Early day motion 430

Main content

Follow this EDM by:

FATALITIES IN AFGHANISTAN (No. 22)

That this House salutes the bravery of the armed forces who served in Afghanistan and records with sorrow the deaths of Drummer Thomas Wright, 1st Battalion The Worcestershire and Sherwood Forresters, aged 21, from Ripley, Derbyshire, Guardsman Neil 'Tony' Downes, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, aged 20, from Manchester, Lance Corporal Paul 'Sandy' Sandford, 1st Battalion The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters, aged 23, from Nottingham, Corporal Mike Gilyeat, Royal Military Police, aged 28, Corporal Darren Bonner, 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment, aged 31, from Norfolk, Guardsman Daniel Probyn, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, aged 22, from Tipton, Lance Corporal George Russell Davey, 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment, aged 23, from Suffolk, Guardsman Simon Davison, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, aged 22, from Newcastle upon Tyne, Private Chris Gray, A Company 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment, aged 19, from Leicestershire, Warrant Officer Class 2 Michael 'Mick' Smith, 29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery, aged 39, from Liverpool, Marine Benjamin Reddy, 42 Commando Royal Marines, aged 22, from Ascot, Berkshire, Lance Bombardier Ross Clark, aged 25, from South Africa, Lance Bombardier Liam McLaughlin, aged 21, from Lancashire, Marine Scott Summers, 42 Commando Royal Marines, aged 23, from Crawley, East Sussex, Marine Jonathan Holland, 45 Commando Royal Marines, aged 23, from Chorley, Lancashire, Lance Corporal Mathew Ford, 45 Commando Royal Marines, aged 30, from Immingham, Lincolnshire, Marine Thomas Curry 42 Commando Royal Marines, aged 21, from East London and Lance Bombardier James Dwyer, 29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery, aged 22.

Filter EDMs by:

Total number of signatures: 26

  1. Show:

    Close

    Glossary

    Supported by:
    A list of all MPs that have signed and support the motion.
    Withdrawn:
    A list of MPs that have withdrawn their signature from the motion.

Showing 26 out of 26

Name Party Constituency Date Signed
Anderson, David Labour Party Blaydon 29.10.2014
Brooke, Annette Liberal Democrats Mid Dorset and North Poole 06.11.2014
Campbell, Gregory Democratic Unionist Party Londonderry East 29.10.2014
Campbell, Menzies Liberal Democrats North East Fife 20.11.2014
Campbell, Ronnie Labour Party Blyth Valley 29.10.2014
Caton, Martin Labour Party Gower 30.10.2014
Clark, Katy Labour Party North Ayrshire and Arran 25.11.2014
Corbyn, Jeremy Labour Party Islington North 30.10.2014
Cunningham, Jim Labour Party Coventry South 03.11.2014
Dodds, Nigel Democratic Unionist Party Belfast North 05.11.2014
Donaldson, Jeffrey Democratic Unionist Party Lagan Valley 18.11.2014
Flynn, Paul Labour Party Newport West 28.10.2014
Glindon, Mary Labour Party North Tyneside 30.10.2014
Hancock, Mike INDEPENDENT Portsmouth South 30.10.2014
Hopkins, Kelvin Labour Party Luton North 30.10.2014
Leech, John Liberal Democrats Manchester Withington 05.11.2014
Lewis, Julian Conservative Party New Forest East 30.10.2014
Lucas, Caroline Green Party Brighton Pavilion 04.11.2014
McCrea, Dr William Democratic Unionist Party South Antrim 04.11.2014
McDonnell, John Labour Party Hayes and Harlington 18.11.2014
Meale, Alan Labour Party Mansfield 29.10.2014
Shannon, Jim Democratic Unionist Party Strangford 05.11.2014
Simpson, David Democratic Unionist Party Upper Bann 04.11.2014
Skinner, Dennis Labour Party Bolsover 06.11.2014
Stephenson, Andrew Conservative Party Pendle 04.11.2014
Weir, Mike Scottish National Party Angus 04.11.2014