Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 2 February 2015

  < Feb 2015 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 January 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 February 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 February 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 February 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 February 23 24 25 26 27 28 1
Week beginning 2 March 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 2 February 2015
TimeBusiness
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Ladbroke HS2 Action Group and Ladbroke Parish Council, Martin Neal, Stephen Copley and Chipping Warden and Edgecote Parish Council
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmPublic Accounts
Subject: An update on Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust
Witness(es): Richard Douglas, Director General for Finance and the NHS, Department of Health, David Flory, Chief Executive of the NHS TDA, Steve Melton, Chief Executive Officer, Circle Holdings, Hisham Abdel-Rahman, Chief Executive, Hinchingbrooke Hospital, David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission and Maureen Donnelly, Chair, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.05pmTransport
Subject: Smaller airports
Witness(es): Pauline Bradley, Director, Manston Skyport Limited, Alastair Welch, Interim Director, Kent Airport Limited, Alan Mackinnon, Interim Director, Kent Airport Limited, George Yerrall, Partner, RiverOak Investment Corp and Tony Freudmann, Partner, RiverOak Investment Corp; Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council, David Smith, Director of Economic Development, Kent County Council, Councillor Iris Johnston, Leader, Thanet District Council, Madeline Homer, Acting Chief Executive, Thanet District Council, Paul Cook, Interim Director of Corporate Resources, Thanet District Council and Sir Roger Gale MP; Ms Rosalyn McIntyre, No Night Flights, Dr Beau Webber, Chair, Save Manston Airport Group and Angie Sutton, Why Not Manston?
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
5pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NAO 2015/16 Estimate
Witness(es): Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General and Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, National Audit Office
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
5.15pmPolitical and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Constitutional implications of draft Scotland clauses
Witness(es): Dr Mark Elliott, Reader in Public Law, University of Cambridge, Michael P Clancy OBE, Director, Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland, Professor Ian Loveland, Professor of Law, City Law School and Professor Aileen McHarg, Professor of Public Law, Strathclyde University; Willie Sullivan, Director, Electoral Reform Society Scotland, Juliet Swann, Campaigns and Research Officer, Electoral Reform Society Scotland and David Torrance, Journalist and Author
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 3 February 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Post Office Mediation
Witness(es): Andy Furey, Assistant General Secretary, Communication Workers Union, Mark Baker, National Branch Secretary, Postmasters Branch, Communication Workers Union, George Thomson, General Secretary, National Federation of SubPostmasters, Alan Bates, Chairman, Justice for Subpostmasters Alliance and Kay Linnell, Chartered Accountant, Kay Linnell & Co; Paula Vennells, Chief Executive, Post Office Ltd, Angela van den Bogerd, Head of Partnerships, Post Office Ltd and Ian Henderson, forensic computing expert, Advanced Forensics (Second Sight Ltd)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Administration
Subject: NHS Complaints and Clinical Failure
Witness(es): Keith Conradi, Chief Inspector of Air Accidents, Air Accidents Investigation Branch, Department for Transport, Dr Mike Durkin, NHS England Director of Patient Safety, NHS England and Denis Wilkins, Founder of CORESS; Helen Vernon, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Litigation Authority, Professor Brian Toft, Professor of Patient Safety, Coventry University, Michael Devlin, Head of Professional Standards and Liaison, Medical Defence Union and Ed Marsden, Verita
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): David Wilson and others, John and Hazel Dunlop, Warwickshire Wildlife Trust, South Northamptonshire Council, Tony Whitmarsh and Timothy Curtis
Location: Room 5
9.30amEnergy and Climate Change
Subject: Energy price comparison websites
Witness(es): Peter Plumb, Chief Executive, MoneySuperMarket, Steve Weller, Chief Executive, uSwitch, Paul Galligan, Managing Director, Compare the Market, Martin Coriat, Chief Executive, Confused and Phil Morgan, Chief Operating Officer, Go Compare
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Reappointment of Dr Donald Kohn and Martin Taylor to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Dr Donald Kohn, Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England; Martin Taylor, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amJustice
Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission
Witness(es): Paul May and Bob Woffinden
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amCulture, Media and Sport
Subject: Tourism
Witness(es): Sally Balcombe, Chief Executive, VisitBritain, Patricia Yates, Strategy and Communications Director, VisitBritain, James Berresford, Chief Executive, VisitEngland and Phil Evans, Head of Policy and Analysis, VisitEngland; Mrs Helen Grant MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Tourism, Department of Culture, Media and Sport and Penny Mordaunt MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session, unless already heard.
