Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 11 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 11 January 2016
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Hammersmith and Fulham London Borough Council Maurice Walsh and others East Acton Golf Links Residents Association The Friends of Wormwood Scrubs Park Association Double 4 Limited QPR Holdings Ltd, Stadium Capital Holdings Ltd and Genesis Housing Association Andy Slaughter MP Alan and Patricia Deeley Simon Ashcroft Grant Thornton UK LLP and Grant Thornton International Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Access to General Practice in England
Witness(es): Prof Maureen Baker, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Neil Tester, Director of Policy and Communications, Healthwatch England Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Rosamond Roughton, Director of NHS Commissioning, NHS England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: DCLG Annual Report 2014-15
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government Peter Schofield, Director General, Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government Jacinda Humphry, Director of Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Professor Tom O'Malley, Emeritus Professor of Media Studies Aberystwyth University Glyn Mathias, Ofcom Advisory Board for Wales Aled Eirug, Ofcom Advisory Board for Wales
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmTransport
Subject: Vehicle type approval
Witness(es): David Bizley, Chief Engineer, RAC Motoring Services Graham Hope, Editor, Auto Express and Carbuyer Jim Holder, Editorial Director, What Car?
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sustainable Development Goals
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for International Development Neil Jackson, Chief Statistician Gwen Hines, Director, International Relations, Department for International Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 12 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Maple Fine Foods Limited Kings Bromley Stop HS2 Action Group Kings Bromley Parish Council Doreen Round John Allan and Marion Sadler Philip Moore John, Margaret and Richard Spencer and Antony Greaves Shenstone and District Car Club Ltd Geoffrey, Josie, Valerie and Wendy Hollinshead and Kay Wrighton I.M. Properties Developments Ltd Arthur Bernard Baskerville Eric Cork and Noreen Cork Lindsey Williams Robert McDonald Edward, Bryan and Myra McMahon Richard Dyott Euston Estate (GP) Limited, Euston Estate (No.1) Limited, Stanright Limited, Balfe Limited, Michael Gross, Euston Regeneration Partnership Limited Accor UK Economy Hotels Limited and Accor UK Business & Leisure Hotels Limited Locus challenges John Greaves & Others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Dr Jill Cainey, Director, Electricity Storage Network Dr Philipp Grunewald, Research Fellow, Environmental Change Institute, Oxford University, on behalf of the Institution of Civil Engineers Dr Gordon Edge, Director, Policy-Economics and Regulation, RenewableUK Stephen Goldspink, Director, Strategy and Business Development, Siemens Energy Management Sara Bell, Chief Executive, Tempus Energy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Digital Economy
Witness(es): Patrick Robinson, Head of Public Policy in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Airbnb Ufi Ibrahim, Chief Executive, British Hospitality Association Russell Gould, Chief Operating Officer, Everline Gareth Mann, Chief Executive Officer, Digital Contact Olly Betts, Chief Executive Officer, Business.Finance.Compared.Com Matt Hammerstein, Managing Director, Customer and Consumer Engagement, Barclays Bank
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.40amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: PHSO Annual Review
Witness(es): Dame Julie Mellor DBE, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Mick Martin, Managing Director and Deputy Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Young adult offenders
Witness(es): Lord Harris of Haringey, Chair, Harris Review Dr Deborah Browne, Secretary, Harris Review Baroness Young of Hornsey, Chair, Young Review Jeremy Crook, Director, Black Training Enterprise Group Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha Rt Hon Lord McNally, Chairman, Youth Justice Board Lin Hinnigan, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Angus Evers, Member and Co-convenor of the Waste Working Party, UK Environmental Law Association Dr Diane Mitchell, Chief Environment Adviser, National Farmers' Union Martin Harper, Director of Conservation, The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Susan Danger, Managing Director, American Chamber of Commerce EU
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Angela Knight as Chair of the Office of Tax Simplification
Witness(es): Angela Knight CBE, Chair, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Pay Gap
Witness(es): Amanda Brown, Assistant General Secretary, NUT Dr Sally Davies, Women’s Medical Federation Amanda Fone, Chief Executive Officer, F1 Recruitment and Search Audrey Williams, Employment Lawyer and Partner, Fox Williams Anna Ritchie Allan, Close the Gap Christopher Brookes, Age UK Scarlet Harris, Head of Gender Equality, TUC Robert Stephenson-Padron, Managing Director, Penrose Care
