Parliamentary business for Tuesday 26 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Gilbert and Sally Nockles Rosemary Wigzell Roger Longdin Tulip Siddiq MP Petitioners affected by the Canterbury Works Petitioners affected by the Westgate Shaft Rt Hon Mr David Liddington MP Zurich Assurance Ltd, Threadneedle Asset Management Limited and Threadneedle Property Investments Limited Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd Fortress Limited (inc in Jersey) Fletchers Bakeries Ltd (trading as Grain D'OR) Ever Fortune Ltd Thorney Lane LLP
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Courts and tribunals fees and charges
Witness(es): Rt Hon Lord Dyson, Master of the Rolls Rt Hon Sir James Munby, President of the Family Division Rt Hon Sir Ernest Ryder, Senior President of Tribunals
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Report hearings: Session 2015-16
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy and Risk, Bank of England Dame Clara Furse DBE Martin Taylor, External Members, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Blood Doping in Athletics
Witness(es): Ed Warner, Chairman, UK Athletics Nicole Sapstead, Chief Executive, UK Anti-Doping
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Dr Tim Rotheray, Director, Association for Decentralised Energy Dr David Clarke, Chief Executive Officer, Energy Technologies Institute Chris Clarke, Director, Asset Management and Health, Safety and Environment, Wales and West Utilities
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Gender Pay Gap
Witness(es): Duncan Brown, Institute for Employment Studies Michael Newman, Vice-Chair, Discrimination Law Association Tim Thomas, Head of Employment and Skills, EEF, the manufacturers' association Helen Fairfoul, Chief Executive, Universities and Colleges Employers Association Emma Stewart, Joint Chief Executive Officer, The Timewise Foundation Claire Turner, Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Digital Skills
Witness(es): Peter Gaynord, KS2 Teacher and Master Teacher in Computer Science, Histon and Impington Junior School Andrew Seager, Head Teacher, Stratford School Academy Desmond Deehan, Head Teacher, Townley Grammar School Sara McManus, Director of Vocational Curriculum, Carshalton College Simon Humphreys, National Coordinator, Computing at School Amy Solder, Education Project Lead, Nesta Sheila Flavell, Chief Operating Officer, FDM Group
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Witness(es): Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es):
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Migration crisis
Witness(es): Mr Khalid Chaouki, Member of the Italian Chamber of Deputies and Chair of the Culture Committee, Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean Mr Gergely Gulyás, Deputy-Speaker of the Hungarian National Assembly and General Director, Foundation for a Civic Hungary
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The fight against ISIL: the UK's role
Witness(es): Daniel Levy, Head of Middle East and North Africa Programme, European Council on Foreign Relations Lord Michael Williams of Baglan, Distinguished Visiting Fellow, Chatham House Gareth Stansfield, Senior Associate Fellow, Royal United Services Institute Zeynep Kaya, Fellow, London School of Economics Guney Yildiz, Turkish and Kurdish Affairs Analyst
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.40pmStanding Orders (Private Bills)
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands)
Witness(es):
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Asylum accommodation
Witness(es): Peter Neden, Regional President (UK & Ireland), G4S John Whitwam, Managing Director, Immigration and Borders, G4S Stuart Monk, Owner and Managing Director, Jomast
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.