Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 7 December 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 7 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10.20amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Inter-institutional relations in the UK
Witness(es): Dame Rosemary Butler AM, Presiding Officer, National Assembly for Wales Sir Paul Silk KCB, former Chair, Commission on Devolution in Wales Rt Hon Carwyn Jones AM, First Minister of Wales Sir Derek Jones KCB, Permanent Secretary of the Welsh Government
2.30pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The London Transport Users Committee London Borough of Camden Transport for London Greater London Authority
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Universal Credit: recall
Witness(es): Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Senior Responsible Officer, Universal Credit, Department for Work and Pensions James Bowler, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Meri Huws, Welsh Language Commissioner Ania Rolewska, Policy and Research Officer, Welsh Language Commission Greg Bevan, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg Colin Nosworthy, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Road traffic law enforcement
Witness(es): Deputy Chief Constable Garry Forsyth, Humberside Police Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice and Victims, Home Office Jessica Matthew, Deputy Director, Road User Licensing, Insurance and Safety, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Professor Ross Anderson, Professor of Security Engineering, University of Cambridge Dr Paul Bernal, Lecturer in Information Technology, Intellectual Property and Media Law University of East Anglia, School of Law, University of East Anglia Professor Sir David Omand GCB, Visiting Professor, Department of War Studies, King’s College London Professor Mark Ryan, Professor of Computer Security, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham The Rt Hon the Lord Blunkett Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Whistleblowing: recall
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Alison Stanley, Head of Civil Service Employee Policy, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 8 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Assessing quality in Higher Education
Witness(es): Professor Madeleine Atkins CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) Douglas Blackstock, Chief Executive, Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) Professor Les Ebdon, Director of Fair Access to Higher Education Rob Behrens, Independent Adjudicator and Chief Executive, Office of the Independent Adjudicator (OIA) Professor Stephanie Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Higher Education Academy Jo Johnson MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Polly Payne, Director of Higher Education, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Frances Heron Pete Astor Brian Battershill Maria Martinez HS2 Euston Action Group Camden Cutting Group Daniel Marcus Camden Association of Street Properties Camden Town District Management Committee John Myers and Daniel Bartlett Regent Park Estate Residents Ursula Brown Martyn Swain Mr Steven Christofi Pan Camden HS2 Alliance Hero Granger-Taylor
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Dr Nick Eyre, Director, UK Energy Research Centre Dr Jan Rosenow, Senior Fellow, Centre on Innovation and Energy Demand, University of Sussex Simon Roberts, Chief Executive, Centre for Sustainable Energy Dave Sowden, Chief Executive, Sustainable Energy Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review and Autumn Statement 2015
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility Stephen Nickell CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Graham Parker CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Adam Crozier, Chief Executive, ITV Magnus Brooke, Director of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, ITV Thomas Archer, former controller of factual production, BBC Stewart Purvis, Professor of Television Journalism at City University London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's allocation of resources
Witness(es): Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary Anna Wechsberg, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: An acceptable risk? The use of Lariam for military personnel
Witness(es): Dr Ashley Croft Lieutenant Colonel (Retd) A G Marriott MBE Trixie Foster Dr Remington Nevin
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Witness(es):
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Investigatory Powers Bill: Technology issues
Witness(es): Mark Hughes, President, BT Security Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK Professor Bernard Silverman, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office Richard Alcock, Programme Director of the Communication Capabilities Directorate, Home Office Dr Bob Nowill (Cyber Security Challenge UK Chairman / Herne Hill Consulting)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Greyhound welfare
Witness(es): Barry Faulkner, Chief Executive Officer, Greyhound Board of Great Britain Tom Kelly, Chairman, Greyhound Board of Great Britain Dominic Ford, Chairman, Bookmakers Afternoon Greyhound Service John Curran, Director, Racecourse Promoters Association George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sue Ellis, Deputy Director and Head of the Animal Welfare Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the National Crime Agency
Witness(es): Keith Bristow QPM, Director General, National Crime Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Outcome of the Spending Review and the Talks
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Primary care
Witness(es): Anna Bradley, Chair, Healthwatch England Don Redding, Director of Policy, National Voices Katherine Murphy, Chief Executive, The Patients Association Rosamond Roughton, National Director of Commissioning Development, NHS England Professor Sir Bruce Keogh, National Medical Director, NHS England Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Dr Steve Kell OBE, Co-chair, NHS Clinicial Commissioners and Chair, NHS Bassetlaw CCG
