Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 26 October 2015

  < Oct 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 September 28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 October 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 October 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 October 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 26 October 2015
TimeBusiness
10amCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Government's Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill
Witness(es): Tony Lloyd, Interim Mayor, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Sue Derbyshire, Vice Chair, Greater Manchester Combined Authority and Leader, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council Kieron Quinn, Leader, Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (finance and investment) Professor Karel Williams, University of Manchester David Fernandez-Arias, Greater Manchester Referendum Campaign for Democratic Devolutiion Joe Anderson, Mayor, Liverpool City Council Chris Murray, Director, Core Cities
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Ian Sansbury David and Patricia Lewis Felicity and Anthony Sykes Glebe Farm Limited June Green Andrew Green Miranda Green Susan Cooper-Evans Gareth Eastman Michael, Michele and Teresa Allen Alan and Margaret Flint Twyford Stop HS2 James and Jennifer Jennings Rae Sloan Air Vice-Marshal (retired) George Phillip Black CB OBE AFC Twyford Parochial Church Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Tax credits
Witness(es): Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies William Elming, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation Adam Corlett, Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP, Secretary of State Geth Williams, Deputy Director, Constitution and Corporate Services, Wales Office Sue Olley, Legal Adviser, Wales Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: GP extraction service investigation
Witness(es): Will Cavendish, Director General of Innovation, Growth and Technology, Department of Health Andy Williams, Chief Executive and Accounting Officer, Health and Social Care Information Centre James Hawkins, Director of Programmes, Health and Social Care Information Centre Adrian Gregory, Chief Executive, Atos UK and Ireland
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Surface transport to airports
Witness(es): Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association Dave Haskins, New Generation Transport Project Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority Dr Matthew Niblett, Director, Independent Transport Commission Richard de Cani, Managing Director, Planning, Transport for London Paul Harwood, Strategy and Planning Director, Network Rail Ginny Clarke, Executive Director, Strategy and Planning, Highways England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 27 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Ofgem Annual Report and Accounts 2014-15
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Roger Bootle, Executive Chairman, Capital Economics Simon Tilford, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform Philippe Legrain, Senior Visiting Fellow, London School of Economics European Institute Professor David Myddelton
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: English Votes for English Laws and the Future of the Union
Witness(es): Professor Richard Wyn Jones Professor the Lord Norton of Louth Sir William McKay KCB Lord Lisvane KCB DL
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Frances Crook, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform Phil Bowen, Director, The Centre for Justice Innovation Ben Summerskill, Director, The Criminal Justice Alliance Penelope Gibbs, Transform Justice Richard Monkhouse, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association Malcom Richardson, Deputy Chairman, Magistrates’ Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: The Future of FIFA
Witness(es): David Green QC, Director, Serious Fraud Office Lord Goldsmith QC, member of FIFA's independent governance committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Laura Charles Twyford Cricket Club Philip and Christophine Goss The Claydon Estate Sheila Cooper Aylesbury Town Council Stone with Bishopstone and Hartwell Parish Council Anthony Cotterill
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: An SDSR checklist of potential threats
Witness(es): General Sir Nicholas Houghton, Chief of the Defence Staff General Sir Richard Barrons, Commander of Joint Forces Command Campbell McCafferty, Director of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.45amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Diesel Emissions and Air Quality
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport Michael Hurwitz, Director of the Energy, Technology and International Directorate, Department for Transport Cheryl Case, Head of Atmosphere and Industrial Emissions, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Big data dilemma
Witness(es): Aisling Burnand, Chief Executive Officer, Association of Medical Research Charities Professor John Williams, Director, Health Informatics Unit, Royal College of Physicians Dame Fiona Caldicott, National Data Guardian for Health and Care George Windsor, Senior Policy Researcher, Creative and Digital Economy, Nesta Sue Daley, Head of Big Data, Cloud and Mobile, Tech UK Dr Paul Feldman, Chief Executive, Jisc Chirdeep Chhabra, Senior Manager, Data Programmes, Digital Catapult Richard Woolhouse, Chief Economist and Head of Research and Strategy, British Bankers' Association James Meekings, Co-Founder and UK Managing Director, Funding Circle Imran Gulamhuseinwala, Partner, Ernst & Young
