Parliamentary business for Wednesday 6 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: The Children's Commissioner for England
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Bereavement benefits
Witness(es): Lucy Coulbert, Managing Director, The Individual Funeral Company, Coulbert Family Funerals Nigel Lymn Rose, National Association of Funeral Directors Mohamed Omer, Muslim Council of Great Britain Melvyn Hartog, United Synagogue
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Locus challenges
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner Jesper Lund, Chairman, IT-Political Association of Denmark William E. Binney, formerly Technical Director of the United States National Security Agency
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Assessment of EU/UK Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Lloyd Austin, Convenor of Scottish Environment Link’s Governance Task Force, Wildlife and Countryside Link Trevor Hutchings, Director of UK and EU Advocacy, World Wild Life Fund UK Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Law School Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group Dr Stephanie Merry, Head of the Ocean Energy Group, Renewable Energy Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Work of the Sports Minister
Witness(es): Tracey Crouch MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport, Tourism and Heritage
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Winter floods 2015-16
Witness(es): Keith Little, Cabinet Member for Highways, Transport and Flood Protection, Cumbria County Council Rob Johnston, Chief Executive Officer, Cumbrian Chamber of Commerce Lynne Jones, Homeowner in Keswick and Chair of the Keswick Flood Action Group Heather Shepherd, Community Support and Flood Recovery Specialist, Flood Forum Sir Philip Dilley, Chairman, Environment Agency Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive Officer, Environment Agency David Rooke, Deputy Chief Executive, Environment Agency
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership
Witness(es): Mark Astaire, Vice Chair, Investment Banking Division, Barclays James Chew, Group Head of Regulatory Policy and Strategy, HSBC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Private Members’ Bills
Witness(es): Isabel Hardman, Assistant Editor, The Spectator Michael White, Assistant Editor, The Guardian Mark D’Arcy, Parliamentary Correspondent, BBC News
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.10pmDraft Investigatory Powers Bill
Subject: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill
Witness(es): Sir Bruce Robertson, New Zealand Commissioner of Security Warrants (via video link)
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.