Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 23 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 23 November 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges Polly Buston Chalfont St Giles Parish Council Anne Lines Susan Woodcock Robert and Anne Walther Chalfont St Giles Parish Council Catherine and Peter Sognamillo Nigel and Valerie Hamilton Jane Penson Allen and Penelope Salter Susan Masters Kathryn Todd Amelia Beddoe Kirk Jones The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Chiltern Ridges HS2 Action Group (CRAG) The Residents Environmental Protection Association
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Government's Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill
Witness(es): Lord Kerslake, Chair, Centre for Public Scrutiny Ed Cox, Director, Institute for Public Policy Research (North) Councillor Sue Jeffrey, Chair, Shadow Tees Valley Combined Authority Sir Edward Lister, Deputy Mayor of London, Policy and Planning Darren Johnson, Chair, Devolution Working Group, London Assembly John O'Brien, Chief Executive, London Councils
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill
Witness(es): Kay Powell, Policy Adviser, Law Society of England and Wales Huw Williams, Law Society of England and Wales Hefin Rees QC, Chairman, Association of London Welsh Lawyers Alan Trench Rachel Banner, True Wales Annie Mulholland, True Wales Roger Cracknell, True Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Pensions auto-enrolment
Witness(es): Mike Cherry, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Kay Carberry, Assistant General Secretary, Trades Union Congress Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Auto-Enrolement Senior Responsible Officer, Department of Work and Pensions Charles Counsell, Executive Director for Automatic Enrolment, The Pensions Regulator Helen Dean, Chief Executive, National Employment Savings Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Road traffic law enforcement
Witness(es): Roger Geffen, Campaigns and Policy Director, CTC, the national cycling charity David Davies, Executive Director, Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety Gary Rae, Director of Communications and Campaigns, Brake
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 24 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Digital Economy
Witness(es): Andrew Byrne, Head of Public Policy in the UK and Ireland, Uber Alex Depledge, Chief Executive Officer, Hassle Ben Williams, Head of Operations, AdBlockPlus Richard Massett, Chairman, Licensed Taxi Drivers Association Charlotte Holloway, Head of Policy and Associate Director, techUK Steve Chester, Director of Data and Industry Programmes, Internet Advertising Bureau
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Richard and Oliver Stewart-Liberty and Tatiana Wilde Elizabeth Stewart-Liberty Great and Little Kimble Cum Marsh Parish Council Marsh Hill Farm Limited D Williams Monica Bonham and Bridget Gill Trevor Lane of Lane's Landscape Contractors Richard Stewart-Liberty Paul Pusey John Cragg, Roger Pusey and Edward Briggs The Bertylib Partnership Robert Brown Brendan Carr Frederic von Oppenheim, Baroness Marie-Rose von Oppenheim and Kimberley Limited The Chiltern Brewery
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Mark Bayley, Chief Executive, Green Deal Finance Company
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amJustice
Subject: Pre-appointment scrutiny of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Witness(es): Peter Clarke Glenys Stacey
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral Commission
Witness(es): Jenny Watson, Chair of the Electoral Commission Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Alex Robertson, Director of Communications, Electoral Commission
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amArmed Forces Bill
Subject: Armed Forces Bill 2015-16
Witness(es):
Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England November 2015 Inflation Report
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis and Statistics, Bank of England Professor Kristin Forbes, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Security of Supply
Witness(es): Cordi O'Hara, Director, UK System Operator, National Grid Duncan Burt, Head, Operate the System, National Grid Ro Quinn, Head, Energy Strategy and Policy, National Grid
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: Syrian refugee crisis
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Phil Mawhinney, Policy Officer, Age UK Richard Hooper CBE, Chair, Broadband Stakeholder Group Jonathan Hines, Managing Director, Architype Liam Maxwell, Chief Technology Officer, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): Baroness Onora O’ Neill, Chair, EHRC Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, EHRC
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Publication of the Strategic Defence and Security Review
Witness(es): Dr David Blagden, Strategy and Security Institute, Exeter University Professor Patrick Porter, Strategy and Security Institute, Exeter University Professor John Gearson, King’s College, London Dr Chris Tuck, King’s College, London Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow, Royal United Services Institute
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Mark Rowley QPM, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations in the Metropolitan Police Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister for Security Charles Farr, Director General, Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Greyhound welfare
