Future Day Orals

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of
Wednesday 3 February 2016

Thursday 4 February 2016
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 
1
Scott Mann (North Cornwall): What steps her Department is taking to monitor and prevent future chemical spills from quarrying in the headwaters of the river Tamar.
  (903444)
2
Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the proposals by the European Commission for it to levy fines on vehicle manufacturers that do not meet emissions standards.
  (903445)
4
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What steps the Government plans to take to meet the UN target of halving food waste by 2030.
  (903447)
5
Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): How many schemes will begin construction under the Government's six-year flood defence programme in 2016.
  (903448)
6
Andrew Griffiths (Burton): What the role is of the Great British Food Unit in promoting British food (a) in the UK and (b) overseas.
  (903449)
7
Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone): What assessment she has made of the effect of recent flooding on the agriculture industry.
  (903450)
8
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport): What assessment the Government has made of the contribution of Nature Improvement Areas to habitat creation and wildlife conservation.
  (903451)
9
Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness): How many acres of farmland she plans will be protected by government investment in flood defences over the next six years.
  (903452)
10
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What the role is of the Great British Food Unit in promoting British food (a) in the UK and (b) overseas.
  (903453)
11
Richard Graham (Gloucester): what the role is of the Great British Food Unit in promoting British food (a) in the UK and (b) overseas.
  (903454)
12
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What recent assessment she has made of the effect of slow broadband services on farmers and other rural businesses.
  (903455)
14
Paul Flynn (Newport West): If she will make it her policy to continue funding the National Wildlife Crime Unit.
  (903457)
15
Steven Paterson (Stirling): What progress she has made on ensuring that farmers receive a fair price for milk.
  (903458)
16
Sir David Amess (Southend West): What steps the Government is taking to support UK fishermen (a) in general and (b) in the under 10 metre fleet.
  (903459)
17
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of flood defences in Earby.
  (903460)
18
Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps the Government is taking to support UK fishermen (a) in general and (b) in the under 10 metre fleet.
  (903461)
19
Simon Hoare (North Dorset): What the role is of the Great British Food Unit in promoting food from Dorset (a) in the UK and (b) overseas.
  (903462)
20
Robert Jenrick (Newark): How many acres of farmland she plans will be protected by government investment in flood defences over the next six years.
  (903463)
At 10.05am 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
  (903474)
T2
Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion):  
  (903475)
T3
Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West):  
  (903476)
T4
Wayne David (Caerphilly):  
  (903477)
T6
Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton):  
  (903479)
T7
Peter Aldous (Waveney):  
  (903480)
T8
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  
  (903481)
T9
Christian Matheson (City of Chester):  
  (903482)
T10
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton):  
  (903483)
At 10.15am 
Oral Questions to the hon. Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission and the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners
 
2
Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber): To ask the hon. Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the potential effect of the date of the EU referendum on mayoral, local, and devolved institutions' elections.
  (903465)
4
Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North): To ask the hon. Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the effect of the level of policy development grants on the operation of political parties.
  (903467)
5
Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon): To ask the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, what plans the Church of England has to mark the 90th birthday of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
  (903468)
6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, how many street pastor teams the Church of England works with.
  (903469)
7
John Pugh (Southport): To ask the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Church Commissioners' ethical investment policy.
  (903470)
8
Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness): To ask the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, what further steps the Church of England is taking to increase the representation of women and BME groups among its leadership.
  (903471)
9
Richard Graham (Gloucester): To ask the right hon. Member for Meriden, representing the Church Commissioners, what support the Church of England provides to local credit unions.
  (903472)
10
Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): To ask the hon. Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Electoral Commission has made of the potential effect of the date of the EU referendum on mayoral, local, and devolved institutions' elections.
  (903473)

