Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 25 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 25 January 2016
TimeBusiness
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework
Witness(es): Professor Anton Muscatelli, Principal and Vice Chancellor, University of Glasgow Professor David Bell, University of Stirling David Eiser, Research Fellow, University of Stirling John Swinney MSP, Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd Anthony Massingham The Friends of Slough Canal Michael Collis Brett Aggregates Limited Residents of Langley and Slough Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP he Colne Valley Park Community Interest Company The Council of The London Borough of Newham London Borough of Hillingdon Mr Nick Hurd MP The West London Waste Authority Harefield residents and businesses Ickenham Residents Association Brian Cable Martin and Jennifer Grundon Fred and Jean Dawson The London Wildlife Trust Denham Waterski Club Ivydrive Development Company Limited International Automotive Components Group Ltd Bovis Homes Group plc Lionbrook Nominee (Network Park) and others Lord Wellesley and others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: DCLG Annual Report 2014-15
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State, Housing and Planning, Department for Communites and Local Government Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Disposal of public land for new homes: progress review
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary DCLG Peter Schofield, Director General, Neighbourhoods, DCLG Andy Rose, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTransport
Subject: Volkswagen Group emissions violations
Witness(es): Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Oliver Schmidt, Engineer, Volkswagen AG
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmSub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy
Subject: Responsibilities of the Minister for Skills
Witness(es): Nick Boles MP, Minister for Skills, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic flood risk management: progress review
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, DEFRA Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency David Rooke, Deputy Chief Executive, Environment Agency Susan Acland-Hood, Director of Enterprise and Growth, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 26 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Gilbert and Sally Nockles Rosemary Wigzell Roger Longdin Tulip Siddiq MP Petitioners affected by the Canterbury Works Petitioners affected by the Westgate Shaft Rt Hon Mr David Liddington MP Zurich Assurance Ltd, Threadneedle Asset Management Limited and Threadneedle Property Investments Limited Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd Fortress Limited (inc in Jersey) Fletchers Bakeries Ltd (trading as Grain D'OR) Ever Fortune Ltd Thorney Lane LLP
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Dyson, Master of the Rolls Rt Hon Sir James Munby, President of the Family Division Rt Hon Sir Ernest Ryder, Senior President of Tribunals
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Report hearings: Session 2015-16
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy and Risk, Bank of England Dame Clara Furse DBE Martin Taylor, External Members, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Blood Doping in Athletics
Witness(es): Ed Warner, Chairman, UK Athletics Nicole Sapstead, Chief Executive, UK Anti-Doping
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Dr Tim Rotheray, Director, Association for Decentralised Energy Dr David Clarke, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Technologies Institute Chris Clarke, Director, Asset Management and Health, Safety and Environment, Wales and West Utilities
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Pay Gap
Witness(es): Duncan Brown, Institute for Employment Studies Michael Newman, Vice-Chair, Discrimination Law Association Tim Thomas, Head of Employment and Skills, EEF, the manufacturers' association Helen Fairfoul, Chief Executive, Universities and Colleges Employers Association Emma Stewart, Joint Chief Executive Officer, The Timewise Foundation Claire Turner, Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): Peter Gaynord, KS2 Teacher and Master Teacher in Computer Science, Histon and Impington Junior School Andrew Seager, Head Teacher, Stratford School Academy Desmond Deehan, Head Teacher, Townley Grammar School Sara McManus, Director of Vocational Curriculum, Carshalton College Simon Humphreys, National Coordinator, Computing at School Amy Solder, Education Project Lead, Nesta Sheila Flavell, Chief Operating Officer, FDM Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Witness(es): Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es):
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Migration crisis
Witness(es): Mr Khalid Chaouki, Member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies and Chair of the Culture Committee, Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean Mr Gergely Gulyás, Deputy-Speaker of the Hungarian National Assembly and General Director, Foundation for a Civic Hungary
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The fight against ISIL: the UK's role
Witness(es): Daniel Levy, Head of Middle East and North Africa Programme, European Council on Foreign Relations Lord Michael Williams of Baglan, Distinguished Visiting Fellow, Chatham House Gareth Stansfield, Senior Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Zeynep Kaya, Fellow, London School of Economics Guney Yildiz, Turkish and Kurdish Affairs Analyst
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.40pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Witness(es):
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Peter Neden, Regional President (UK & Ireland), G4S John Whitwam, Managing Director, Immigration and Borders, G4S Stuart Monk, Owner and Managing Director, Jomast
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 27 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Bereavement benefits
Witness(es): Simon Cox, Royal London Group Baroness Altmann CBE, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Michelle Dyson, Director, Children Families & Disadvantage, Department for Work and Pensions Pete Searle, Director, Working Age, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Taroni Metals Petitioners from Didington Lane
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEducation
Subject: Narey review of children's residential care
Witness(es): Sir Martin Narey, Lead, Children’s residential care review
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1pmInternational Development
Subject: Crisis in Yemen
Witness(es): Julien Harneis, Head of UNICEF Yemen Josephine Hutton, Regional Programme Manager, Middle East, Oxfam Grant Pritchard, Director of Advocacy, Media and Communications on Yemen, Save the Children Roy Isbister, Head of Arms Unit, Saferworld Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP, Minister of State for International Development Juliette John, Head of DFID Yemen, Department for International Development Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Nicholas Alton, Deputy Head of Arabian Peninsula and Iran, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Flooding: Cooperation across Government
Witness(es): Lord Krebs, Chair of the Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Matthew Bell, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Daniel Johns, Head of Adaptation UK, Committee on Climate Change Professor Dieter Helm, University of Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Valuation Office Agency
Witness(es): Niall Walsh, Chief Operating Officer and Chief Valuer, Valuation Office Agency Penny Ciniewicz, Chief Executive, Valuation Office Agency Dyfed Alsop, Chief Strategy Officer, Valuation Office Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Cyber Security: Protection of Personal Data Online
Witness(es): Christopher Graham, Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office Dr Simon Rice, Group Manager (Technology), Information Commissioner’s Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmProcedure
Subject: Private Members’ Bills
Witness(es): Mr Thomas Docherty Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 28 January 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP DB Schenker Rail (UK) Limited and others The Rail Freight Group The Freight Transport Association M40 Trains Limited and The Chiltern Railway Company Limited Management Consortium Bid Limited, Freightliner Limited and others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 29 January 2016
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.