Business Today: Chamber for Monday 1 February 2016

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What support his Department has made available to women born in the 1950s who are affected by recent changes in the age at which they become eligible for the state pension. (903344)

2Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What support his Department has made available to women born in the 1950s who are affected by recent changes in the age at which they become eligible for the state pension. (903345)

3Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of private sector jobs. (903346)

4Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
What contribution his Department plans to make to the strategy announced by the Prime Minister in January 2016 to ensure that people from all parts of society have equal life chances. (903347)

5Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
What estimate he has made of the number of people who will receive a lower state pension under the single-tier pension. (903348)

6Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)
What evaluation his Department has made of the effect of the under-occupancy penalty. (903349)

7Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
What support his Department has made available to women born in the 1950s who are affected by recent changes in the age at which they become eligible for the state pension. (903350)

8Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps he plans to take to maintain the level of pensioners' incomes during this Parliament. (903351)

9Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
What assessment he has made of the effect on the income of working households of changes to the universal credit work allowance. (903353)

10Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What recent representations he has received on the pension arrangements of women aged between 60 and 65. (903354)

11Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What contribution his Department plans to make to the strategy announced by the Prime Minister in January 2016 to ensure that people from all parts of society have equal life chances. (903355)

12James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of private sector jobs. (903356)

13Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)
What progress he has made on increasing the number of women in employment. (903357)

14Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)
If his Department will make an assessment of the merits of options for transitional protection for women who will adversely be affected by the acceleration of increases in the state pension age. (903358)

15Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)
What progress his Department has made on reducing the number of workless households. (903359)

16Chris Green (Bolton West)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that jobcentres help younger jobseekers plan for the future. (903361)

17Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of proposed changes to the employment and support allowance work-related activity group on claimants. (903362)

18William Wragg (Hazel Grove)
What steps he is taking to ensure that small and micro-employers are able to comply with automatic enrolment for workplace pensions. (903363)

19Phil Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What plans he has for reform of employment support programmes during this Parliament. (903364)

20Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps his Department is taking to help people with autism find work. (903365)

21Henry Smith (Crawley)
What progress his Department has made on reducing the number of workless households. (903366)

22Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
What progress has been made on the Government's consultation on aids and appliances and the daily living component of the personal independence payment. (903367)

23Mr Robin Walker (Worcester)
What progress he has made on reducing the rate of unemployment. (903368)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903334)

T2Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (903336)

T3Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (903337)

T4Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (903338)

T5Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (903339)

T6Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (903341)

T7Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (903342)

T8Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (903343)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BANK OF ENGLAND AND FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Jeremy Corbyn

John McDonnell

Ms Angela Eagle

Rob Marris

Richard Burgon

Dame Rosie Winterton

That this House, whilst noting improvements made to the Bill in the House of Lords, declines to give the Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords] a Second Reading because the Bill fails to increase oversight and accountability of the work of the Bank of England, because the Bill reduces regulation of financial services and because the Bill removes the reverse burden of proof with regard to personal responsibility in the Senior Managers and Certification Regime which was introduced following the cross-party Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards and enacted in the Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013; and considers that there is no evidence base to justify the removal of the reverse burden of proof which has not yet been implemented.

Angus Robertson

George Kerevan

Stewart Hosie

Dr Eilidh Whiteford

Roger Mullin

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords] because it rejects a central recommendation of the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards, which was originally agreed by the Chancellor of the Exchequer in his response to the Commission's findings, namely that senior bank officials are held accountable for breaches of conduct within their areas of responsibility, by reversing the burden of proof on them, and because, while proposing to implement other recommendations from the Commission for a more effective regulatory regime covering the financial sector, the Bill fails to provide sufficient safeguards to guarantee the independence of new or reformed regulatory bodies from direct political interference or undue external influence.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 9 September and 20 and 22 October 2015, on the Bank of England Bill, HC 445

2. BANK OF ENGLAND AND FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 February 2016.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in Legislative Grand Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

3. BANK OF ENGLAND AND FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [LORDS]: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) provision about the fiscal consequences of transferring property, rights and liabilities from the Prudential Regulation Authority to the Bank of England;

(2) the imposition of charges for the purpose of meeting expenses incurred in connection with action against illegal money lending;

(3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

4. BANK OF ENGLAND AND FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Bank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Treasury; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonFuture of the Financial Conduct Authority

Guto Bebb

John Mann

Kirsten Oswald

That this House believes that the Financial Conduct Authority in its current form is not fit for purpose; and has no confidence in its existing structure and procedures.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was chosen by the Backbench Business Committee.

6. SENIOR COURTS OF ENGLAND AND WALES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Civil Proceedings, Family Proceedings and Upper Tribunal Fees (Amendment) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 17 December 2015, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Jo Stevens be discharged from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee and Jonathan Reynolds be added.

8. EDUCATION

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kate Hollern and Kate Osamor be discharged from the Education Committee and Catherine McKinnell and Stephen Timms be added.

9. NORTHERN IRELAND

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Anderson be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Tom Blenkinsop be added.

10. PROCEDURE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Helen Goodman and Holly Lynch be members of the Procedure Committee.

11. WELSH AFFAIRS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Christina Rees be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Stephen Kinnock be added.

