Parliamentary business for Monday 9 February 2015

  < Feb 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 February 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 February 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 February 23 24 25 26 27 28 1
Week beginning 2 March 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amScottish Affairs
Subject: Our Borderlands - Our Future
Witness(es): Michael Moore, MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk; Jack Clark, Chamber Convener, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce, Bruce Simpson, Vice Convener, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce, Brian Richardson, Dumfries and Galloway Chamber of Commerce, Paul Lewis, Executive Leadership Team, Scottish Enterprise and Managing Director, Sectors, Commercialisation and Investment and Alistair McKinnon, Director South of Scotland and Director Sustainable Construction, Scottish Enterprise; Gavin Yuill, Managing Director of Yuill Community Trust, Teresa Dougall, Regional Manager for South East/South West area, Scottish Land and Estates and Trevor Jackson, Community Councillor, Landowner, and South East Committee Member, Scottish Land and Estates
Location: Room - 1005, Borders College, Scottish Borders Campus, Galashiels
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Marlene Hills, Stratford-on-Avon District Council, Wormleighton and Stoneton Parish Meeting, Priors Hardwick Action Group, Mr & Mrs Ian Maclellan and Mrs Jonathan Sadler, Simon Darbishire, The Trustees of the 8th Earl Spencer’s Family Settlement and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care for people with learning disabilities
Witness(es): Sir Stephen Bubb, Chief Executive, ACEVO, David Congdon, adviser to the Challenging Behaviour Foundation and former Head of Campaigns and Policy, Mencap and Vivien Cooper OBE, Chief Executive of the Challenging Behaviour Foundation; Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Dept of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England and Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer, NHS England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Strategic river crossings
Witness(es): Eur Ing Sharon Kindleysides, Chairman, ITS United Kingdom, Mike Llywelyn-Jones, Chair, Roads Sector Interest Group, Association of Consultancy and Engineering and Tim Healey, Deputy Chair, Roads Sector Interest Group, Association of Consultancy and Engineering; John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, James Hooson, Lead for the Lower Thames Crossing, Department for Transport, Graham Dalton, Chief Executive, Highways Agency and Penny Mordaunt, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
5.15pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Constitutional implications of draft Scotland clauses
Witness(es): Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Professor of European and Human Rights Law, University of Oxford, Dr Eve Hepburn, Senior Lecturer in Politics, University of Edinburgh and Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, University of Aberdeen
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.