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Dr Scott James, Senior Lecturer in Political Economy, King’s College London Professor Iain Begg, Professorial Research Fellow at the European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Angus Armstrong, Director of Macroeconomics, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Emeritus Professor of European Law, Cambridge University Professor Panos Koutrakos, Jean Monnet Professor of European Law, City University London
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration
Witness(es): David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Witness(es): Kevin Hyland OBE, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 9 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Supply of teachers
Witness(es): Professor John Howson, TeachVac Martin Thompson, Executive Director, National Association of School-Based Teacher Trainers Sam Freedman, Executive Director of Programmes, Teach First James Noble-Rogers, Executive Director, Universities Council for the Education of Teachers Russell Hobby, General Secretary, NAHT Kevin Courtney, Deputy General Secretary, National Union of Teachers Darren Northcott, National Official for Education, NASUWT Emma Knights, Chief Executive, National Governors' Association Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Albert Street North Residents' Association Residents of Camden Town Petitioners from Albert Street Delancey Street Residents' Association Petitioners from Delancey Street Petitioners from Arlington Road Petitioners from Mornington Court Petitioners from Mornington Terrace Petitioners from Mornington Place Douglas and Marilyn Willis Residents of Silsoe House Margaret Percy and others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Sarah Crowther, South Eastern Circuit Alice Hardy, The Police Action Lawyers Group Derek Bambury, Forum of Insurance Lawyers Anthony Abrahams, Director General, Chartered Institue of Arbitrators Jo Edwards, Chair, Resolution Carita Thomas, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Military exercises and the duty of care
Witness(es): Hilary Meredith, Solicitor Philippa Tuckman, Solicitor
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Government's approach to sustainable development
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Sean Williams, Group Director Strategy, Policy and Portfolio, BT Group Kim Mears, Managing Director Infrastructure Delivery, Openreach Chris Townsend, Chief Executive, Broadband Delivery UK Andrew Field, Superfast Broadband Programme Director, Broadband Delivery UK
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Post-study work schemes
Witness(es): Professor Robert Wright, Professor of Economics, Strathclyde University Stuart McWilliams, Deputy Convener, Immigration and Asylum Law Sub-Committee, Law Society of Scotland Jamie Kerr, Convenor, Scottish Regional Working Group, Immigration Law Practitioners’ Association Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review and Autumn Statement 2015
Witness(es): James Sproule, Chief Economist and Director of Policy, Institute of Directors Robert Wood, Chief UK Economist, Bank of America Merrill Lynch Simon Kirby, Head of Macroeconomic Modelling and Forecasting, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies James Browne, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Gemma Tetlow, Programme Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Air quality
Witness(es): Professor Paul Wilkinson, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Professor Martin Williams, King's College London Professor Mark Sutton, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Edinburgh Simon Birkett, Founder and Director, Clean Air London Alan Andrews, Lawyer, Health and Environment, and Clean Air Project Leader, ClientEarth
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Review of Defra's Common Agricultural Policy Delivery Programme
Witness(es): Bronwyn Hill, former Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Mark Grimshaw, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency and Senior Responsible Officer for the Common Agricultural Policy Delivery Programme Liam Maxwell, Government Chief Technology Officer
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Wales Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP, Secretary of State Geth Williams, Deputy Director, Constitution and Corporate Services, Wales Office Sue Olley, Legal Adviser, Wales Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHuman Rights
Subject: The UK Government's policy on the use of drones for targeted killing
Witness(es): Jennifer Gibson, Reprieve Sir David Omand, Chair, Birmingham Policy Commission Professor Thomas Simpson, Professor of Philosophy and Public Policy, University of Oxford
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Mark Hughes, President, BT Security Hugh Woolford, Director of Operations, Virgin Media Adam Kinsley, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Sky James Blessing, Chair, Internet Service Providers Association Adrian Kennard, Managing Director, Andrews & Arnold Ltd Jim Killock, Executive Director, Open Rights Group Shami Chakrabarti, Director, Liberty Caroline Wilson Palow, Legal Officer, Privacy International Renate Sampson, Chief Executive, Big Brother Watch
Thursday 10 December 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Michael Dowd Mr and Mrs K Pujara The Parish of Old St Pancras St Pancras Parish Church Parochial Church Council Camden People's Theatre Ampthill Square Tenants and Residents Association Jacqueline Haggett Marie O'Shea and others David and Nicola Lincoln Linda Eager Paul Tomlinson William Harvey Agueda Furtado William and Cassandra Adjei David and Barbara Turner Fabijan Matosevic Jolil and Nadia Shah John James and Louise Fletcher
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 11 December 2015
TimeBusiness
10.30amForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tony Blair
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.