Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 12 October 2015

  < Oct 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 September 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 October 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 October 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 October 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 12 October 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): HS2 Action Alliance Ltd Buckinghamshire County Council Aylesbury Vale District Council Chiltern District Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Government's Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill
Witness(es): Professor Colin Copus, De Montfort University Professor Andy Pike, Newcastle University Alexandra Jones, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care Act first-phase reforms and local government new burdens
Witness(es): Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Department of Health Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmTransport
Subject: Volkswagen Group emissions violations
Witness(es): Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, SMMT Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport Paul Higgs, Chief Executive, Vehicle Certification Agency Michael Hurwitz, Director of the Energy, Technology and International Directorate, Department for Transport Ian Yarnold, International Vehicle Standards, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 13 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Buckinghamshire County Council Aylesbury Vale District Council Chiltern District Council The Chilterns Conservation Board
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth
Subject: Childhood obesity strategy
Witness(es): Dr Paul Darragh, Board of Science, British Medical Association Professor Graham MacGregor, Chairman, Action on Sugar Malcolm Clark, Co-ordinator, Children’s Food Campaign Andrew Opie, Director of Food and Sustainability, British Retail Consortium Ian Wright, Director General, Food and Drink Federation Chris Snowdon, Director of Lifestyle Economics, Institute for Economic Affairs
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government's Productivity Plan
Witness(es): Anna Valero, Research Economist (Growth), London School of Economics Miguel Coelho, Fellow, Institute for Government Jen Rae, Senior Policy Advisor (Innovation Policy), NESTA Professor Jonathan Haskel, Chair in Economics, Imperial College Business School Rebecca Riley, Head of Productivity Group, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Rain Newton-Smith, Director of Economics, Confederation of British Industry Stephen Ibbotson, Director of Business, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Allan E Cook CBE, Vice President, Royal Academy of Engineering Kenny Richmond, Economics Director, Scottish Enterprise Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Michael Mercieca, Chief Executive, Young Enterprise Omar Farag, Director of Operations, The Box of T Ltd (PHOM) Helen Wooldridge, Co-Founder, Cuddledry
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Ministry of Justice Report and Accounts 2014-15 and related matters
Witness(es): Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Ann Beasley, Director General, Finance, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service Natalie Ceeney, Chief Executive, HM Courts and Tribunals Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Gertjan Vlieghe to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Gertjan Vlieghe, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report 2014
Witness(es): Lord Burns, Chairman, Channel 4 David Abraham, Chief Executive, Channel 4
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Transgender Equality
Witness(es): Peter Dunne, Visiting Researcher, New York University Law School Karen Harvey, Chair, a:gender James Morton, Manager, Scottish Transgender Alliance Ashley Reed, initiator of online petition on gender self-definition Zac Snape Sue Pascoe Bethany Black Christie Elan-Cane
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11amTreasury
Subject: Re-Appointment of Ian McCafferty to the Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Ian McCafferty, Member, Monetary Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Lord Burns, former adviser on 2006 BBC Charter Review
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Defence expenditure and the 2% pledge
Witness(es): Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI) Professor Keith Hartley, University of York Dr Robin Niblett CMG, Director, Chatham House
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: The science budget
Witness(es): Joseph Johnson MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Gareth Davies, Director General, Knowledge and Innovation, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Bernard Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Sky Medical Technology Ltd James Bromley, Chief Operations Officer, SwiftKey Dr Paul Beasley, Head of Research and Development UK, Siemens
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: English Votes for English Laws
Witness(es): Chris Bryant MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Migration crisis
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Minister responsible for Syrian refugees in the UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): George Joffé, Visiting Professor, King’s College, London University Alison Pargeter, Analyst
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Immigration - skill shortages
Witness(es): Jonathan Portes, Principal Research Fellow, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Lord Green, Chair, Migration Watch UK Matthew Pollard, Executive Director, Migration Watch UK Rose Carey, Immigration Law Practitioners’ Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 14 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.05amTransport
Subject: Operation Stack
Witness(es): Natalie Chapman, Head of Policy, Freight Transport Association Tim Waggott, Chief Executive Officer, Port of Dover Peter Cullum, Head of international affairs, Road Haulage Association Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council Assistant Chief Constable Jo Shiner, Kent Police David Brewer, Network Delivery and Development Director, Highways England Paul Watkins, Leader, Dover District Council Jennifer Hollingsbee, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Communities, Shepway District Council
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: HM Government support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons
Witness(es): Andrew MacKinlay, former Member of Parliament for Thurrock Sir Vincent Fean KCVO, former HM Ambassador to Libya (retired)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Buckinghamshire County Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: The work of Ofqual
Witness(es): Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator & Chief Executive, Ofqual Amanda Spielman, Chair, Ofqual
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Martin Donnelly CMG, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Defra performance 2014-15
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sonia Phippard, Director General, Policy Delivery, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Nick Joicey, Director General, Strategy, International and Biosecurity, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Airports Commission Report: Carbon Emissions, Air Quality and Noise
Witness(es): Dr Andy Jefferson, Director, Sustainable Aviation Cait Hewitt, Deputy Director, Aviation Environment Federation Lord True CBE, 2M Boroughs Daniel Moylan, TfL Board Member/Mayor’s Adviser on Aviation & Crossrail 2, TfL Richard de Cani, Managing Director, Planning, TfL Councillor Amrit Mann, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Environment, London Borough of Hounslow
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Review of the scope and performance of the Office for Budget Responsibility
Witness(es): Sir Dave Ramsden, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury James Richardson, Director, Fiscal, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland Office Annual Report and Accounts and the Work of the Scotland Office
Witness(es): Francesca Osowska OBE, Director General, Scotland Office Michael Chalmers, Director and Solicitor to the Advocate General Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Dunlop, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Keen of Elie QC, HM Advocate General for Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Military flying training
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence Air Marshal Sir Baz North, Senior Responsible Owner, UK Military Flying Training System Paul Livingston, Managing Director, Ascent
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Migration: international protection (scrutiny of the Government's opt-in decision)
Witness(es): Rt Hon James Brokenshire, Minister for Immigration, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic financial management of the Ministry of Defence
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence Louise Tulett, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Jonathan Slater, Director General Head Office and Commissioning Services, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 15 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Diesel Emissions and Air Quality
Witness(es): Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, SMMT Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Kids Company
Witness(es): Camila Batmanghelidjh Alan Yentob
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 16 October 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.