12. WORK AND PENSIONS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Neil Coyle be added.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonDeaths of professional and citizen journalists in conflict zones: Nusrat Ghani

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Helen Jones [R]

That this House has considered e-petition 110776 relating to transitional state pension arrangements for women born in the 1950s.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

1.Indemnity for Officers at the EU Referendum

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 European Committees

OP buttonEuropean Committee B

To consider European Union Document No. 11083/15, Main aspects and basic choices of the CFSP (part II, point E, paragraph 25 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013)–-2014: Draft Annual Report from the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy to the European Parliament

Room 10

4.30pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: Residents of London Road, Wendover; HS2 Action Alliance Ltd; Paul and Wendy Paintain; New Farm Produce Ltd; Roxane UK Limited; Gerald Arthur Burton and the Trustees of Mr S H Burton; John Burton; P Moulton and Sons; Andrew and Tamsin Shaw; Lichfield Cruising Club; David Wright; and BBC Pension Trust Limited

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Room 16

3.15pm (private)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Use of consultants and temporary staff

Witnesses: John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office, Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mike Parsons, Chief Operating Officer, Home Office

Room 15

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Broadcasting in Wales

Witnesses: Rona Fairhead CBE, Chair, and Elan Closs Stephens, Trustee for Wales, BBC Trust; Ian Jones, Chief Executive, S4C, and Huw Jones, Chairman, S4C Authority (at 4.45pm); Dr Ruth McElroy, Centre for Media and Culture in Small Nations, University of South Wales (at 5.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

3.40pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonDefence Sub-Committee

Subject: Military exercises and the duty of care

Witnesses: His Honour Judge Peter Thornton QC, Chief Coroner of England and Wales

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Road haulage sector: Skills and workforce planning

Witnesses: Adrian Jones, National Officer for Road Transport and Logistics, Unite the Union, and Jolyon Drury, Chair of the CILT Public Policies Committee, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport; Kat Springle, Operations Director, Easy as HGV, Nathalie Axon, Founder and Director, Horsepower Training Ltd, and Jenny Tipping, HGV Driver and Driver CPC Trainer, Manpower Logistics (at 4.45pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: As for afternoon session, unless already heard

Room 5

6.00pm (public)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonPalace of Westminster

Room 8

3.15pm (private)

OP buttonDraft Investigatory Powers Bill

Room 2

4.00pm (private)

OP buttonNational Security Strategy

Subject: Work of the National Security Adviser

Witnesses: Sir Mark Lyall Grant, National Security Adviser, and Conrad Bailey, Director of Strategic Defence and Security Review (SDSR) and Defence, Cabinet Office

Room 4A

4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS

OP button2nd Report: The Government’s Productivity Plan, HC 466

Time of publication: 00.01am

 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

OP button4th Report: The collapse of Kids Company: lessons for charity trustees, professional firms, the Charity Commission, and Whitehall, HC 433

Time of publication: 00.01am

 Science and Technology

OP button3rd Report: Investigatory Powers Bill: technology issues, HC 573

Time of publication: 00.01am

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 9 February to Thursday 11 February (deadline 3 February)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 3 February. The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 February.

OP buttonMonday 22 February to Monday 29 February (deadline 10 February)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 10 February. The ballot will take place on Thursday 11 February.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 February (deadline 1 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 February (deadline 8 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 March (deadline 22 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 March (deadline 29 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March (deadline 7 March)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities.

 ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT COMMITTEE

Nominations

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office by 5pm on Monday 8 February 2016.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 3 June 2015 only members of the Labour Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a brief signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature shall no longer be valid.

Ballot

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 10.00am and 1.30pm on Wednesday 10 February 2016 in Committee Room 16.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

For further details, please see the Briefing Note available in the Vote Office and on the internet: http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons/executive/Commons-Briefing-Note5-Election-of-the-Chair-of-the-EAC.pdf

 MEMBERS NOMINATED FOR ELECTION AS ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR

Only the first fifteen names of a candidate’s own party validly submitted in support of a candidature are printed.

UP TO AND INCLUDING FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2016

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate

Geraint Davies

Nominated by (own party)

Meg Hillier, Stephen Kinnock, Liz McInnes, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Bill Esterson, Mr David Hanson, Lyn Brown, Wes Streeting, Sir Alan Meale, Kate Osamor, Mr Steve Reed, Ruth Cadbury, Angela Rayner, Joan Ryan, Helen Goodman

Nominated by (other parties)

Dr Sarah Wollaston, Stephen Metcalfe, Sir William Cash, John Mc Nally, Jonathan Edwards

  

Candidate

Chris Evans

Nominated by (own party)

John Mann, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Tom Blenkinsop, Andy McDonald, Yasmin Qureshi, Frank Field, Mary Glindon, Helen Jones, Gerald Jones, Robert Flello, Gareth Thomas, Paul Flynn, Stephen Pound, Liz Kendall, Dr Rupa Huq

Nominated by (other parties)

Christopher Pincher, Craig Tracey

Relevant interests declared

Brother-in-law owns a recycling business (TXO based in Chepstow) and my wife is employed there.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

Continue to Future Business