Parliamentary business for Wednesday 28 October 2015

  < Oct 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 September 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 October 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 October 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 October 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Mike Driver, Director General, Finance, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Quainton Parish Council Waddesdon Parish Council Quainton Church of England Combined School the Winwood Almshouses Trust Christopher and David Prideaux FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited Wendover Cricket Club
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: HM Government support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons
Witness(es): Charles Arbuthnot Susanne Dodd Mina Jadeja Pamela White
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority statutory panels
Witness(es): Antonio Simoes, Chair, Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority Clinton Askew, Chair, Smaller Business Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority Sue Lewis, Chair, Consumer Panel, Financial Conduct Authority John Trundle, Member, Markets Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Future of the Green Investment Bank
Witness(es): Shaun Kingsbury, Chief Executive Officer, Green Investment Bank Euan McVicar, General Counsel, Green Investment Bank Richard Howard, Head of Environment and Energy, Policy Exchange Ingrid Holmes, Director, E3G
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Phil Bicknell, Head of Food and Farming, National Farmers Union Phil Stocker, Chief Executive Officer, National Sheep Association Lizzie Wilson, National Pig Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Creative Industries in Scotland
Witness(es): Lorne Boswell, Scottish Secretary Louise McMullan, Policy Development Officer, Equity Dan Simmons, Head of Partnerships Alasdair Smith, Scotland Director, Creative Skillset John McVay, Creative Coalition Campaign Ian Moss, Vice Chair, Alliance for Intellectual Property
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care Quality Commission
Witness(es): Melany Pickup, Chief Executive, Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Maria Ball, Chief Executive, Quantum Care Dr Marc Rowland, Senior GP Partner, the Jenner Practice, and Chair of London Clincal Commissioning Groups Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health William Vineall, Director of Quality, Department of Health David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: The Future of FIFA
Witness(es): Greg Dyke, Chairman, Football Association Peter Franklin, Group Director for Worldwide Sport, Coca-Cola Julian Hilton-Johnson, Vice-President, Corporate Relations, McDonalds Emma Reynolds, Corporate Affairs Director, Anheuser-Busch Inbev. UK and Ireland Ellen Richey, Vice Chairman, Risk and Public Policy, Visa
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Transgender Equality
Witness(es): Karen Bradley MP, Minister, Home Office Jane Ellison MP, Minister, Department of Health Will Huxter, Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning (London), NHS England Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Minister, Women and Equalities Nick Boles MP, Minister, Business, Innovation and Skills Caroline Dinenage MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.