Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 30 November 2015

  < Nov 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 October 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 November 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 November 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 November 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 November 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 30 November 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 1 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10amBuilt Environment Committee
Subject: Built Environment
Witness(es): (at 10:05 AM) Ms Sue Adams, Chief Executive , Care and Repair England Mr Paul Gamble, Chief Executive , Habinteg Housing Association (at 11:00 AM) Mr Michael Cassidy CBE, Chairman, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation (at 11:50 AM) Ms Louise Sunderland, Senior Policy Advisor, UK Green Building Council
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmEquality Act 2010 and Disability Committee
Subject: Equality Act 2010 and Disability
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Ms Marie-Claire Frankie, Solicitor for Sheffield Council, National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers Mr Mick Martin, Managing Director and Deputy Ombudsman, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (at 4:20 PM) Mr Neil Crowther, independent consultant, formerly director of disability and human rights programmes at the Equality and Human Rights Commission Dr Nick O'Brien, independent consultant, former Director of Legal Operations at the Disability Rights Commission and expert in Ombudsmen
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Economics of the United Kingdom Housing Market
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Mr Martin Wolf, Financial Times Dame Kate Barker Mr Christopher Walker, Policy Exchange
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmSexual Violence in Conflict Committee
Subject: Sexual Violence in Conflict
Witness(es): (at 3.45pm) Mr Paul Williams, Director, Multilateral Policy Directorate, FCO; Mr Tom Woodroffe, Head, Office of the Prime Minister’s Special Representative on Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict, Conflict Department, FCO (at 4.45pm) Ms Fatou Bensouda, Chief Prosecutor, International Criminal Court (at 5pm) Dr Kirsten Campbell, Principal Investigator, Gender of Justice: Prosecution of Sexual Violence in Armed Conflict research project, Goldsmiths, University of London; Ms Patricia Sellers, Special Adviser, ICC & Visiting Fellow, University of Oxford and Professor Elizabeth Wilmshurst, Distinguished Fellow, International Law, Chatham House
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmSexual Violence in Conflict Committee
Subject: Sexual Violence in Conflict
Witness(es):
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
4pmInformation Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 2 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union
Witness(es): (at 10.15am) Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted (Sharon Bowles), former MEP and Chair of the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee; Raoul Ruparel, Co-Director, Open Europe
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
4pmEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Online Platforms and the EU Digital Single Market
Witness(es): (at 4.15pm) Ms Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive, British Hospitality Association; Tim Godfray, Booksellers Association; Carolyn Jameson, Chief Legal Officer, Skyscanner and Kostas Rossoglou, Head of EU Public Policy,Yelp (at 5.15pm)Michael Ross, Co-Founder and Chief Scientists, Dynamic Action; Josh Smith, Associate Researcher, CASM, Demos; David Alexander, CEO, MyDex Cic and Steve Wood, Information Commissioner's Office
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amSocial Mobility Committee
Subject: Social Mobility
Witness(es): (at 10.35am) The Rt Hon Alan Milburn, Chair; Jack Feituck, Head of Policy; Social Mobility and Child Poverty Commission (at 11.35am) Professor Ann Hodgson, Professor of Post-Compulsory Education and Co-Director Centre for Post-14 Education and Work, UCL Institute of Education; Professor Kevin Orr, School of Education and Professional Development, University of Huddersfield
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Oral Evidence Session
Witness(es): (at 10.30am) Rt Hon. Michael Gove MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 3 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10amBuilt Environment Committee
Subject: Built Environment
Witness(es): (at 10:10 AM) Mr Simon De Beer, Bath and North East Somerset Council Mr Joe Henry, London Borough of Barnet Ms Anneliese Hutchinson, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council (at 11:15 AM) Mr Chris Shepley CBE, Former Chief Planning Inspector and former Chief Executive, Planning Inspectorate Ms Katrine Sporle CBE, Former Chief Executive, Planning Inspectorate
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
2pmEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Online Platforms and the EU Digital Single Market
Witness(es): (at 2.15pm) Andrus Ansip, Vice-President of the Commission
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Friday 4 December 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.