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Baroness Neville-Jones, former member of the National Security Council ; Lord Richards of Herstmonceux, former Chief of Defence Staff
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Impact of physical activity and diet on health
Witness(es): Professor Gillian Leng CBE, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Health and Social Care, NICE, Professor Susan Jebb OBE, Nuffield Department of Primary Health Care Sciences and Professor Nick Wareham, Director, Centre for Diet and Activity Research ; Sue Davies MBE, Chief Policy Adviser, Which?, David Stalker, ukactive, Jane Landon, Director of Policy and Deputy Chief Executive Officer, UK Health Forum and Dr Mike Knapton, Associate Medical Director, British Hearth Foundation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The Smith Commission: Proposals for Further Devolution to Scotland
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP, Secretary of State for Scotland
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): Sally Evans and Micheal Evans; Dr Usama Hasan, Senior Researcher, Quilliam and Dr Erin Saltman, Senior Researcher, Institute for Strategic Dialogue; Jamie Bartlett, Director of Demos and author of book on the Dark Net
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmJustice
Subject: Criminal Cases Review Commission
Witness(es): Richard Foster, Chair, Criminal Cases Review Commission and Karen Kneller, Chief Executive, Criminal Cases Review Commission; Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, Minister of State for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims, Ministry of Justice and Stephen Muers, Director for Sentencing and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Performance of the Department for Communities and Local Government 2013-14
Witness(es): Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government and Helen Edwards CB CBE, Deputy Permanent Secretary and Director-General - Localism, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 4 February 2015
TimeBusiness
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review
Witness(es): Rt Hon Esther McVey, Minister for Employment and Chris Hayes, Director, Labour Market and Intenational Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2013-14
Witness(es): Richard Calvert, Director General, Finance and Corporate Performance and Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): Culworth Parish Council, Charles Buckley and Jonathan and Rachel Francis
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amDefence
Subject: Decision-making in Defence Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach, Vice Chief of Defence Staff and Peter Watkins, Director General Security Policy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHuman Rights
Subject: The UK’s compliance with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Witness(es): Dr Maggie Atkinson, Children's Commissioner for England; Anne Longfield OBE, the Government's appointee for Children's Commissioner for England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: Progress of the Iraq Inquiry
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir John Chilcot GCB
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill
Witness(es): South Northants Action Group , Boddington Parish Council and J P Norman
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Climate change adaptation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister for Government Policy, Cabinet Office, Dan Rogerson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Steve Quartermain, Chief Planner, Department for Communities and Local Government and Bob Ledsome, Head of Building Regulations and Standards Division, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers
Witness(es): Moray McDonald, Managing Director of Products, Personal & Business Banking Division, Royal Bank of Scotland and Craig Donaldson, Chief Executive Office, Metro Bank; Lakshman Chandrasekera, Chief Executive, London Mutual Credit Union Ltd and Andy Caton, Chief Officer for Treasury and Corporate Affairs, Yorkshire Building Society
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Land Reform in Scotland
Witness(es): David Ian Jones, General Manager of Rio Tinto Alcan, Lochaber;
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Committee 2010-15
Witness(es): Dr Paul Leinster, Chief Executive, Environment Agency and Sir Philip Dilley, Chair, Environment Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmBusiness, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Impact of the closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Hunter Kelly, Ernst and Young
3.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Impact of the Closure of City Link on Employment
Witness(es): Hunter Kelly, City Link Administrator, Ernst and Young
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 5 February 2015
TimeBusiness
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prisons in Wales and treatment of Welsh offenders
Witness(es): Heledd Williams, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg (Welsh Language Society) and Cen Llwyd, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg (Welsh Language Society); Meri Huws, Comisiynydd y Gymraeg (Welsh Language Commissioner)
Location: Senedd, National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff
Friday 6 February 2015
The House did not sit.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.