Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 2 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 2 November 2015
TimeBusiness
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: Creative Industries in Scotland
Witness(es): Bill Matthews, Chair, Audience Council Scotland Charlotte Wright, Director of Business and Sector Development, Highlands and Islands Enterprise Iain Hamilton, Head of Creative Industries, Highlands and Islands Enterprise Peter Honeyman, Subject Network Leader, Creative and Cultural Industries, University of the Highlands and Islands Janet Archer, Chief Executive, Creative Scotland David Smith, Director of Creative Industries, Scottish Enterprise David Martin, Creative Industries Sector Manager, Skills Development Scotland Fiona Hyslop MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Europe and External Affairs, Scottish Government
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Wendover HS2 Action Group Thomas Walsh Yvonne Bone Trading as Scruples Fashion By Design Limited trading as Andrew Gardner Jennifer Bolt George and Gillian Rivas Howard Andernahr Sowdown Limited trading as Tobermoy Consulting Peter Martin Anthony Harper David and Mary Stewart Anthony Bobroff Denise Bolland
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Kids Company
Witness(es): Richard Heaton, formerly Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Road traffic law enforcement
Witness(es): Superintendent Paul Keasey, West Midlands Police Inspector Steven Cox, Wiltshire Police Peter Hearn, Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 3 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Peter Broad, Policy Manager, Citizens Advice Peter Smith, Head of Policy, National Energy Action Philip Sellwood, CEO, Energy Saving Trust Grant Bourhill, Director of Smart Systems and Heat, Energy Technologies Institute
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Richard Birch and Others Dr Carol Anne Blyth Christopher Brownhill and Others Ian and Rosemary Chisholm Susan Hetherington Andrew Hetherington Caroline Perkins Conor Gallagher Michael Barden Derek and Jane Pitts Susan Barden Jonathan Jones Jacob Jones Alexander Jones Fiona Jones Sarah O'Connor Anthony O'Connor Stuart Smith Robert Moreton Geoffrey and Christine Channon The Lee Old Church Trust Davies of Great Missenden The Grimms Dyke (Liberty) Estates Limited Dr Phillipa Moreton Ian and Priscilla Dodwell David Kircheimer Roger Ellis Karl Neilson
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth
Subject: Primary care
Witness(es): Professor Martin Roland CBE, Professor of Health Services Research, University of Cambridge Greg Allen, Managing Director, Centre for Workforce Intelligence Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Fundraising in the charitable sector
Witness(es): Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive of the NCVO and Chair of the Review of Fundraising Self-Regulation Rob Wilson MP, Minister for Civil Society William Shawcross, Chairman Michelle Russell, Director of Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement, Charity Commission
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Responsibilities of the Oil and Gas Authority
Witness(es): Sir Patrick Brown, Chair, Oil and Gas Authority Dr Andy Samuel, Chief Executive, Oil and Gas Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law, Liverpool University Law Andy Lebrecht, Deputy Permanent Representative to the EU 2008-12 Robin Niblett, Director, Chatham House
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Laura Mansfield, Chair, Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television John McVay, Chief Executive, Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television Dr Martin Smith, Chair, Ingenious Dinah Caine CBE, Chair, Creative Skillsets Professor John Downey, Loughborough University, Media Communications and Cultural Studies Association Professor Jeanette Steemers, University of Westminster, Media Communications and Cultural Studies Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): John Pullinger CB, UK National Statistician and Chair of the UN Statistical Commission Harpinder Collacott, Executive Director, Development Initiatives Johannes Jütting, Manager, PARIS21 Secretariat Dr Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva Investing Penny Fowler, Head of Private Sector Team, Campaigns, Policy and Influencing, Oxfam Gibril Faal, Director, GK Partners and Chair, African Foundation for Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Transgender Equality
Witness(es): Ed Vaizey MP, Minister, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: An SDSR checklist of potential threats
Witness(es): Dr Alia Brahimi, Visiting Fellow at the Oxford University Changing Character of War Programme Jon Marks, Chairman and Editorial Director, Cross-border Information Ltd Edward Schwarck, Royal United Services Institute Dr Igor Sutyagin, Royal United Services Institute Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow, Royal United Services Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Funding for research into brain tumours
Witness(es): Maria Lester Peter Realf Elizabeth Realf, petition creators Sarah Mee, Head of Policy and Campaigns, The Brain Tumour Charity Sue Farrington Smith, Chief Executive, Brain Tumour Research Neil Meemaduma, Research Grants Manager, Children With Cancer Emma Greenwood, Head of Policy Development, Cancer Research UK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Reform of the Police Funding Formula