Witness(es): Clarissa Baldwin, Chief Executive Officer, Greyhound Forum Toni Shephard, Head of Policy and Research, League Against Cruel Sports Steven Dean, Chairman, Retired Greyhound Trust Emily Burns-Sweeney, Director of Homing, Kennelling and Welfare, Greyhound Rescue West of England Michael Watts, Society of Greyhound Veterinarians Dr Simon Adams, Chairman, Association of Greyhound Track Veterinarians Hazel Bentall, Vet
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Migration crisis
Witness(es): HE Konstantinos Bikas, Greek Ambassador
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Science in emergencies
Witness(es): Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Press Manager, Science Media Centre Professor Paul Cosford, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Lily Makurah, Ebola Screening and Returning Workers Scheme Programme Manager, Public Health England Dr Oliver Johnson, Programme Director, King's Sierra Leone Partnership Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health Brigadier Timothy Hodgetts, Medical Director, Defence Medical Services Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health Campbell McCafferty, Director of Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPetitions
Subject: Funding for research into brain tumours
Witness(es): Professor Garth Cruickshank, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust Professor Geoff Pilkington, University of Portsmouth Professor Tracy Warr, Brain Tumour Research Centre, University of Wolverhampton Dr Karen Kennedy, Director, National Cancer Research Institute
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 25 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Military exercises and the duty of care
Witness(es): Andrew Cayley CMG QC, Director of Service Prosecutions, Service Prosecuting Authority Dr David Snowball, Director of Field Operations, Health and Safety Executive Air Marshal Richard Garwood, Director General, Defence Safety Authority Air Marshal Paul Evans, Surgeon General of the Armed Forces Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General, Army Recruiting and Training Division Major General Simon Brooks-Ward CVO OBE TD VR, Deputy Commander, Land Forces Air Commodore Warren James, Head of Training, Education, Skills, Recruiting and Resettlement
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Gilbert and Sally Nockles The Potter Row Neighbourhood Watch Scheme Neil Ames and Margaret Lorimer Margaretha Griffiths Malcolm Griffiths Wendover HS2 Action Group Ross Jordan Ronald and Lynn Petersen Rt Hon David Lidington MP FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system
Witness(es): Professor Adam Blake, Cut Tourism VAT David Bridgford, Campaign Ambassador, Cut Tourism VAT Graham Wason, Economic Advisor, Cut Tourism VAT
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Understanding the new State Pension
Witness(es): Rt Hon Steve Webb, former Minister of State for Pensions Sally West, Income and Poverty Strategy Adviser, Age UK Paul Lewis, Money Box
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Responses to the Ebola crisis: Follow-up
Witness(es): Dr David Nabarro, United Nations Secretary-General's Special Envoy on Ebola
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Witness(es):
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian Media Group William Perrin, Adviser in Public Policy and Local Media Fran Unsworth, Director, BBC World Service Group Tim Davie, Chief Executive, BBC Worldwide and Director, Global
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Heather Jenkins, Director of Buying for Meat, Poultry, Fish, Frozen Food and Dairy, and Agriculture Strategy, Waitrose Julie Ashfield, Group Buying Director, Aldi
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.40pmInternational Development
Subject: Responses to the Ebola crisis: Follow-up
Witness(es): Dr Bruce Aylward, Dr Bruce Aylward, Special Representative for the Ebola Response, World Health Organization
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 26 November 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Andrew Douglas-Bate and Mary Douglas-Bate Geoffrey Brunt Margaret Cotton Cycling Touring Club Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP Nicholas and Victoria Bartman Barn Management UK (2) Limited - Cudsdens Court
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Future of the Green Investment Bank
Witness(es): Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Richard Callard, Executive Director, Green Investment Bank Shareholder Team, Business Innovation and Skills
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Accounts
Subject: Fire and Rescue Services
Witness(es): Sir Ken Knight, former Chief Fire and Rescue Adviser Jeremy Hilton, Chair, Local Government Association fire services management committee Paul Hancock, President of the Chief Fire Officers Association and Chief Fire Officer for Cheshire Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Neil O'Connor, Director of Fire Resilience and Emergencies, Department for Communities and Local Government Peter Holland, Chief Fire and Rescue Adviser, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Deliberative Session
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Friday 27 November 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.