Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 1 February 2016

  < Feb 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 February 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 February 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 February 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 February 29 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 1 February 2016
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Residents of London Road, Wendover HS2 Action Alliance Ltd Paul and Wendy Paintain New Farm Produce Ltd Roxane UK Limited Gerald Arthur Burton & The Trustees of Mr S H Burton John Burton P Moulton & Sons Andrew and Tamsin Shaw Lichfield Cruising Club David Wright
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Use of consultants and temporary staff
Witness(es): John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Mike Parsons, Chief Operating Officer, Home Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Military exercises and the duty of care
Witness(es): His Honour Judge Peter Thornton QC, Chief Coroner of England and Wales
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Broadcasting in Wales
Witness(es): Rona Fairhead, Chair, BBC Trust Elan Closs Stephens, Trustee for Wales, BBC Trust Ian Jones, Chief Executive, S4C Huw Jones, Chairman, S4C Authority Dr Ruth McElroy, Centre for Media and Culture in Small Nations, University of South Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Road haulage sector: Skills and workforce planning
Witness(es): Adrian Jones, National Officer for Road Transport and Logistics, Unite the Union Jolyon Drury, Chair of the CILT Public Policies Committee, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport Kat Springle, Operations Director, Easy as HGV Nathalie Axon, Founder and Director, Horsepower training Ltd Jenny Tipping, HGV Driver and Driver CPC Trainer, Manpower Logistics
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 2 February 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Campaign to Protect Rural England National Farmers' Union Hampton-in-Arden Action Group John and Susan Timperley Locus challenges Aylesbury Vale District Council Wendover Society The Lionel Abel-Smith Trust The Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St Mary the Virgin Wendover Parish Council Halton Parish Council Hanson Quarry Products Ltd Thames Materials Ltd and Boyden Ltd Euston Estate Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Simon Moore, Policy Manager, Strategic Infrastructure, Citizens Advice Phil Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Powergrid Professor Keith Bell, Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Exports and the role of UKTI
Witness(es): Professor Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, Nottingham University Professor Holger Breinlich, Professor of International Economics, Nottingham University David Smith, Economics Editor, Sunday Times Tim Ambler, Senior Fellow, Adam Smith Institute Jon Coleman, Chair, British Exporters Association Graham Cole, Chair, Cole Commission on Exports
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Young adult offenders
Witness(es): Dr Kate Gooch, Birmingham Law School Nick Pascoe Deputy Director of Custody for Young People, National Offender Management Service Malcolm Richardson JP, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association Fiona Abbott JP, Chair, Youth Court Committee, Magistrates’ Association Ben Estep, Youth Justice Programme Manager, Centre for Justice Innovation Michael Caplan QC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Shifting Sands: An Inquiry into UK tax policy and the tax base
Witness(es): John Cullinane, Tax Policy Director, Chartered Institute of Taxation Richard Murphy, Director, Tax Research LLP John Whiting, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCommittee on Standards
Subject: IPSA annual report 2014-15
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chair, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Peter Davis, Compliance Officer, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in Executive Management
Witness(es): Lady Barbara Judge CBE, Chair, Institute of Directors Sharon Gunn, Executive Director of Commercial, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Investor confidence in the UK energy sector
Witness(es): Matthew Knight, Director of Energy Strategy and Government Affairs, Siemens Plc Naill Stuart, Chief Executive, Scottish Renewables Andrew Lee, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Velocita Energy Developments Ltd
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Inter-institutional relations in the UK
Witness(es): Lord Lang of Monkton, Chair of the Lords Constitution Committee Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Former Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Steel of Aikwood, former Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK military operations in Syria and Iraq
Witness(es): Tom Hardie-Forsyth, adviser to the Kurdistan Regional Government of Iraq Peter Ford, former Ambassador to Syria
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr John Bercow MP As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Chief Medical Officer
Witness(es): Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Dr Anthony House, Head of Public Policy Strategy, Google Europe, Middle East and Africa Simon Milner, Policy Director for UK and Ireland, Middle East, Africa and Turkey, Facebook Nick Pickles, Head, UK Public Policy, Twitter Ms Saleha Jaffer, Director of FAST (Families Against Stress and Trauma) Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es):
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.10pmForeign Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: ISIL financing
Witness(es): Luay al-Khateeb, Executive Director, Iraq Energy Institute David Butter, Associate Fellow, Chatham House Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Rim Turkmani, Senior Research Fellow, London School of Economics Güçlü Cem Işik, Deputy Chief of Mission, Turkish Embassy in London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 3 February 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Silklink (Grimstock Country Hotel) Robert Brown Bertylib LLP Heref Distribution Limited Mr and Mrs Raffety Rafine Ltd (Trading as Turville Valley Wines) West Midlands Fire and Rescue Service The Woodland Trust Warwickshire Wildlife Trust The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit in-work progression
Witness(es): Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Emma Stewart MBE, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Timewise Foundation Dr Anthony Rafferty, Senior Lecturer in Employment Studies, Alliance Manchester Business School Julia Waltham, Head of Campaigns and Policy, Working Families
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Northern Ireland and the EU referendum
Witness(es): Professor Neil Gibson, Director, Economic Policy Centre, University of Ulster Dr Leslie Budd, Reader, Open University Business School Dr Graham Gudgin, Research Associate, Centre For Business Research, University of Cambridge Dr Cathal McCall, Reader in Politics, Queen's University Belfast Dr Lee McGowan, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Queen's University Belfast Professor Dagmar Schiek, Jean Monet Professor of EU Law, Queen's University Belfast
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEducation
Subject: Mental health and well-being of looked after children
Witness(es): Christine Malone, foster carer Teresa Latham, foster carer Shankly Monksfield, looked after young person Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister for Community and Social Care, Department of Health Edward Timpson MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Flooding: Cooperation across Government
Witness(es): George Monbiot, Columnist, The Guardian Dr Richard North, Blogger and campaigner Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency John Curtin, Acting Executive Director of Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury Ms Lindsey Whyte, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Treasury
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Air quality
Witness(es): Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Affairs Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK
Witness(es): Avanti Communications Group plc WiSpire Ltd West Yorkshire Combined Authority Westminster City Council Connecting Devon and Somerset
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Tracey McDermott, Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Contracted out health and disability assessments
Witness(es): Rachael Badger, Head of Policy for Families, Welfare and Work, Citizens Advice Phil Reynolds, Co-Chair, Disability Benefits Consortium Tom Pollard, Policy and Campaigns Manager, MIND Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Nicole Kett, Director, Health Service, Department for Work and Pensions Chris Stroud, Divisional Managing Director, Capita Leslie Wolfe, General Manager, Maximus UK David Haley, Client Executive, Personal Independence Payment, Atos
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 4 February 2016
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Post Office Limited JP Boden & Co Limited Osbourne Investments Limited Quattro Holdings Limited Quattro (UK) Limited Thomas James and Eamon O'Loughlin Thomas James and Colin Marron Park Score Limited Thomas James Tango Real Estate LLP Baroness Lydia Ann Von Maltzahn and Mr Joseph Charles Jekell Von Maltzahn Scottish Widows PLC South Staffordshire Water PLC Canal and River Trust The Inland Waterways Association Royal Mail Group Limited and Royal Mail Estates Limited Whittington Heath Golf Club British Overseas Bank Nominees Limited and W.G.T.C. Nominees Limited Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd Lionbrook Nominee (Network Park) and others Zurich Assurance Ltd, Threadneedle Asset Management Limited and Threadneedle Property Investments Limited
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Friday 5 February 2016
No business has been announced for this day.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.