Parliamentary business for Monday 25 January 2016

  < Jan 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 28 December 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 January 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 January 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 January 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
11.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework
Witness(es): Professor Anton Muscatelli, Principal and Vice Chancellor, University of Glasgow Professor David Bell, University of Stirling David Eiser, Research Fellow, University of Stirling John Swinney MSP, Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Constitution and Economy
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Friends Life Ltd and Axa Real Estate Investment Managers Ltd Anthony Massingham The Friends of Slough Canal Michael Collis Brett Aggregates Limited Residents of Langley and Slough Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP he Colne Valley Park Community Interest Company The Council of The London Borough of Newham London Borough of Hillingdon Mr Nick Hurd MP The West London Waste Authority Harefield residents and businesses Ickenham Residents Association Brian Cable Martin and Jennifer Grundon Fred and Jean Dawson The London Wildlife Trust Denham Waterski Club Ivydrive Development Company Limited International Automotive Components Group Ltd Bovis Homes Group plc Lionbrook Nominee (Network Park) and others Lord Wellesley and others
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: DCLG Annual Report 2014-15
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State, Housing and Planning, Department for Communites and Local Government Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Disposal of public land for new homes: progress review
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary DCLG Peter Schofield, Director General, Neighbourhoods, DCLG Andy Rose, Chief Executive, Homes and Communities Agency Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTransport
Subject: Volkswagen Group emissions violations
Witness(es): Paul Willis, Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Oliver Schmidt, Engineer, Volkswagen AG
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmSub-Committee on Education, Skills and the Economy
Subject: Responsibilities of the Minister for Skills
Witness(es): Nick Boles MP, Minister for Skills, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Strategic flood risk management: progress review
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, DEFRA Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency David Rooke, Deputy Chief Executive, Environment Agency Susan Acland-Hood, Director of Enterprise and Growth, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
6pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.