Parliamentary business for Wednesday 11 February 2015

  < Feb 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 February 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 February 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 February 23 24 25 26 27 28 1
Week beginning 2 March 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Evidence check: National College for Teaching and Leadership
Witness(es): Peter Kent, President, Association of School and College Leaders, James Noble-Rogers, Executive Director, Universities Council for the Education of Teachers, Ben Thomas, National Officer, UNISON Education and Children’s Services and Amanda Timberg, Executive Director, Programme, TeachFirst; Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College of Teaching and Leadership
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for the post of Pensions Ombudsman
Witness(es): Anthony Arter, Department for Work and Pensions’ preferred candidate for the post of Pensions Ombudsman
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: The UK’s compliance with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Witness(es): Paola Uccellari, Director, Children's Rights Alliance for England, Natalie Williams, Policy Adviser, The Children's Society, Dragan Nastic, Senior Policy Adviser, Unicef UK and Kate Aubrey-Johnson, Youth Justice and Strategic Litigation Fellow, Just for Kids Law
Location: 3A
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP and Department for Transport
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): The Honourable Justice Lowell Goddard, Chair-designate of the Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership
Witness(es): David Henig, Assistant Director, ITEC Trade Policy, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Andrew Coop, Legal Advisor, Europe and International Trade, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Paul Walters, Joint Head, Trade Policy Unit, Department for International Development and Matt Hinde, Head of Europe Unit, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Wrap-up report on tax
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs, Jim Harra, Director General Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs, Jennie Granger, Director General Enforcement and Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs, Edward Troup, Tax Assurance Commissioner, HM Revenue and Customs and Indra Morris, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny inquiry follow up: scheduling of EU business
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Committee 2010-15
Witness(es): Richard Macdonald, Former Chair of the Independent Farming Regulation Task Force and Former Chair of the Implementation Group and George Eustice MP, Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.