Parliamentary business for Tuesday 27 October 2015

  < Oct 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 September 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 October 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 October 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 October 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts 2014-15
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Roger Bootle, Executive Chairman, Capital Economics Simon Tilford, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform Philippe Legrain, Senior Visiting Fellow, London School of Economics European Institute Professor David Myddelton
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: English Votes for English Laws and the Future of the Union
Witness(es): Professor Richard Wyn Jones Professor the Lord Norton of Louth Sir William McKay KCB Lord Lisvane KCB DL
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Frances Crook, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Phil Bowen, Director, The Centre for Justice Innovation Ben Summerskill, Director, The Criminal Justice Alliance Penelope Gibbs, Transform Justice Richard Monkhouse, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association Malcom Richardson, Deputy Chairman, Magistrates’ Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: The Future of FIFA
Witness(es): David Green QC, Director, Serious Fraud Office Lord Goldsmith QC, member of FIFA's independent governance committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Laura Charles Twyford Cricket Club Philip and Christophine Goss The Claydon Estate Sheila Cooper Aylesbury Town Council Stone with Bishopstone and Hartwell Parish Council Anthony Cotterill
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: An SDSR checklist of potential threats
Witness(es): General Sir Nicholas Houghton, Chief of the Defence Staff General Sir Richard Barrons, Commander of Joint Forces Command Campbell McCafferty, Director of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.45amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Diesel Emissions and Air Quality
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport Michael Hurwitz, Director of the Energy, Technology and International Directorate, Department for Transport Cheryl Case, Head of Atmosphere and Industrial Emissions, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Big data dilemma
Witness(es): Aisling Burnand, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Medical Research Charities Professor John Williams, Director, Health Informatics Unit, Royal College of Physicians Dame Fiona Caldicott, National Data Guardian for Health and Care George Windsor, Senior Policy Researcher, Creative and Digital Economy, Nesta Sue Daley, Head of Big Data, Cloud and Mobile, Tech UK Dr Paul Feldman, Chief Executive, Jisc Chirdeep Chhabra, Senior Manager, Data Programmes, Digital Catapult Richard Woolhouse, Chief Economist and Head of Research and Strategy, British Bankers' Association James Meekings, Co-Founder and UK Managing Director, Funding Circle Imran Gulamhuseinwala, Partner, Ernst & Young
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Sir Dominic Asquith KCMG, former UK Ambassador to Libya and Chairman of the Libyan British Business Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Harun Rashid Khan, Deputy Secretary, Muslim Council of Britain Ameena Blake, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Miqdaad Versi, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Habibur Rahman, Chairman, East London Mosque Trust Sufia Alam, Women’s Projects Officer, East London Mosque Trust Salman Farsi, Media Officer, East London Mosque Trust Rt Hon Baroness Warsi
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The UK Steel Industry
Witness(es): Tor Farquhar, Group Human Resources Director, TATA Steel Europe Luis Sanz, Chief Executive Officer, Celsa Steel UK Gareth Stace, Director, UK Steel Roy Rickhuss, General Secretary, Community Trade Union Tom Blenkinsop MP, Chair, APPG Steel and metal related industries Nia Griffith MP, Secretary, APPG Steel and metal related industries The Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise Stuart Edwards, Deputy Director, Materials and Resource Industries, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.