Parliamentary business for Monday 18 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Iestyn Garlick, Chair of Teledwyr Annibynnol Cymru (Welsh Independent Producers) and Antena Productions Gareth Williams, Rondo Media Dylan Huws, Cwmni Da Nia Thomas, Boom Cymru
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP Water Orton Parish Council Water Orton HS2 Action Group Lee Marston Parish Council Middleton HS2 Action Group Middleton Parish Council Kingsbury & District Stop HS2 Action Group Kings Bromley Parish Council Craig Tracey MP Nicholas and Timothy Dowdswell Patrick Dillon Warwickshire County Council North Warwickshire Borough Council Warwick District Council Coventry City Council Wardington Parish Council IM Group Alan and Linda Cox Burton Green Village Hall Committee Duncan and Fiona Rothwell The Allens Orchard Action Group Alexander and Natasha Douglas Balsall Parish Council Berkswell Parish Council Richard Lloyd The Heart of England High Speed Railway Action Group The Solihull Tree Warden Group Ivan Parry The Campaign to Protect Rural England
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Understanding the new State Pension
Witness(es): Baroness Altmann CBE, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director, Contributory Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Richard Caseby, Director of Communications, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Interim Chair of the Homes and Communities Agency Board
Witness(es): Kevin Parry, Acting Chair, Housing and Communities Agency Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sustainability and financial performance of acute hospital trusts
Witness(es): Paul Mears, Chief Executive of Yeovil Hospital Tim Newman, Chief Financial and Commercial Officer of Yeovil Hospital Paul von der Heyde, Chairman of Yeovil Hospital Shahana Khan, President of the Healthcare Financial Management Association Dame Una O'Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health David Williams, Director General, Finance and NHS, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, Monitor and the NHS Trust Development Authority; and Chief Executive Designate, NHS Improvement
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmTransport
Subject: Road haulage sector: Skills and workforce planning
Witness(es): David Wells, Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Martijn de Lange, Chief Operations Officer, Hermes Europe Jack Semple, Director of Policy, Road Haulage Association Colin Snape, HR Manager, Nagel Langdons Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Housing Ombudsman
Witness(es): Denise Fowler, Housing Ombudsman
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.