Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 16 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 16 November 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Board of Governors of Chiltern Way Federation School Locus challenges
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Housing Association Sector and the Right to Buy
Witness(es): Councillor Keith House, Deputy Chair, Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association Councillor Lib Peck, Leader, London Borough of Lambeth Council Stephen Hills, Director of Housing, South Cambridgeshire District Council Councillor Ferris Cowper, Leader, East Hampshire District Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Diabetes follow-up
Witness(es): Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Jonathan Valabhji, National Clinical Director for Obesity and Diabetes, NHS England Jonathan Marron, Director of Strategy, Public Health England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill
Witness(es): Dame Rosemary Butler AM, Presiding Officer, National Assembly for Wales Elisabeth Jones, Director of Legal Services, National Assembly for Wales Adrian Crompton, Director of Assembly Business, National Assembly for Wales
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Surface transport to airports
Witness(es): Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport Sacha Hatteea, Deputy Director, Airport Capacity Delivery Division, Department for Transport
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 17 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Assessing quality in Higher Education
Witness(es): Professor Simon Gaskell, Chair of Universities UK quality assessment task and finish group and Treasurer, Universities UK Alistair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland Katie Akerman, Director of Quality and Standards, University of Chichester Professor Colin Riordan, Vice Chancellor, Cardiff University Professor Graham Virgo, Pro Vice Chancellor for Education, Cambridge University Professor Belinda Tynan, Pro Vice Chancellor (learning and teaching), Open University Professor Neil Ward, Pro Vice Chancellor-Academic, University of East Anglia
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert Lewis Springfield Farming Limited James King The Wood Lane Residents Association Peter Watts Paul and Judith Rodwell Gregory Porter Brian True-May Maureen True-May Brian Reeds Jack Fuller Trevor Johnson Kathy and Phil Groves Martin Bull Captain Walker Alan and Cheryl Myles The Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St Mary the Virgin Wendover Choral Society Wendover Music The Wendover University of the Third Age (U3A William, Bridget and Ruth Avery Patrick Fell and Julia Fish Sheila Rankin Mr A E Mogford Philip and Alison Doggett Wycombe District Council Bradenham Parish Council West Wycombe Parish Council Princes Risborough Town Council Wolf-Rudiger Feiler Linda Ward Christine Holland Linda Aspey Emma and Lewis Johnson Aylesbury Town Council Coldharbour Parish Council Steven Lambert Anne Keleny
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Richard Twinn, Policy Advisor, UK Green Building Council Steve Cole, Policy Leader, National Housing Federation Councillor Peter Fleming, Leader of Sevenoaks District Council and Member of the LGA Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board Joanne Wade, Director, Association for the Conservation of Energy Dave Princep, Environmental Health Consultant, Residential Landlords Association, Lawrence Slade, CEO, Energy UK Stephen Huller, Head of Commercial, Certinergy Holly Jago, Corporate Affairs Manager, Calor Gas Isaac Occhipinti, Head of External Affairs, Energy and Utilities Alliance
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Sybille Raphael, Advice Team Leader, Working Families Emma Wilkinson, Senior Employment Expert, Citizens Advice Kate Booth, Partner, Eaton Smith LLP Sally Brett, Senior Policy Officer, Trade Union Congress Stephen Cavalier, Chief Executive, Thompsons Solicitors Shantha David, Legal Officer, Unison Michael Mealing, Chair, Employment Policy Unit, Federation of Small Businesses James Potts, Legal Services Solicitor, Peninsula Business Services Ltd
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Kids Company
Witness(es): Will Richardson, Partner, PwC (Pricewaterhouse Coopers) Alastair Duke, Partner, PKF Littlejohn Nick Brooks, Partner, Kingston Smith Sue Berelowitz, former Deputy Children's Commissioner
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Prudential Regulation Authority Hearings: 2015-16
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority David Belsham, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board Mark Yallop, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: Syrian refugee crisis
Witness(es): Nicholas Grisewood, Technical Specialist, Crisis Migration, International Labour Organisation Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director Middle East North Africa, Department for International Development Paul Morrison, Director of the UK Syrian resettlement programme, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Government's renegotiation of EU membership: parliamentary sovereignty and scrutiny
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State Vijay Rangarajan, Europe Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Defence expenditure and the 2% pledge
Witness(es): Professor Julian Lindley-French, Senior Fellow, Institute of Statecraft Jonathan Parish, Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Defence Policy and Planning, NATO General Sir Richard Shirreff KCB CBE, former Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmEducation
Subject: The Role of Regional Schools Commissioners
