Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 18 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 18 January 2016
TimeBusiness
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Iestyn Garlick, Chair of Teledwyr Annibynnol Cymru (Welsh Independent Producers) and Antena Productions Gareth Williams, Rondo Media Dylan Huws, Cwmni Da Nia Thomas, Boom Cymru
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP Water Orton Parish Council Water Orton HS2 Action Group Lee Marston Parish Council Middleton HS2 Action Group Middleton Parish Council Kingsbury & District Stop HS2 Action Group Kings Bromley Parish Council Craig Tracey MP Nicholas and Timothy Dowdswell Patrick Dillon Warwickshire County Council North Warwickshire Borough Council Warwick District Council Coventry City Council Wardington Parish Council IM Group Alan and Linda Cox Burton Green Village Hall Committee Duncan and Fiona Rothwell The Allens Orchard Action Group Alexander and Natasha Douglas Balsall Parish Council Berkswell Parish Council Richard Lloyd The Heart of England High Speed Railway Action Group The Solihull Tree Warden Group Ivan Parry The Campaign to Protect Rural England
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Understanding the new State Pension
Witness(es): Baroness Altmann CBE, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director, Contributory Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Richard Caseby, Director of Communications, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Interim Chair of the Homes and Communities Agency Board
Witness(es): Kevin Parry, Acting Chair, Housing and Communities Agency Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sustainability and financial performance of acute hospital trusts
Witness(es): Paul Mears, Chief Executive of Yeovil Hospital Tim Newman, Chief Financial and Commercial Officer of Yeovil Hospital Paul von der Heyde, Chairman of Yeovil Hospital Shahana Khan, President of the Healthcare Financial Management Association Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health David Williams, Director General, Finance and NHS, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, Monitor and the NHS Trust Development Authority; and Chief Executive Designate, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Road haulage sector: Skills and workforce planning
Witness(es): David Wells, Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Martijn de Lange, Chief Operations Officer, Hermes Europe Jack Semple, Director of Policy, Road Haulage Association Colin Snape, HR Manager, Nagel Langdons Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Housing Ombudsman
Witness(es): Denise Fowler, Housing Ombudsman
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 19 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership
Witness(es): Guy Sears, Interim CEO, The Investment Association John Barrass, Deputy CEO, Wealth Management Association Jiří Król, Deputy CEO, The Alternative Investment Management Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Ivan Banister and other Henage James Daniel Finch-Knightley (Lord Guernsey) Lord Wellesley and others Margaret Jones and others Mixbury Parish Meeting Adept Roofing and Scaffolding Contractors Clive and Margaret Higgins Petitioners from the Lee Petitioners from South Heath
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Strathclyde Review
Witness(es): Professor Meg Russell, Director of the Constitution Unit Lord Strathclyde
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Home energy efficiency and demand reduction
Witness(es): Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change Ben Golding, Head of Strategy and Finance Team, Home Energy, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Charter Review
Witness(es): Rona Fairhead, Chairman, BBC Trust Alex Towers, Director, BBC Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's allocation of resources
Witness(es): Harpinder Collacott, Executive Director, Development Initiatives Larry Attree, Head of Policy, Saferworld Julian Egan, Head of Advocacy, International Alert Jonathan Glennie, Director of Policy, Save the Children Girish Menon, Chief Executive, ActionAid UK Aaron Oxley, Executive Director of RESULTS UK, Action for Global Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP Rt Hon Lord Hague of Richmond
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Pay Gap
Witness(es): Sarah Jackson, Chief Executive, Working Families Maggie Stilwell, Partner, Ernst & Young LLP Adrienne Burgess, Joint Chief Executive Officer and Head of Research, Fatherhood Institute
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK military operations in Syria and Iraq
Witness(es): Dr Afzal Ashraf, Consultant Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Major General (Rtd) Jonathan Shaw CB CBE
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Petition of Sir Tony Baldry (Victoria Prentis MP) As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Konika Dhar David Anderson QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation Shami Chakrabarti CBE
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Post-study work schemes
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Post-appointment hearing with the Chair and Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Witness(es): Ed Smith CBE, Chair, NHS Improvement Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Libya: examination of intervention and collapse and the UK’s future policy options
Witness(es): Lord Richards of Herstmonceux Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.40pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: City of London Corporation (Open Spaces) Bill
Witness(es):
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: The science budget and the Spending Review
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills Gareth Davies, Director General, Business & Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 20 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Patricia and Timothy Taylor Brian Adams and others John and Mary Cockerell Petitioners from Great Missenden Christopher and David Prideaux Calvert Green Parish Council Charndon Parish Council Twyford Parish Council Aylesbury Vale District Council Buckinghamshire County Council Chiltern District Council The Chilterns Conservation Board John Allen Dr Niall Gordon Ramsden and Mrs Rona Mary Ramsden The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Dr Paul and Mrs Katherina Harlow Chalfont St Giles Parish Council Martin-Baker Aircraft Company Limited Otter & Co
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Future of carbon capture and storage in the UK
Witness(es): Richard Simon-Lewis, Financing Director, Capture Power Professor Jon Gibbins, Director, UK CCS Research Centre Luke Warren, Chief Executive, CCS Association Chris Littlecott, Programme Leader, Fossil Fuel Transitions and CCS Technology, E3G Neil Kenley, Director of Business Investment, Tees Valley Unlimited
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: HM Chief Inspector of Prisons' relationship with the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Nick Hardwick, outgoing HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Peter Clarke, incoming HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Indra Morris, Director, Criminal Justice, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority Tracey McDermott, Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Delivering major projects in Government
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmProcedure
Subject: Private Members’ Bills
Witness(es): Teresa Pearce MP Nick Thomas-Symonds MP Mike Wood MP Philip Davies MP
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Air quality
Witness(es): Matthew Pencharz, Deputy Mayor for Environment and Energy to the Mayor of London Councillor Tony Newman, Local Government Association Board Member and London Borough of Croydon Councillor Nick McDonald, Nottingham City Council Andrew Bauer, Deputy Director of Policy, National Farmers' Union Scotland Dr Diane Mitchell, Chief Environment Adviser, National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change Tom Bastin, Head of the European Union and International Energy Efficiency Team Robert Hitchen, Head of the Environment Team, European Union Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 21 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): South Bucks District Council The Boatyard Residents Slough Borough Council Iver Parish Council Iver Community Group Iver Heath Residents' Association Bangors Road South Residents Group Richings Park Residents' Association
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system
Witness(es): Niall Gibbons, Chief Executive, Tourism Ireland John McGrillen, Chief Executive, Tourism NI Stephen McNally, President, Irish Hotels Federation Mervyn Storey MLA, Minister for Finance and Personnel Lorraine Fleming, Head of Tourism Policy, Department of Enterprise, Trade and Investment Tony Simpson, Strategic Policy Director, Department of Finance & Personnel
Friday 22 January 2016
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.