Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 23 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 23 November 2015
TimeBusiness
4pmEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Online Platforms and the EU Digital Single Market
Witness(es): (at 5.00pm) Adam Cohen, Head of Competition and Economy Policy for EMEA, Google; and Jon Steinberg, External Relations Manager, EMEA at Google
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 24 November 2015
TimeBusiness
Social Mobility Committee
Subject: Committee Visit
Location: Other
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmEquality Act 2010 and Disability Committee
Subject: Equality Act 2010 and Disability
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Mr Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Building Regulations and Energy Performance, Communities and Local Government Councillor Jonathan McShane, Cabinet Member for Health, Social Care and Culture, Local Government Association Mr Justin Bates, Vice-Chair, Housing Law Practitioners' Association Ms Rachel Smalley, expert in inclusive design and access for disabled people (at 4:20 PM) Mr Martin Phelps, Management Committee Treasurer, Lewisham Shopmobility Scheme
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Visions of EU reform
Witness(es): (at 4.05pm) Professor Anand Menon, Professor of European Politics and Foreign Affairs, King’s College London, Professor Simon Hix, Harold Laski Professor of Political Science, London School of Economics, and Dr Sara Hagemann, Assistant Professor, European Institute, London School of Economics
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 25 November 2015
TimeBusiness
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) Graham Bishop, independent consultant; Dr Dermot Hodson, Reader in Political Economy, Birkbeck, University of London; and Philippe Legrain, independent writer, commentator, consultant and public speaker
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: The Union and devolution
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) Professor Alan Harding, University of Liverpool; and Ed Cox, IPPR and (at approximately 11.30am) Scilla Cullen, Campaign for an English Parliament; and Julian German, Campaign for a Cornish Assembly.
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amSocial Mobility Committee
Subject: Social Mobility
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) Claire Keane, Economist, Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD.
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 26 November 2015
TimeBusiness
10amBuilt Environment Committee
Subject: Built Environment
Witness(es): (at 10:10 AM) Cllr Sue Derbyshire, Leader, Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council Cllr Gillian Brown, Leader, Arun District Council (at 11:15 AM) Dr Laurence Carmichael Dr Ann Marie Connolly Dr Matt Egan
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Seminar
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 27 November 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.