Parliamentary business for Wednesday 2 December 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Local welfare safety net
Witness(es): Jill Farrar, Senior Team Manager, Blackpool Council Councillor Paul McGlone, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Finance and Investment, Lambeth Council Councillor John Fuller, Vice Chairman, Resources Panel, Local Government Association and Leader South Norfolk District Council Marcus Jones MP. Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government), Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director of Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government Rt Hon Lord Freud, Minister for Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions Pete Searle, Director of Working Age, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system
Witness(es): Janice Gault, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Hotels Federation Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive, British Hospitality Association David Wilson, Director of Public Affairs, British Beer and Pub Association Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges The Cumberland Basin Horticultural Society Elizabeth Birch
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEducation
Subject: The Role of Regional Schools Commissioners
Witness(es): Lord Nash, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Scrutiny: follow up
Witness(es): Rona Fairhead CBE, Chairman, BBC Trust Richard Ayre, Trustee, BBC Trust
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Blood Doping in Athletics
Witness(es): Lord Coe CH KBE, President, International Association of Athletics Federations Thomas Capdevielle, Anti-Doping Senior Manager/Acting Operations Director, International Association of Athletics Federations
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Farmgate prices
Witness(es): Christine Tacon, Groceries Code Adjudicator George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment, Defra Mark Filley, Head of Livestock, Dairy and Genetic Resources, Defra Tim Mordan, Deputy Director, Farming Sectors Team, Defra
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reform of the rail franchising programme
Witness(es): Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Bernadette Kelly, Director General, Rail Executive Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Professor Maria Lee, Professor of EU Environmental Law, University College London (UCL) Professor Sebastian Oberthuer, Professor of Environment and Sustainable Development, Institute for European Studies (IES) Nigel Haigh, Honorary Fellow, Institute of European Environmental Policy (IEEP)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Sir Mark Waller, Intelligence Services Commissioner Rt Hon. Lord Judge, Chief Surveillance Commissioner Clare Ringshaw-Dowle, Chief Surveillance Inspector, Office of Surveillance Commissioners Rt Hon. Sir Stanley Burnton, Interception of Communications Commissioner Jo Cavan, Head of the Interception of Communications Commissioner's Office David Anderson QC Professor Michael Clarke, Director, Royal United Services Institute
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.