Monday 8 February 2016
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 
1
Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of planned reductions in social rents and housing benefit support on the provision of supported housing.
  (903499)
2
Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What steps he has taken to close the gap in central government funding between urban and rural councils.
  (903500)
3
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): What progress his Department has made on the Help to Buy and Right to Buy schemes.
  (903501)
4
Stephen Pound (Ealing North): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effects of reductions in central government funding on local government service provision in London.
  (903502)
5
Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): What plans he has to improve conditions for tenants in the private rented sector.
  (903503)
6
Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford): What plans he has to improve conditions for tenants in the private rented sector.
  (903504)
7
Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire): What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government on the Aberdeen City Region Deal.
  (903505)
8
Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What progress has been made on the Edinburgh and South East of Scotland City Deal.
  (903506)
9
Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills): What support his Department is making available for the use of brownfield sites.
  (903507)
10
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What support his Department is making available for the use of brownfield sites.
  (903508)
11
Mims Davies (Eastleigh): What steps his Department is taking to support communities in setting up Neighbourhood Plans.
  (903509)
12
Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps his Department has taken to provide adequate supported housing for vulnerable people and reduce homelessness.
  (903510)
13
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of demand for social care services.
  (903511)
14
Karen Lumley (Redditch): What assessment he has made of the effect of the Syrian refugee resettlement programme on the resources required by local authorities.
  (903512)
15
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What estimate he has made of the average difference in council tax paid by residents of urban and rural areas.
  (903513)
16
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What support his Department is making available for the use of brownfield sites.
  (903514)
17
Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury): What steps he plans to take to support high streets.
  (903515)
18
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen): What progress the Government has made on its review of planning approval for Scout Moor Wind Farm.
  (903516)
19
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What steps his Department is taking to support local authorities with the funding of adult social care.
  (903517)
20
Peter Dowd (Bootle): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of planned reductions in social rents and housing benefit support on the provision of supported housing.
  (903518)
21
Richard Fuller (Bedford): What steps his Department has taken to tackle homelessness.
  (903519)
22
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues on income tax assignment to local government in England; and if he will make a statement.
  (903520)
23
Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health on the effectiveness of adult social care in facilitating an efficient return to the community after hospital treatment.
  (903521)
24
Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What progress has been made on the Edinburgh and South East of Scotland City Deal.
  (903522)
25
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps his Department is taking to support smaller building firms in building high-quality new homes.
  (903523)
At 3.15pm 
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
T1
Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
  (903524)
T2
Joan Ryan (Enfield North):  
  (903525)
T3
Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View):  
  (903526)
T4
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  
  (903527)
T5
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):  
  (903528)
T6
Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North):  
  (903529)
T7
Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey):  
  (903530)
T8
Karen Lumley (Redditch):  
  (903531)
T9
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  
  (903532)
T10
Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent):  
  (903533)

Wednesday 10 February 2016
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 
1
Neil Carmichael (Stroud): What assessment he has made of the value to the economy in Scotland of UK membership of the single market.
  (903484)
2
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and ministers of the Scottish Government on negotiation of a revised fiscal framework for Scotland.
  (903485)
3
Judith Cummins (Bradford South): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and ministers of the Scottish Government on the future of the North Sea oil and gas industry.
  (903486)
4
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire): What discussions he has had with representatives of the North Sea oil and gas industry on Government support for that sector.
  (903487)
5
Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland.
  (903488)
6
Maggie Throup (Erewash): What steps the Government plans to take to increase the level of employment in Scotland.
  (903489)
7
Sue Hayman (Workington): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport and ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect on communities in Scotland of the partial closure of the West Coast Main Line.
  (903490)
8
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect of devolution on the powers and autonomy of Scottish local government; and if he will make a statement.
  (903491)
9
Fiona Bruce (Congleton): What discussions he has had with business organisations on economic trends in Scotland.
  (903492)
10
Mike Weir (Angus): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland.
  (903493)
11
Tom Pursglove (Corby): What assessment he has made of the future of the steel industry in Scotland.
  (903494)
12
Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government and women's organisations on devolving competence for abortion legislation to Scotland.
  (903495)
13
John Stevenson (Carlisle): What discussions he has had with local authorities in Scotland on City Deals.
  (903496)
14
Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland.
  (903497)
15
Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central): What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government and women's organisations on devolving competence for abortion legislation to Scotland.
  (903498)

 

Prepared 2nd February 2016