party Sherwood 20.05.2008
Turner, Desmond Labour Party Brighton Kemptown 02.06.2008
Vaz, Keith Labour Party Leicester East 20.05.2008
Vis, Rudi Labour Party Finchley and Golders Green 19.05.2008
Walker, Charles Conservative Party Broxbourne 22.05.2008
Walter, Robert Conservative Party North Dorset 21.05.2008
Wareing, Robert N Labour Party Liverpool West Derby 19.05.2008
Watkinson, Angela Conservative Party Upminster 19.05.2008
Williams, Betty Labour Party Conwy 02.06.2008
Williams, Roger Liberal Democrats Brecon and Radnorshire 21.05.2008
Williams, Stephen Liberal Democrats Bristol West 20.05.2008
Willis, Phil Liberal Democrats Harrogate and Knaresborough 02.06.2008