Parliamentary business for Tuesday 8 December 2015

  < Dec 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 November 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 December 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 December 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 December 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Assessing quality in Higher Education
Witness(es): Professor Madeleine Atkins CBE, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) Douglas Blackstock, Chief Executive, Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) Professor Les Ebdon, Director of Fair Access to Higher Education Rob Behrens, Independent Adjudicator and Chief Executive, Office of the Independent Adjudicator (OIA) Professor Stephanie Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Higher Education Academy Jo Johnson MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Polly Payne, Director of Higher Education, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Frances Heron Pete Astor Brian Battershill Maria Martinez HS2 Euston Action Group Camden Cutting Group Daniel Marcus Camden Association of Street Properties Camden Town District Management Committee John Myers and Daniel Bartlett Regent Park Estate Residents Ursula Brown Martyn Swain Mr Steven Christofi Pan Camden HS2 Alliance Hero Granger-Taylor
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Dr Nick Eyre, Director, UK Energy Research Centre Dr Jan Rosenow, Senior Fellow, Centre on Innovation and Energy Demand, University of Sussex Simon Roberts, Chief Executive, Centre for Sustainable Energy Dave Sowden, Chief Executive, Sustainable Energy Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review and Autumn Statement 2015
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility Stephen Nickell CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Graham Parker CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Adam Crozier, Chief Executive, ITV Magnus Brooke, Director of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, ITV Thomas Archer, former controller of factual production, BBC Stewart Purvis, Professor of Television Journalism at City University London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's allocation of resources
Witness(es): Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary Anna Wechsberg, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: An acceptable risk? The use of Lariam for military personnel
Witness(es): Dr Ashley Croft Lieutenant Colonel (Retd) A G Marriott MBE Trixie Foster Dr Remington Nevin
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Witness(es):
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Investigatory Powers Bill: Technology issues
Witness(es): Mark Hughes, President, BT Security Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK Professor Bernard Silverman, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office Richard Alcock, Programme Director of the Communication Capabilities Directorate, Home Office Dr Bob Nowill (Cyber Security Challenge UK Chairman / Herne Hill Consulting)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Greyhound welfare
Witness(es): Barry Faulkner, Chief Executive Officer, Greyhound Board of Great Britain Tom Kelly, Chairman, Greyhound Board of Great Britain Dominic Ford, Chairman, Bookmakers Afternoon Greyhound Service John Curran, Director, Racecourse Promoters Association George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sue Ellis, Deputy Director and Head of the Animal Welfare Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the National Crime Agency
Witness(es): Keith Bristow QPM, Director General, National Crime Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Outcome of the Spending Review and the Talks
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Primary care
Witness(es): Anna Bradley, Chair, Healthwatch England Don Redding, Director of Policy, National Voices Katherine Murphy, Chief Executive, The Patients Association Rosamond Roughton, National Director of Commissioning Development, NHS England Professor Sir Bruce Keogh, National Medical Director, NHS England Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Dr Steve Kell OBE, Co-chair, NHS Clinicial Commissioners and Chair, NHS Bassetlaw CCG
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The costs and benefits of UK membership of the EU
Witness(es): Dr Scott James, Senior Lecturer in Political Economy, King’s College London Professor Iain Begg, Professorial Research Fellow at the European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Angus Armstrong, Director of Macroeconomics, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Emeritus Professor of European Law, Cambridge University Professor Panos Koutrakos, Jean Monnet Professor of European Law, City University London
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration
Witness(es): David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Witness(es): Kevin Hyland OBE, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.