Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 14 December 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 14 December 2015
TimeBusiness
2.30pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Pre-Council Evidence Sessions
Witness(es): (at 2:35 PM) Rt Hon. David Lidington MP, Minister of State for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Mr Vijay Rangarajan, Europe Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Online Platforms and the EU Digital Single Market
Witness(es): (at 4.40pm) Michael Galvin, Head of Regulatory Affairs, Addison Lee (at 5.15pm) Hon Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy, Departments for Business, Innovation and Skills and Culture, Media and Sport; Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Intellectual Property and Government Spokesperson, Departments for Business, Innovation and Skills and for Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 15 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Potential impact of repealing the Human Rights Act on EU Law
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Professor Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law and Jean Monnet Chair in Law, Liverpool University
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Relationship between EU Membership and the Effectiveness of UK Science
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Professor Steve Cowley FRS, FREng, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, Imperial College London, CCFE Professor Kurt Deketelaere, Secretary-General, League of European Research Universities Professor Dame Janet Thornton, Director Emeritus, Senior Scientist, European Bioinformatics Institute (at 11:40 AM) Professor Paul Boyle, President and Vice-Chancellor, Leicester University Professor Andrew Harrison, Chief Executive Officer, Diamond Light Source Professor Dominic Tildesley, President, ROYAL SOCIETY OF CHEMISTRY
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmEquality Act 2010 and Disability Committee
Subject: Equality Act 2010 and Disability
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities, Department for Education Mr Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions Mr Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Economics of the United Kingdom Housing Market
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Professor Danny Dorling, Fellow, St Peter's College, Oxford, Oxford University Professor Paul Cheshire, Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics, London School of Economics
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 16 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10amEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Visions of EU reform
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Ms Fiona Hyslop MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Europe and External Affairs, Scottish Government Mr Craig Egner, Head of European Relations (Edinburgh), Scottish Government (at 12:00 PM) Ms Christina McKelvie MSP, Convenor, Scottish Parliament European and External Relations Committee, Scottish Government Mr Jamie McGrigor MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament European and External Relations Committee, Scottish Government Ms Anne McTaggart MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament European and External Relations Committee, Scottish Government (at 2:00 PM) Professor Laura Cram, Professor of European Politics, University of Edinburgh Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of European Studies, University of Edinburgh
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Mr. Christian Odendahl, Chief Economist, Centre for European Reform
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: The Union and devolution
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Stephen Herring, Head of Taxation, Institute of Directors Mr Martin McTague, Natiponal Policy Vice Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Responding to price volatility: creating a more resilient agricultural sector
Witness(es): (at 11:00 AM) Mr Philip Becknell, Head of Food and Farming, National Farmers Union Professor Paul Wilson, Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Nottingham Mr Ross Murray, President, Country Land and Business Association (at 12:00 PM) Ms Lynsey Martin, AGRI Steering Group Chairman, National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs Mr George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amSocial Mobility Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
Thursday 17 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10amBuilt Environment Committee
Subject: Built Environment
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Mr Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, DCLG
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Friday 18 December 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.