Early day motion 429

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FATALITIES IN AFGHANISTAN (No. 21)

That this House salutes the bravery of the armed forces who served in Afghanistan and records with sorrow the deaths of Sergeant Jonathan Mathews, The Highlanders, 4th Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland, aged 35, from Edinburgh, Lance Corporal Kenneth Michael Rowe, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, aged 24, from Newcastle, Corporal Jason Stuart Barnes, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, aged 25, from Exeter, Lance Corporal James Johnson, B Company, 5th Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland, aged 31, from Scotland, Warrant Officer 2nd Class Dan Shirley, Air Assault Support Regiment, Royal Logistics Corps, aged 32, from Leicester, Warrant Officer 2nd Class Michael Norman Williams, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 40, from Cardiff, Private Joe John Whittaker, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 20 from Stratford-upon-Avon, Corporal Sarah Bryant, Intelligence Corps, aged 26, from Liverpool, Corporal Sean Robert Reeve, Royal Signals, aged 28, Lance Corporal Richard Larkin, aged 39, Paul Stout, aged 31, Lance Corporal James Bateman, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 29, from Staines, Middlesex, Private Jeff Doherty, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 20, from Southam, Warwickshire, Private Nathan Cuthbertson, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 19, from Sunderland, Private Daniel Gamble, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 22, from Uckfield, East Sussex, Private Charles David Murray, 2nd Battalion The Parachute Regiment, aged 19, from Carlisle, and Marine Dale Gostick, 3 Troop Armoured Support Company, Royal Marines, aged 22, from Oxford.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 26

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 26 out of 26

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.10.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.11.2014
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.10.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.11.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.10.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.10.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 25.11.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.10.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.11.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.11.2014
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.11.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.10.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 30.10.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 30.10.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.10.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.11.2014
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 30.10.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.11.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.11.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.11.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.10.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.11.2014
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.11.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.11.2014
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 04.11.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 04.11.2014