Parliamentary business for Wednesday 13 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9amEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Visions of EU reform
Witness(es): Brussels (at 9:00 AM) Mr Elmar Brok MEP, European Parliament Ms Danuta Hubner MEP, European Parliament (at 11:00 AM) Mr Ashley Fox MEP, European Conservatives and Reformist Group (ECR), European Parliament Ms Glenis Willmott MEP, Socialists and Democrats (S&D), European Parliament Ms Catherine Bearder MEP, Group of the Alliance of Liberal Democrats for Europe (ALDE), European Parliament (at 12:00 PM) Mr Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow and Head of EU Foreign Policy and Professor of EU External Relations Law and Governance, University of Amsterdam , Centre for European Policy Studies Mr Janis Emmanouilidis, Driector of Studies, European Policy Centre Mr Henning Vom Stein, Head of Brussels Office, Bertelsmann Stiftung (at 2:00 PM) Mr Manfred Weber MEP, Head of the European People's Party (EPP) Group, European Parliament Mr Brian Hayes MP, European People's Party (EPP), European Parliament
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Completing Europe's Economic and Monetary Union
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Professor Lorenzo Codogno, Visiting Professor in Practice, London School of Economics Mr. Reza Moghadam, Vice Chairman in Global Capital Markets, Morgan Stanley
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: The Union and devolution
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Salisbury Mr Daniel Greenberg, Constitutional Reform Group The Rt Hon Lord Hain (at 11:00 AM) Mr Paul Nowak, Assistant General Secretary, Trades Union Congress Mr Tony Armstrong, Chief Executive, Locality (at 11:45 AM) Professor Matthew Flinders, Sheffield University Ms Katie Ghose, Chief Executive, Electoral Reform Society
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Responding to price volatility: creating a more resilient agricultural sector
Witness(es): (at 11:00 AM) Sir Peter Kendall, Chairman, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Mr David Gardner, Chief Executive, Royal Agricultural Society of England Ms Eirwen Williams, Director, Menter a Busnes
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmFinance Bill Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.