Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 30 November 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 30 November 2015
TimeBusiness
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Post-study work schemes
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Diamond, University of Aberdeen and Universities Scotland Alan Mackay, University of Edinburgh and UK Council for International Student Affairs Anne Cant, Colleges Scotland Gareth Williams, Head of Policy, Scottish Council for Development and Industry Howard McKenzie, Institute of Directors Helen Martin, Scottish Trades Union Congress Humza Yousaf MSP, Minister for Europe and International Development, Scottish Government
1.30pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Introductory session on the work of the Cabinet Office
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary of the Cabinet Office and Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Camden Civic Society The HS2 Euston Action Group Sam Price Euston Design
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Government's Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alastair Burt MP, Minister of State for Community and Social Care, Department of Health Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government James Wharton MP, Minister for Local Growth and the Northern Powerhouse, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill
Witness(es): Alun Ffred Jones AM, Chair of the Environment and Sustainability Committee, National Assembly for Wales
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Cancer Drugs Fund
Witness(es): Mark Hicken, Managing Director, Johnson and Johnson Deb Lancaster, Director of Market Access, Roche Harpal Kumar, Chief Executive, Cancer Research UK Will Cavendish, Director general, Innovation, Growth and Technology, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Professor Peter Clark, Chair of the Cancer Drugs Fund, NHS England Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Paul Lincoln, Director-National Security, Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Home Office Richard Alcock, Director, Communications Capability Development Programme, Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Home Office Lewis Neal, Director-Intelligence Policy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Simon York, Director of the Fraud Investigatory Service, HM Revenue & Customs Keith Bristow, Director General, National Crime Agency Chris Farrimond, Deputy Director Intelligence Collection, National Crime Agency Richard Berry, Assistant Chief Constable, National Police Chiefs' Council
4.15pmInternational Development
Subject: Responses to the Ebola crisis: Follow-up
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for International Development Marshall Elliott, Director, Joint Inter Agency Taskforce for Ebola, Department for International Development Brigadier Tim Bevis, Head of Strategic Studies, Ministry of Defence Tim Baxter, Deputy Director, Health Protection Programmes, Department of Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 1 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Assessing quality in Higher Education
Witness(es): Megan Dunn, President, National Union of Students Sally Hunt, General Secretary, University and College Union Professor Jon Scott, Pro Vice Chancellor (Student Experience), University of Leicester Stuart Cannell, Student reviewer with the Quality Assurance Agency QAA Professor James Wilsdon, University of Sussex Matt Hiely-Rayner, Head of Planning, Kingston University John Gill, Editor, Times Higher Education Nicki Horseman, Lead HE Data Analyst, Times Higher Education Professor Joy Carter, Vice Chancellor, University of Winchester and Chair of GuildHE Professor Dave Phoenix, Vice Chancellor of London South Bank University and Chair of million+ John Widdowson, Principal of New College Durham and President of the Association of Colleges Professor David Maguire, Vice Chancellor of the University of Greenwich (on behalf of University Alliance) Professor David Eastwood, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Birmingham (on behalf of the Russell Group)
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): London Borough of Camden Craig Douglas
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: Holocaust education
Witness(es): Dame Helen Hyde, Headmistress, Watford Grammar School for Girls Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles MP, UK Envoy on Post-Holocaust Issues Paul Salmons, Director, Centre for Holocaust Education Karen Pollock MBE, Chief Executive, Holocaust Educational Trust Andy Lawrence, History Teacher, Hampton School Sarah O'Hanlon, Holocaust Educational Trust Ambassador Mrs Gertrude Silman, Honorary Life President, Holocaust Survivors' Friendship Association Professor Michael Rosen, Professor of Children's Literature, Goldsmith University of London
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: Prison safety
Witness(es): Andrew Selous MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Prisons, Probation and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Nick Parbutt, Director of Strategy, Vodafone David Wheeldon, ‎Director of Policy and Public Affairs, BSkyB
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Ben Jackson, Chief Executive, Bond Nik Sekhran, Chief of Profession, Sustainable Development, United Nations Development Programme Dr Andrew Norton, Director, International Institute for Environment and Development Jessica Woodroffe, Director, Gender and Development Network Thomas Wheeler, Conflict and Security Advisor, Saferworld
