Parliamentary business for Wednesday 20 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Patricia and Timothy Taylor Brian Adams and others John and Mary Cockerell Petitioners from Great Missenden Christopher and David Prideaux Calvert Green Parish Council Charndon Parish Council Twyford Parish Council Aylesbury Vale District Council Buckinghamshire County Council Chiltern District Council The Chilterns Conservation Board John Allen Dr Niall Gordon Ramsden and Mrs Rona Mary Ramsden The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Dr Paul and Mrs Katherina Harlow Chalfont St Giles Parish Council Martin-Baker Aircraft Company Limited Otter & Co
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Future of carbon capture and storage in the UK
Witness(es): Richard Simon-Lewis, Financing Director, Capture Power Professor Jon Gibbins, Director, UK CCS Research Centre Luke Warren, Chief Executive, CCS Association Chris Littlecott, Programme Leader, Fossil Fuel Transitions and CCS Technology, E3G Neil Kenley, Director of Business Investment, Tees Valley Unlimited
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amJustice
Subject: HM Chief Inspector of Prisons' relationship with the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Nick Hardwick, outgoing HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Peter Clarke, incoming HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Indra Morris, Director, Criminal Justice, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority Tracey McDermott, Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Delivering major projects in Government
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmProcedure
Subject: Private Members’ Bills
Witness(es): Teresa Pearce MP Nick Thomas-Symonds MP Mike Wood MP Philip Davies MP
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Air quality
Witness(es): Matthew Pencharz, Deputy Mayor for Environment and Energy to the Mayor of London Councillor Tony Newman, Local Government Association Board Member and London Borough of Croydon Councillor Nick McDonald, Nottingham City Council Andrew Bauer, Deputy Director of Policy, National Farmers' Union Scotland Dr Diane Mitchell, Chief Environment Adviser, National Farmers' Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change Tom Bastin, Head of the European Union and International Energy Efficiency Team Robert Hitchen, Head of the Environment Team, European Union Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.