What's on in Parliament


Select a date
None
Commons sitting days
Lords sitting days

Wednesday 03 February 2016

Print Events
Loading...
Main Chamber

11.30 am

Oral questions

International Development, including Topical Questions

12.00 pm

Prime Minister's Question Time

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Automatic Electoral Registration - Siobhain McDonagh

Opposition Day Debate

(18th allotted day) (i) Tax avoidance and multinational companies (ii) Public finances in Scotland

Adjournment

Child dental health - Sir Paul Beresford

Westminster Hall

9.30 am - 11.00 am

Westminster Hall debate

Fuel poverty - Derek Thomas

11.00 am - 11.30 am

Westminster Hall debate

Bryan Evans and the Serious Fraud Office - Byron Davies

2.30 pm - 4.00 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Changes to the level of local government funding - Liz Kendall

4.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Closure of Bootham Park mental health hospital - Rachael Maskell

4.30 pm - 5.30 pm

Westminster Hall debate

Government investment in cycling - Chris Green

General Committees

9.30 am

Welsh Grand Committee

Draft Wales Bill

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Welsh Grand Committee

Draft Wales Bill

Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Select Committees

9.30 am

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Silklink (Grimstock Country Hotel)
Robert Brown
Bertylib LLP
Heref Distribution Limited
Mr and Mrs Raffety
Rafine Ltd (Trading as Turville Valley Wines)
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Service
The Woodland Trust
Warwickshire Wildlife Trust
The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust
Stop HS2

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

9.30 am

Work and Pensions - Oral Evidence Session
Universal Credit in-work progression

Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute
David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation
Emma Stewart MBE, Joint Chief Executive Officer, Timewise Foundation
Dr Anthony Rafferty, Senior Lecturer in Employment Studies, Alliance Manchester Business School
Julia Waltham, Head of Campaigns and Policy, Working Families

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.30 am

Northern Ireland Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Northern Ireland and the EU referendum

Professor Neil Gibson, Director, Economic Policy Centre, University of Ulster
Dr Leslie Budd, Reader, Open University Business School
Dr Graham Gudgin, Research Associate, Centre For Business Research, University of Cambridge
Dr Cathal McCall, Reader in Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Dr Lee McGowan, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Professor Dagmar Schiek, Jean Monet Professor of EU Law, Queen's University Belfast

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.45 am

Education - Oral Evidence Session
Mental health and well-being of looked after children

Christine Malone, foster carer
Teresa Latham, foster carer
Shankly Monksfield, looked after young person
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister for Community and Social Care, Department of Health
Edward Timpson MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

1.45 pm

Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Flooding: Cooperation across Government

George Monbiot, Columnist, The Guardian
Dr Richard North, Blogger and campaigner
Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency
John Curtin, Acting Executive Director of Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency

Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00 pm

High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill - Oral Evidence Session
High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

As for morning session, unless already heard

Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

2.00 pm

Scottish Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Revising Scotland’s Fiscal Framework

Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury
Ms Lindsey Whyte, Deputy Director, Devolution, HM Treasury

Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Air quality

Rory Stewart MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Affairs
Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.15 pm

Culture, Media and Sport - Oral Evidence Session
Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK

Avanti Communications Group plc
WiSpire Ltd
West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Westminster City Council
Connecting Devon and Somerset

Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15 pm

Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The economic and financial costs and benefits of UK's EU membership

Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Tracey McDermott, Acting Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority

Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.30 pm

Public Accounts - Oral Evidence Session
Contracted out health and disability assessments

Rachael Badger, Head of Policy for Families, Welfare and Work, Citizens Advice
Phil Reynolds, Co-Chair, Disability Benefits Consortium
Tom Pollard, Policy and Campaigns Manager, MIND
Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
Nicole Kett, Director, Health Service, Department for Work and Pensions
Chris Stroud, Divisional Managing Director, Capita
Leslie Wolfe, General Manager, Maximus UK
David Haley, Client Executive, Personal Independence Payment, Atos

Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Joint Committees

No business scheduled

Show Events from
All
Main Chamber
Westminster Hall
General Committees
Select Committees
Joint Committees

Share this page