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: An acceptable risk? The use of Lariam for military personnel
Witness(es): Mark Lancaster TD MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence Vice Admiral Alasdair Walker OBE, Surgeon General of the Armed Forces Brigadier Timothy Hodgetts CBE, Medical Director, Defence Medical Services Surgeon Captain John Sharpley, Defence Consultant in Psychiatry
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): Nick Williams, Consumer Digital Director, Lloyds Banking Group Helen Milner, Chief Executive, Tinder Foundation Margaret Sambell, Director of Strategy, The Tech Partnership Dr Ellen Helsper, Director of Graduate Studies, Media and Communications Department, London School of Economics Charlotte Holloway, Head of Policy and Associate Director, techUK Steven Roberts, Strategic Transformation Director, Barclays plc
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Zulfiqar Karim, Senior Vice President, Bradford Council for Mosques Fazal Dad, Senior Imam, Abu Bakr Mosque, Bradford Mark Rowley QPM, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations in the Metropolitan Police
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Primary care
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister for Community and Social Care, Department of Health Ben Dyson CBE, Director, NHS Group, Department of Health Rosamond Roughton, National Director of Commissioning Development, NHS England Ian Dodge, National Director of Commissioning Strategy, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The fight against ISIL: the UK's role
Witness(es): Lina Khatib, Senior Research Associate, Arab Reform Initiative Michael Stephens, Research Fellow for Middle East Studies, Royal United Services Institute Neil Quilliam, Acting Head, Middle East and North Africa Programme, Chatham House Chris Phillips, Associate Fellow, Chatham House
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister: 12 January 2016
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 13 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system
Witness(es): Brian Ambrose, Chief Executive, Belfast City Airport Clive Coleman, Contracts Director, Regional and City Airports Graham Keddie, Managing Director, Belfast International Airport Doreen McKenzie, Board Member, ABTA - The Travel Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Trustees of the Wingfield Digby Settled Estate Trust (part of the Coleshill Estate) Abbeyland Properties Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Bereavement benefits
Witness(es): Paul Gray, Chair, Social Security Advisory Committee Professor John Ditch, Social Security Advisory Committee Alison Penny, Coordinator, Childhood Bereavement Network
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Mental health and well-being of looked after children
Witness(es): Professor Peter Fonagy, National Clinical Adviser on Children and Young People's Mental Health, NHS England Claire Bethel, Deputy Director, Department of Health Dr Ananta Dave, Consultant Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Dudley and Walsall Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust Matthew Brazier, National Lead for Looked-After Children, Ofsted Barbara Herts, Director for Integrated Commissioning and Vulnerable People, Essex County Council Wendy Lobatto, Service Manager, First Step, Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust Alison O’Sullivan, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Matthew Hare, Chief Executive, Gigaclear Dana Tobak, Managing Director, Hyperoptic Scott Coates, Chief Executive Officer, Wireless Infrastructure Group
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Tim Parkes as Chair of the Regulatory Decisions Committee
Witness(es): Tim Parkes, Chair, Regulatory Decisions Committee, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Air quality
Witness(es): Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework
Witness(es): David Phillips, Senior Research Economist, Direct Tax and Welfare Programme, Institute for Fiscal Studies David Heald, Professor of Public Sector Accounting, University of Glasgow
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Daniel Calleja Crespo, Director General for the Environment, European Commission Astrid Schomaker, Director Strategy, Directorate General Environment, European Commission Sybille Grohs, Governance & Legal Issues, DG Environment, European Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Tackling tax fraud: how HMRC responds to tax evasion, the hidden economy and criminal attack
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jennie Granger, Director General Enforcement and Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs Simon York, Director Fraud Investigation Service, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Financial Settlement 2015
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government Jacinda Humphry, Finance Director, Department for Communities and Local Government Matthew Style, Director, Local Government Finance, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department
Thursday 14 January 2016
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 15 January 2016
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.