Witness(es): Chief Constable Simon Cole QPM, Leicestershire Police Chief Constable Steve Finnigan QPM, CBE, Lancashire Constabulary Chief Constable Lynne Owens QPM, CBE, Surrey Police Tony Hogg, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner Ron Hogg, Durham Police and Crime Commissioner Olly Martins, Bedfordshire Police and Crime Commissioner Craig Mackey QPM, Deputy Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service Sara Thornton QPM, CBE, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Graham Avery, Senior Adviser, European Policy Centre (EU Commission, 1973-2006) Professor Patrick Minford, Cardiff University Dr Stephen Woolcock, London School of Economics and Political Science
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Government's Productivity Plan
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Lord O'Neill of Gatley, Commercial Secretary to the Treasury, Her Majesty's Treasury
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 4 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit delivery
Witness(es): Fabio Apollonio, Project Manager, Policy, research and advocacy, British Red Cross Phil Reynolds, Disability Benefits Consortium Sue McCarron, Wirral Citizens Advice Bureau Lorna Gledhill, Regional Asylum Activism Coordinator and member of West Yorkshire Destitute Asylum Network Lord Freud, Minister for Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions Andrew Rhodes, Benefits Services Director, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: The Role of Regional Schools Commissioners
Witness(es): Dr Tim Coulson, Regional Schools Commissioner (East of England & North East London), Department for Education Dominic Herrington, Regional Schools Commissioner (South East and South London), Department for Education Martin Post, Regional Schools Commissioner (South Central & North West London), Department for Education Munira Mirza, Deputy Mayor for Education and Culture, Greater London Authority Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted Robert Hill, Education consultant, and Visiting Senior Research Fellow, Kings College London Ben Durbin, Head of Impact, National Foundation for Education Research Frank Green CBE, Schools Commissioner, Department for Education
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Chiltern District Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Government's renegotiation of EU membership: parliamentary sovereignty and scrutiny
Witness(es): Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform David Green, Director, Civitas Professor Simon Hix, Harold Laski Professor of Political Science, London School of Economics
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Competition and Markets Authority Retail Banking Market Review
Witness(es): Alasdair Smith, Chair, Retail Banking Market Investigation, Competition and Markets Authority Adam Land, Senior Director of Remedies, Business and Financial Analysis, Competition and Markets Authority Daniel Gordon, Senior Director, Markets, Competition and Markets Authority Christiane Kent, Project Director, Competition and Markets Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Airports Commission Report: Carbon Emissions, Air Quality and Noise
Witness(es): John Holland-Kaye, Chief Executive Officer, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd Matt Gorman, Director Sustainability & Environment Director, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd Sir Howard Davies, Former Chairman, Airports Commission Phillip Graham, Former Secretary, Airports Commission Julia King, former Commissioner, Airports Commission Eirik Pitkethly, Former Deputy Head of Secretariat, Airports Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Housing Association Sector and the Right to Buy
Witness(es): Nicholas Harris, Deputy Chief Executive, Stonewater Ian McDermott, Chief Operating Officer, Sanctuary Group David Montague, Chief Executive, L&Q Housing Stephen Javes, Chief Executive, Orwell Housing Diana Kingdon, Chief Executive, Greenoak Housing Association Hugh Owen, Director of Policy and Communication, Riverside Group Tony Stacey, Chief Executive, South Yorkshire Housing Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The economic regulation of the water sector
Witness(es): Nick Fincham, Director of Strategy and Regulation, Thames Water Steve Mogford, Chief Executive, United Utilities Tony Smith, Chief Executive, Consumer Council for Water Cathryn Ross, Chief Executive, Ofwat David Black, Senior Director of Water 2020, Ofwat Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Tom Hind, Chief Strategy Officer, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Group Stephen Wyrill, National Chairman, Tenant Farmers Association Paul Tompkins, South Acre Farm Afshin Amirahmadi, Vice President, Milk and Member Services, Arla Foods UK David Christensen, Member of the Board of Representatives, Arla Foods
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 5 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Governing Body of the Little Kingshill Combined School Kenneth and Mary Searle David Riddell Aylesbury Park Golf Club Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 6 November 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.