Witness(es): Pank Patel, Regional Schools Director, West Midlands, Department for Education Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director, West Midlands, Ofsted Ian Comfort, Chief Executive, Academies Enterprise Trust Kirston Nelson, Director of Education, Libraries, and Adult Learning, Coventry City Council
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Mark Keary, Principal, Bethnal Green Academy Alison Brannick, former Deputy Head, Bethnal Green Academy Sara Khan, Director, Inspire Kalsoom Bashir, Director, Inspire Dr Adnan Siddiqui, Director, CAGE Advocacy Ltd Ibrahim Mohamoud, Communications Officer, CAGE Advocacy Ltd Mohammed Umar Farooq
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScience and Technology
Subject: Big data dilemma
Witness(es): Chris Combemale, Chief Executive Officer, Direct Marketing Association Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Renate Samson, Chief Executive, Big Brother Watch Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 18 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Local welfare safety net
Witness(es): Giles Peaker, Chair, Housing Law Practitioners Association Paul Gray CB, Chair, Social Security Advisory Committee Paul Howarth, Director, Welfare Reform Club Dr Peter Kenway, Director, New Policy Institute Rachael Badger, Head of Policy Research, Citizens Advice David Holmes CBE, Chief Executive, Family Action Francis McGee, Director of External Affairs, Stepchange Debt Charity Joanna Kennedy, Chief Executive, Zacchaeus 2000 Trust
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amArmed Forces Bill
Subject: Armed Forces Bill 2015-16
Witness(es): Humphrey Morrison, Head of Legislation, Ministry of Defence Paula Hothersall, Head People Secretariat, Policy for Service Justice, Service Complaints, Inclusion and Diversity, Ministry of Defence Commodore Andrei Spence, Head of Naval Legal Services, Royal Navy Brigadier John Donnelly CBE, Director Personnel Services, Army Group Captain Mark Heffron, Royal Air Force Andrew Cayley CMG QC, Director of Service Prosecutions, Service Prosecution Authority Mr Phil Salt, Chief Fire Officer, Defence Fire Risk Management Organisation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Caroline Owen-Thomas trading as 'Weights and Measures Fitness Studio' John Henderson Jonathan and Suzanne King Ronald Drackford John Henry and Victoria Walker Arezo Jounus The Lionel Abel-Smith Trust The Dunsmore Village Hall Association Peter Harris Catharine Harris Vanessa Havard Nicholas and Victoria Bartman The National Trust The Ernest Cook Trust John and Michael Woodford The Lord Carrington's 1963 Settlement (1 & 2 Funds) Antony Pearce Lord N C J Rothschild, Waddesdon Estate Stoke Mandeville Parish Council Stoke Mandeville Action Group Michael, Julia, Paul and Ruth Gaisford John Robert Jakobi of Stoke House John Allen Petition of the late Vincent Nolan and Sheelagh Nolan David Starr John and Christine Cooper John Vince [Para 50 of petition only] The Tenants of Layby Farm Business Park Paul Walter Amania Clark Gordon Avery & Others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Government's renegotiation of EU membership: parliamentary sovereignty and scrutiny
Witness(es): Professor Damian Chalmers, European Union Law, London School of Economics (via video link) Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Emeritus Professor of European Law and Fellow of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge Martin Howe QC Professor Sir Francis Jacobs KCMG QC, President of the King's College London Centre for European Law
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.10pmArmed Forces Bill
Subject: Armed Forces Bill 2015-16
Witness(es): Sara Ogilvie, Policy Officer, Liberty Mark Lancaster MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Personnel and Veterans, Ministry of Defence General Sir Nick Carter KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen, Chief of the General Staff, Army
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Kathryn Geels, Programme Manager for 'Destination Local', Nesta Ashley Highfield, Chief Executive, Johnston Press David Holdsworth, Controller, English Regions, BBC Joe Godwin, Director, BBC Birmingham
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): John Mills, Chairman, JML Group Steve McQuillan, Chief Executive, Avingtrans plc Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation for Small Businesses Carolyn Frank, Representative from Libby Butler Jewellers Hugh Bearryman, Representative from TIGHTEN UP Lars Andersen, Representative from Mynametags.com and Arty Lobster
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sale of Eurostar
Witness(es): Phillip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport John Kingman, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Mark Russell, Chief Executive, Shareholder Executive, Roger Lowe, Director, Portfolio, Shareholder Executive
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Creative Industries in Scotland
Witness(es): Jo Dipple, Chief Executive, UK Music Brian Coane, Chair, IPA Scotland Amanda Nevill, Chief Executive Officer, British Film Institute Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Business Innovations and Skills Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Intellectual Property, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 19 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Thomas Crane Chipping Warden and Edgcote Parish
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Kids Company
Witness(es): Tim Loughton MP, former Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department of Education Rt Hon Mr Oliver Letwin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 20 November 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.