Parliamentary business for Tuesday 17 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Assessing quality in Higher Education
Witness(es): Professor Simon Gaskell, Chair of Universities UK quality assessment task and finish group and Treasurer, Universities UK Alistair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland Katie Akerman, Director of Quality and Standards, University of Chichester Professor Colin Riordan, Vice Chancellor, Cardiff University Professor Graham Virgo, Pro Vice Chancellor for Education, Cambridge University Professor Belinda Tynan, Pro Vice Chancellor (learning and teaching), Open University Professor Neil Ward, Pro Vice Chancellor-Academic, University of East Anglia
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Robert Lewis Springfield Farming Limited James King The Wood Lane Residents Association Peter Watts Paul and Judith Rodwell Gregory Porter Brian True-May Maureen True-May Brian Reeds Jack Fuller Trevor Johnson Kathy and Phil Groves Martin Bull Captain Walker Alan and Cheryl Myles The Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St Mary the Virgin Wendover Choral Society Wendover Music The Wendover University of the Third Age (U3A William, Bridget and Ruth Avery Patrick Fell and Julia Fish Sheila Rankin Mr A E Mogford Philip and Alison Doggett Wycombe District Council Bradenham Parish Council West Wycombe Parish Council Princes Risborough Town Council Wolf-Rudiger Feiler Linda Ward Christine Holland Linda Aspey Emma and Lewis Johnson Aylesbury Town Council Coldharbour Parish Council Steven Lambert Anne Keleny
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Richard Twinn, Policy Advisor, UK Green Building Council Steve Cole, Policy Leader, National Housing Federation Councillor Peter Fleming, Leader of Sevenoaks District Council and Member of the LGA Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board Joanne Wade, Director, Association for the Conservation of Energy Dave Princep, Environmental Health Consultant, Residential Landlords Association, Lawrence Slade, CEO, Energy UK Stephen Huller, Head of Commercial, Certinergy Holly Jago, Corporate Affairs Manager, Calor Gas Isaac Occhipinti, Head of External Affairs, Energy and Utilities Alliance
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Sybille Raphael, Advice Team Leader, Working Families Emma Wilkinson, Senior Employment Expert, Citizens Advice Kate Booth, Partner, Eaton Smith LLP Sally Brett, Senior Policy Officer, Trade Union Congress Stephen Cavalier, Chief Executive, Thompsons Solicitors Shantha David, Legal Officer, Unison Michael Mealing, Chair, Employment Policy Unit, Federation of Small Businesses James Potts, Legal Services Solicitor, Peninsula Business Services Ltd
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Kids Company
Witness(es): Will Richardson, Partner, PwC (Pricewaterhouse Coopers) Alastair Duke, Partner, PKF Littlejohn Nick Brooks, Partner, Kingston Smith Sue Berelowitz, former Deputy Children's Commissioner
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Prudential Regulation Authority Hearings: 2015-16
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority David Belsham, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board Mark Yallop, External member, Prudential Regulation Authority Board
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: Syrian refugee crisis
Witness(es): Nicholas Grisewood, Technical Specialist, Crisis Migration, International Labour Organisation Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director Middle East North Africa, Department for International Development Paul Morrison, Director of the UK Syrian resettlement programme, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: UK Government's renegotiation of EU membership: parliamentary sovereignty and scrutiny
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State Vijay Rangarajan, Europe Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Defence expenditure and the 2% pledge
Witness(es): Professor Julian Lindley-French, Senior Fellow, Institute of Statecraft Jonathan Parish, Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Defence Policy and Planning, NATO General Sir Richard Shirreff KCB CBE, former Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmEducation
Subject: The Role of Regional Schools Commissioners
Witness(es): Pank Patel, Regional Schools Director, West Midlands, Department for Education Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director, West Midlands, Ofsted Ian Comfort, Chief Executive, Academies Enterprise Trust Kirston Nelson, Director of Education, Libraries, and Adult Learning, Coventry City Council
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Mark Keary, Principal, Bethnal Green Academy Alison Brannick, former Deputy Head, Bethnal Green Academy Sara Khan, Director, Inspire Kalsoom Bashir, Director, Inspire Dr Adnan Siddiqui, Director, CAGE Advocacy Ltd Ibrahim Mohamoud, Communications Officer, CAGE Advocacy Ltd Mohammed Umar Farooq
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScience and Technology
Subject: Big data dilemma
Witness(es): Chris Combemale, Chief Executive Officer, Direct Marketing Association Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Renate Samson, Chief Executive, Big Brother Watch Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.