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Sir Dominic Asquith KCMG, former UK Ambassador to Libya and Chairman of the Libyan British Business Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Harun Rashid Khan, Deputy Secretary, Muslim Council of Britain Ameena Blake, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Miqdaad Versi, Assistant Secretary General, Muslim Council of Britain Habibur Rahman, Chairman, East London Mosque Trust Sufia Alam, Women’s Projects Officer, East London Mosque Trust Salman Farsi, Media Officer, East London Mosque Trust Rt Hon Baroness Warsi
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The UK Steel Industry
Witness(es): Tor Farquhar, Group Human Resources Director, TATA Steel Europe Luis Sanz, Chief Executive Officer, Celsa Steel UK Gareth Stace, Director, UK Steel Roy Rickhuss, General Secretary, Community Trade Union Tom Blenkinsop MP, Chair, APPG Steel and metal related industries Nia Griffith MP, Secretary, APPG Steel and metal related industries The Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise Stuart Edwards, Deputy Director, Materials and Resource Industries, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 28 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Mike Driver, Director General, Finance, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Quainton Parish Council Waddesdon Parish Council Quainton Church of England Combined School the Winwood Almshouses Trust Christopher and David Prideaux FCC Waste Services (UK) Limited Wendover Cricket Club
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: HM Government support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons
Witness(es): Charles Arbuthnot Susanne Dodd Mina Jadeja Pamela White
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority statutory panels
Witness(es): Antonio Simoes, Chair, Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority Clinton Askew, Chair, Smaller Business Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority Sue Lewis, Chair, Consumer Panel, Financial Conduct Authority John Trundle, Member, Markets Practitioner Panel, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Future of the Green Investment Bank
Witness(es): Shaun Kingsbury, Chief Executive Officer, Green Investment Bank Euan McVicar, General Counsel, Green Investment Bank Richard Howard, Head of Environment and Energy, Policy Exchange Ingrid Holmes, Director, E3G
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Phil Bicknell, Head of Food and Farming, National Farmers Union Phil Stocker, Chief Executive Officer, National Sheep Association Lizzie Wilson, National Pig Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Creative Industries in Scotland
Witness(es): Lorne Boswell, Scottish Secretary Louise McMullan, Policy Development Officer, Equity Dan Simmons, Head of Partnerships Alasdair Smith, Scotland Director, Creative Skillset John McVay, Creative Coalition Campaign Ian Moss, Vice Chair, Alliance for Intellectual Property
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care Quality Commission
Witness(es): Melany Pickup, Chief Executive, Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Maria Ball, Chief Executive, Quantum Care Dr Marc Rowland, Senior GP Partner, the Jenner Practice, and Chair of London Clincal Commissioning Groups Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health William Vineall, Director of Quality, Department of Health David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: The Future of FIFA
Witness(es): Greg Dyke, Chairman, Football Association Peter Franklin, Group Director for Worldwide Sport, Coca-Cola Julian Hilton-Johnson, Vice-President, Corporate Relations, McDonalds Emma Reynolds, Corporate Affairs Director, Anheuser-Busch Inbev. UK and Ireland Ellen Richey, Vice Chairman, Risk and Public Policy, Visa
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmWomen and Equalities
Subject: Transgender Equality
Witness(es): Karen Bradley MP, Minister, Home Office Jane Ellison MP, Minister, Department of Health Will Huxter, Regional Director of Specialised Commissioning (London), NHS England Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Minister, Women and Equalities Nick Boles MP, Minister, Business, Innovation and Skills Caroline Dinenage MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 29 October 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): David Vick Jeremy Fenemore Frank and Kevin Goss John Meehan Tessa Meehan Richard Brown CTC South Bucks
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Syrian refugee crisis
Witness(es): Sanjayan Srikanthan, Director of Policy and Practice, International Rescue Committee UK Francois Reybet-Degat, Deputy-Director, Regional Bureau for the Middle East and North Africa, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Zoe Smith, Head of Advocacy, Open Doors UK Haley Bobseine, Lebanon Researcher, Human Rights Watch Aleema Shivji, Director, Handicap International George Graham, Head of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy and Advocacy, Save the Children
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Friday 30 October 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.