Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 14 December 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 14 December 2015
TimeBusiness
1pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges Dr Quentin Lloyd-Harris, Dr Olga Pavlova and Ksenia Levina Origin Housing The Drummond Street Tenants and Residents Association Grinsaem Corporation Limited Mohammed Salique & Others Abdul Aziz Rattansi Jo Hurfordal Charles William Timestart Ltd trading as Globe Motors, Mr Ashraf, Shohab and Mosharaf Hussain Maria Fidelis RC Convent School The Stephenson Way Community Group Petitioners from Stephenson Way (Quakers) and Friends House (London) Hospitality Limited Frank Dobson Andrew Hartley Dismore AM The Camden Cycling Campaign Simon Pearson and Diane Pearson Petitioners fom Camden Town North Bridge House School Primavera Boman-Behram The Conlon Family and The Dublin Castle Public House Henry Conlon, John Conlon, Margaret Conlon T/A The Dublin Castle Margaret and John Conlon Simon Lewis Regents Park Terrace Residents Association Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Independent review of the report into the failure of HBOS
Witness(es): Andrew Green QC, Blackstone Chambers Iain Cornish, Specialist Adviser Stuart Bernau, Specialist Adviser
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.50pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Rhodri Williams, Director, Ofcom Wales Peter Davies, Director of Content Policy, Ofcom Angela Graham, Chair, Media Policy Group, Institute of Welsh Affairs Hywel Wiliam, member, Media Policy Group, Institute of Welsh Affairs Sian Powell, Lecturer, School of Journalism, Media and Cultural Studies, Cardiff University Dyfrig Jones, Lecturer, School of Creative Studies and Media, Bangor University
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Housing Association Sector and the Right to Buy
Witness(es): Nicola McCrudden, Director, Chartered Institute of Housing Northern Ireland Eileen Patterson, Board Member, Chartered Institute of Housing Northern Ireland and Director, Housing Services, Fold Housing Association Dr Mary Taylor, Chief Executive, Scottish Federation of Housing Associations Fiona MacGregor, Director, Regulation, Homes and Communities Agency Jonathan Walters, Deputy Director, Strategy and Performance, Homes and Communities Agency Piers Williamson, Chief Executive, The Housing Finance Corporation Anna Clarke, Senior Research Associate, Cambridge Centre for Housing and Planning Research Lord Bob Kerslake, Chairman, Peabody Housing Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Services to people with neurological conditions: progress review
Witness(es): Arlene Wilkie, Chief Executive, Neurological Alliance Paul Morrish, Consultant Neurologist and adviser to the National Neurology Intelligence Network Dr Geraint Fuller, Former President of the Association of British Neurologists Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Sir Bruce Keogh, National Medical Director, NHS England David Bateman, National Clinical Director for Adult Neurology Conditions, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Vehicle type approval
Witness(es): Nick Molden, Chief Executive Officer, Emissions Analytics James Tate, Institute for Transport Studies, Leeds University Greg Archer, Clean Vehicles Manager, Transport and Environment
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Bob Satchwell, Society of Editors Colin Passmore, Senior Partner at Simmons and Simmons, on behalf of the Law Society Tim Musson, The Law Society of Scotland Andy Smith, Vice President, National Union of Journalists Mark Hughes, Vodafone Adrian Gorham, O2 Telefonica Jonathan Grayling, EE Simon Miller, 3
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 15 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Digital Economy
Witness(es): Jane Dyball, Chief Executive, Music Publishers Association, representing UK Music Susie Winter, Director of Policy and Communications, Publishers Association Catherine Courtney, Legal Adviser, News Media Association Richard Mollet, Chair, Alliance for Intellectual Property Dominic Young, Chief Executive Officer, The Copyright Hub Foundation Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE, CMG, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Minister for Intellectual Property John Alty, Chief Executive Officer, Intellectual Property Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Netley Primary School Governing Body Petitioners from Primrose Hill Petitioners from King Henry’s Road Petitioners from Primrose Hill: north/west
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amCommunities and Local Government
Subject: The Housing Association Sector and the Right to Buy
Witness(es): Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witness(es): Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Investor confidence in the UK energy sector
Witness(es): Abid Kazim, UK Managing Director, Next Energy Capital Paul Barwell, Chief Executive Officer, Solar Trade Association Nick Boyle, Chief Executive Officer, Lightsource Renewable Energy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Independent review of the report into the failure of HBOS
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Brian Pomeroy CBE, Non-Executive Board Member, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: The costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Baroness Ashton of Upholland, Former Vice-President of the European Commission
Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Cyber Security: Protection of Personal Data Online
Witness(es): Dido Harding, Chief Executive, TalkTalk
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Pay Gap
Witness(es): Chris Giles, Economics Editor, The Financial Times Dr Alison Parken, Women Adding Value to the Economy (WAVE), Cardiff University Professor Jill Rubery, Manchester University Sheila Wild, Founder, Equal Pay Portal Professor The Baroness Wolf of Dulwich, King’s College, London Neil Carberry, Director, CBI Ann Francke, Chief executive, Chartered Management Institute (CMI) Monika Queisser, Senior Counsellor, and Head of Social Policy, Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Chris Morrison, Head of Energy Construction Services, Distributed Energy and Power, Centrica Scott Mathieson, Director, Network Planning and Regulation, Scottish Power Energy Networks
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Dido Harding, Chief Executive, TalkTalk Tom Mockridge, Chief Executive, Virgin Media
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Sir Keir Starmer QC MP As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Nurse Review of research councils
Witness(es): Sir Paul Nurse Professor Philip Nelson, Executive Group Chair, Research Councils UK David Sweeney, Director, Research, Education and Knowledge Exchange, Higher Education Funding Council for England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Primary care
Witness(es): Dr Maureen Baker CBE, Chair of RCGP Council, Royal College of General Practitioners Professor Steve Field CBE, Chief Inspector of General Practice, Care Quality Commission Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair of the BMA General Practitioner Committee, British Medical Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 16 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Mental health and well-being of looked after children
Witness(es): Lisa Harker, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC Kevin Williams, Chief Executive, The Fostering Network Sarah Brennan, Chief Executive, Young Minds David Graham, National Director, Care Leavers' Association Tony Clifford, Head of Virtual School for Children in Care, City of Stoke-on-Trent Carol Jones, Specialist for Leadership and Teacher Professionalism, Association of School and College Leaders Natasha Devon MBE, Founder, Self-Esteem Team
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Marina Arnold Janine Sachs and others Caroline Schuck and Jeremy Lewison Petitioners from Adelaide Road Petitioners from North of England's Lane Petitioners from Alexandra Place Zoological Society of London University College London HS1 Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amWork and Pensions
Subject: Understanding the new State Pension
Witness(es): Anne Keen, Women Against State Pension Inequality Lin Phillips, Women Against State Pension Inequality Kate Smith, Aegon UK Dr Deborah Cooper, Mercer Phil McEvoy, Prospect
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Outcomes of Paris COP 21
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change Pete Betts, Director, International Climate Change, Department of Energy and Climate Change Ben Lyon, Head of International Negotiations, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Appointment of the UK's delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Leader of the House
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Lord Hall, Director-General, BBC James Purnell, Director of Strategy and Operations, BBC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Dr Diane Mitchell, Chief Environment Adviser, National Farmers Union Angus Evers, Member and Co-convenor of the Waste Working Party, UK Environmental Law Association Martin Harper, Director of Conservation, The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Prof Hans Bruyninckx, Executive Director, European Environment Agency Pieter De Pous, EU Policy Director, European Environmental Bureau Martin Nesbit, Senior Fellow and Head of Environment and Climate Governance Programme, Institute for European Environmental Policy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Tim Smith, Tesco Group Quality Director, Tesco Alex Brown, Fresh Trading Director, Morrisons Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury's Brand, Sainsbury's
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: E-Borders
Witness(es): Michael Cavanagh, Manager Facilitation, British Airways Sue MacKenzie, Operations Director, P&O Ferries Mark Sedwill, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Sir Charles Montgomery, Director General, Border Force Lin Homer, former Chief Executive of the UK Border Agency Richard Daniel, CEO, Raytheon UK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHuman Rights
Subject: The UK Government's policy on the use of drones for targeted killing
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Child Exploitation and Online Protection Centre National Crime Agency David Davis MP Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Peter Carter QC Martin Chamberlain QC Matthew Ryder QC Graham Smith, solicitor
Thursday 17 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Licensed Taxi Drivers Association Park Village Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 18 December 2015
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Tuesday 05 January 2016.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.