Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 9 February 2015

  < Feb 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 February 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 February 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 February 23 24 25 26 27 28 1
Week beginning 2 March 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 9 February 2015
TimeBusiness
10amScottish Affairs
Subject: Our Borderlands - Our Future
Witness(es): Michael Moore, MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk; Jack Clark, Chamber Convener, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce, Bruce Simpson, Vice Convener, Scottish Borders Chamber of Commerce, Brian Richardson, Dumfries and Galloway Chamber of Commerce, Paul Lewis, Executive Leadership Team, Scottish Enterprise and Managing Director, Sectors, Commercialisation and Investment and Alistair McKinnon, Director South of Scotland and Director Sustainable Construction, Scottish Enterprise; Gavin Yuill, Managing Director of Yuill Community Trust, Teresa Dougall, Regional Manager for South East/South West area, Scottish Land and Estates and Trevor Jackson, Community Councillor, Landowner, and South East Committee Member, Scottish Land and Estates
Location: Room - 1005, Borders College, Scottish Borders Campus, Galashiels
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Marlene Hills, Stratford-on-Avon District Council, Wormleighton and Stoneton Parish Meeting, Priors Hardwick Action Group, Mr & Mrs Ian Maclellan and Mrs Jonathan Sadler, Simon Darbishire, The Trustees of the 8th Earl Spencer’s Family Settlement and Stop HS2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care for people with learning disabilities
Witness(es): Sir Stephen Bubb, Chief Executive, ACEVO, David Congdon, adviser to the Challenging Behaviour Foundation and former Head of Campaigns and Policy, Mencap and Vivien Cooper OBE, Chief Executive of the Challenging Behaviour Foundation; Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Jon Rouse, Director General, Social Care, Local Government and Care Partnerships, Dept of Health, Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England and Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer, NHS England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Strategic river crossings
Witness(es): Eur Ing Sharon Kindleysides, Chairman, ITS United Kingdom, Mike Llywelyn-Jones, Chair, Roads Sector Interest Group, Association of Consultancy and Engineering and Tim Healey, Deputy Chair, Roads Sector Interest Group, Association of Consultancy and Engineering; John Hayes MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport, James Hooson, Lead for the Lower Thames Crossing, Department for Transport, Graham Dalton, Chief Executive, Highways Agency and Penny Mordaunt, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
5.15pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Constitutional implications of draft Scotland clauses
Witness(es): Professor Sionaidh Douglas-Scott, Professor of European and Human Rights Law, University of Oxford, Dr Eve Hepburn, Senior Lecturer in Politics, University of Edinburgh and Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, University of Aberdeen
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 10 February 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: NHS Complaints and Clinical Failure
Witness(es): Katherine Murphy, Chief Executive, Patients Association, Katherine Rake, CEO, Healthwatch England and Peter Walsh, Action against Medical Accidents (AvMA); Dame Julie Mellor DBE, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman and Professor Sir Mike Richards, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission (CQC)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Greatworth Parish Council, Nicolas Peart, Steven and Rebecca Hunt, Robert and Greta Haynes, James Armstrong and Donna Mardle, Timothy Griffiths, Stuart and Jennifer Griffiths, David and Eileen Edwards, Andrew and Myrtle Darby, Chester O’Conner-Boyd, Nicholas and Victoria Murphy, Stephen and Ross Adkins, Beti A Kibble, Mervyn and Frank Humphrey , Ivan Banister and other and Lord Wellesley and others
Location: Room 5
10amTreasury
Subject: Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority and Martin Wheatley, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.40amCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Jay Report into Child Sexual Abuse in Rotherham
Witness(es): Michael Hart, Former Director for Children, Ofsted and John Goldup, Former Deputy Chief Inspector and National Director of Social Care, Ofsted
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Impact of the closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): David Smith, former Chief Executive, City Link
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): David Smith, former Chief Executive, City Link
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Impact of physical activity and diet on health
Witness(es): Professor John Wass, Academic Vice-President, Royal College of Physicians, Dr Janet Atherton, President, Association of Directors of Public Health, Dr Jane Moore, Director of Public Health and Professor in Public Health at Coventry University, Dr Dagmar Zeuner, Director of Public Health, London Borough of Richmond-upon-Thames and Kay Thomson, Health Lead, Sport England; Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health, Department of Health, Professor Kevin Fenton, Director of Health and Wellbeing, Public Health England and Dr Alison Tedstone, Director of Diet and Obesity, Public Health England
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Immigration Directorates (2014 Q3)
Witness(es): James Brokenshire MP, Minister for Security and Immigration, Mandie Campbell, Director General, Immigration Enforcement Directorate and Sarah Rapson, Director General, UK Visas & Immigration Directorate
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Border Force
Witness(es): Sir Charles Montgomery, Director General, Border Force
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
5.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: A 2010-15 progress report
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matthew Hancock MP, Minister of State for Business and Enterprise, Minister for Portsmouth and Minister of State for Energy, John Fiennes, Director, Energy Strategy, Networks and Markets, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Niall Mackenzie, Director Energy, Materials and Agri-Tech, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Jerome Glass, Deputy Director, Strategy, Department of Energy and Climate Change and Stephen Speed, Director, Energy Development, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 11 February 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amEducation
Subject: Evidence check: National College for Teaching and Leadership
Witness(es): Peter Kent, President, Association of School and College Leaders, James Noble-Rogers, Executive Director, Universities Council for the Education of Teachers, Ben Thomas, National Officer, UNISON Education and Children’s Services and Amanda Timberg, Executive Director, Programme, TeachFirst; Charlie Taylor, Chief Executive, National College of Teaching and Leadership
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for the post of Pensions Ombudsman
Witness(es): Anthony Arter, Department for Work and Pensions’ preferred candidate for the post of Pensions Ombudsman
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: The UK’s compliance with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Witness(es): Paola Uccellari, Director, Children's Rights Alliance for England, Natalie Williams, Policy Adviser, The Children's Society, Dragan Nastic, Senior Policy Adviser, Unicef UK and Kate Aubrey-Johnson, Youth Justice and Strategic Litigation Fellow, Just for Kids Law
Location: 3A
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP and Department for Transport
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Witness(es): The Honourable Justice Lowell Goddard, Chair-designate of the Statutory Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership
Witness(es): David Henig, Assistant Director, ITEC Trade Policy, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Andrew Coop, Legal Advisor, Europe and International Trade, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Paul Walters, Joint Head, Trade Policy Unit, Department for International Development and Matt Hinde, Head of Europe Unit, Department of Energy and Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Wrap-up report on tax
Witness(es): Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs, Jim Harra, Director General Business Tax, HM Revenue and Customs, Jennie Granger, Director General Enforcement and Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs, Edward Troup, Tax Assurance Commissioner, HM Revenue and Customs and Indra Morris, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: Scrutiny inquiry follow up: scheduling of EU business
Witness(es): Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Committee 2010-15
Witness(es): Richard Macdonald, Former Chair of the Independent Farming Regulation Task Force and Former Chair of the Implementation Group and George Eustice MP, Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 12 February 2015
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 13 February 2015
The House did not sit.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.