Parliamentary business for Tuesday 2 February 2016

  < Feb 2016 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 January 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 February 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 February 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 February 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 February 29 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): The Campaign to Protect Rural England National Farmers' Union Hampton-in-Arden Action Group John and Susan Timperley Locus challenges Aylesbury Vale District Council Wendover Society The Lionel Abel-Smith Trust The Parochial Church Council of the Ecclesiastical Parish of St Mary the Virgin Wendover Parish Council Halton Parish Council Hanson Quarry Products Ltd Thames Materials Ltd and Boyden Ltd Euston Estate Ltd
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Low carbon network infrastructure
Witness(es): Simon Moore, Policy Manager, Strategic Infrastructure, Citizens Advice Phil Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Powergrid Professor Keith Bell, Director, UK Energy Research Centre
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Exports and the role of UKTI
Witness(es): Professor Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, Nottingham University Professor Holger Breinlich, Professor of International Economics, Nottingham University David Smith, Economics Editor, Sunday Times Tim Ambler, Senior Fellow, Adam Smith Institute Jon Coleman, Chair, British Exporters Association Graham Cole, Chair, Cole Commission on Exports
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.45amJustice
Subject: Young adult offenders
Witness(es): Dr Kate Gooch, Birmingham Law School Nick Pascoe Deputy Director of Custody for Young People, National Offender Management Service Malcolm Richardson JP, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association Fiona Abbott JP, Chair, Youth Court Committee, Magistrates’ Association Ben Estep, Youth Justice Programme Manager, Centre for Justice Innovation Michael Caplan QC
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Shifting Sands: An Inquiry into UK tax policy and the tax base
Witness(es): John Cullinane, Tax Policy Director, Chartered Institute of Taxation Richard Murphy, Director, Tax Research LLP John Whiting, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amCommittee on Standards
Subject: IPSA annual report 2014-15
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chair, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Peter Davis, Compliance Officer, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in Executive Management
Witness(es): Lady Barbara Judge CBE, Chair, Institute of Directors Sharon Gunn, Executive Director of Commercial, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Investor confidence in the UK energy sector
Witness(es): Matthew Knight, Director of Energy Strategy and Government Affairs, Siemens Plc Naill Stuart, Chief Executive, Scottish Renewables Andrew Lee, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Velocita Energy Developments Ltd
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Inter-institutional relations in the UK
Witness(es): Lord Lang of Monkton, Chair of the Lords Constitution Committee Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Former Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Steel of Aikwood, former Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK military operations in Syria and Iraq
Witness(es): Tom Hardie-Forsyth, adviser to the Kurdistan Regional Government of Iraq Peter Ford, former Ambassador to Syria
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr John Bercow MP As for morning session, unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Chief Medical Officer
Witness(es): Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Countering extremism
Witness(es): Dr Anthony House, Head of Public Policy Strategy, Google Europe, Middle East and Africa Simon Milner, Policy Director for UK and Ireland, Middle East, Africa and Turkey, Facebook Nick Pickles, Head, UK Public Policy, Twitter Ms Saleha Jaffer, Director of FAST (Families Against Stress and Trauma) Raheel Mohammed, Director, Maslaha
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es):
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.10pmForeign Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: ISIL financing
Witness(es): Luay al-Khateeb, Executive Director, Iraq Energy Institute David Butter, Associate Fellow, Chatham House Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Rim Turkmani, Senior Research Fellow, London School of Economics Güçlü Cem Işik, Deputy Chief of Mission, Turkish Embassy in London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.