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Investor confidence in the UK energy sector
Witness(es): Alan White, Director, Carlton Power Limited Andrew Koss, Chief Executive, Drax Power, Drax Power Group Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF Energy Danielle Lane, Head of Regulatory and Statekholder Relations, DONG Energy UK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Defence expenditure and the 2% pledge
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence Air Marshal Sir Steven Hillier KCB CBE DFC RAF, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability) Peter Watkins CBE, Director General for Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
12.15pmDefence
Subject: Publication of the Strategic Defence and Security Review
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence Air Marshal Sir Steven Hillier KCB CBE DFC RAF, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability) Peter Watkins CBE, Director General for Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury Mark Bowman, Director General, International and EU, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Sir Charles Montgomery, Director General, Border Force Haras Rafiq, Managing Director, Quilliam Farooq Aftab, National Spokesperson, Ahmadiyya Muslim Youth Association UK Megan Dunn, President, National Union of Students Julius Weinberg, Vice-Chancellor, Kingston University
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Big data dilemma
Witness(es): Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society Paul Maltby, Director of Data, Government Digital Service Gavin Starks, Chief Executive Officer, Open Data Institute Ed Vaizey MP, Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Rebecca Endean, Director, Research Base, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Baroness Shields, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport Peter Knight, Deputy Director, Research and Development Directorate, Department of Health
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the CQC
Witness(es): Peter Wyman CBE
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmTreasury
Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review and Autumn Statement 2015
Witness(es): Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury Clare Lombardelli, Director of Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury Julian Kelly, Director General, Public Spending and Finance, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Hague of Richmond Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 2 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Local welfare safety net
Witness(es): Jill Farrar, Senior Team Manager, Blackpool Council Councillor Paul McGlone, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Investment, Lambeth Council Councillor John Fuller, Vice Chairman, Resources Panel, Local Government Association and Leader South Norfolk District Council Marcus Jones MP. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government Rt Hon Lord Freud, Minister for Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions Pete Searle, Director of Working Age, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system
Witness(es): Janice Gault, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Hotels Federation Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive, British Hospitality Association David Wilson, Director of Public Affairs, British Beer and Pub Association Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges The Cumberland Basin Horticultural Society Elizabeth Birch
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: The Role of Regional Schools Commissioners
Witness(es): Lord Nash, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Scrutiny: follow up
Witness(es): Rona Fairhead CBE, Chairman, BBC Trust Richard Ayre, Trustee, BBC Trust
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Blood Doping in Athletics
Witness(es): Lord Coe CH KBE, President, International Association of Athletics Federations Thomas Capdevielle, Anti-Doping Senior Manager/Acting Operations Director, International Association of Athletics Federations
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Christine Tacon, Groceries Code Adjudicator George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment, Defra Mark Filley, Head of Livestock, Dairy and Genetic Resources, Defra Tim Mordan, Deputy Director, Farming Sectors Team, Defra
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reform of the rail franchising programme
Witness(es): Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Bernadette Kelly, Director General, Rail Executive Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Professor Maria Lee, Professor of EU Environmental Law, University College London (UCL) Professor Sebastian Oberthuer, Professor of Environment and Sustainable Development, Institute for European Studies (IES) Nigel Haigh, Honorary Fellow, Institute of European Environmental Policy (IEEP)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Sir Mark Waller, Intelligence Services Commissioner Rt Hon. Lord Judge, Chief Surveillance Commissioner Clare Ringshaw-Dowle, Chief Surveillance Inspector, Office of Surveillance Commissioners Rt Hon. Sir Stanley Burnton, Interception of Communications Commissioner Jo Cavan, Head of the Interception of Communications Commissioner's Office David Anderson QC Professor Michael Clarke, Director, Royal United Services Institute
Thursday 3 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 4 December 2015
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.